Lily Yeats (IRE)
Lily Yeats (IRE) is 3 from 16. Hasn't won since Jun 2017. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 6 on softer). All 3 wins have come over 1m5f – 2m. Last raced off a career-high mark of 119.
- 3–16Wins / Runs
- 18.8%Strike rate
- 5 (31.3%)Placed
- +8.50£1 level staken=16 at SP
- 2.08Fair A/E n=16 · 1.73 incl. margin
- 119Highest OR
- 36dBetween runs (median)longest 187 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 78
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 97A | 73.5 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 78B | 76 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 97A | 78 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 79C | 68 | — |
Of 9 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 9 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,839 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 222 | 28 | 12.6% | +0.7 | — |
| Good | 3,443 | 476 | 13.8% | +1.9 | 3 from 10 |
| Good to Soft | 1,964 | 212 | 10.8% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 2,841 | 305 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 1,160 | 136 | 11.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 204 | 14 | 6.9% | −5 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 28 | 1 | 3.6% | −8.3 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 86 | 6 | 7% | −4.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 263 | 26 | 9.9% | −2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2,441 | 274 | 11.2% | −0.7 | 3 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3,294 | 352 | 10.7% | −1.2 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2,907 | 387 | 13.3% | +1.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 820 | 125 | 15.2% | +3.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2013 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Sunscape (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Sunscape (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sunscape (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 1m–1m2f | Class 4 |
| Ronnoco (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Abbey Bay (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 10 | 3 | 30% | +14.50 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +3.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wexford | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tramore | 2 | 2 | 100% | +17.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 3 | 38% | +16.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chris Timmons | 12 | 3 | 25% | +12.50 |
| Ms N Carberry | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Mooney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ger Fox | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + tongue tie | 10 | 2 | 20% | +9.00 |
| Tongue tie | 3 | 1 | 33% | +2.50 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 6 | 1 | 17% | +3.00 |
| 2016 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +8.50 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 7 | 1 | 14% | +2.00 |
| Hurdle | 7 | 2 | 29% | +8.50 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Lily Yeats won?
- Lily Yeats (IRE) won 3 of 16 archived starts between 2015 and 2017, a strike rate of 18.8%. Placed 5 times in total (31.3% of starts).
- Who trained Lily Yeats?
- Lily Yeats (IRE) was trained by Shane Crawley on the most recent run on record, at Fairyhouse on 2 December 2017.
- Who is Lily Yeats's sire?
- Lily Yeats (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Opatja (GB), whose sire is Nashwan.
- What going does Lily Yeats prefer?
- Lily Yeats (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 10 starts (30%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lily Yeats's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 119, from the run on 2 December 2017. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Lily Yeats's sire's record?
- Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,839 runs since Jul 2013 (707 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
- Who are Lily Yeats's siblings?
- Out of Opatja (GB), Lily Yeats (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Sunscape (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Sunscape (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.