Lindbergh Law (USA)
Lindbergh Law (USA) is 2 from 7, both wins coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2005. Last raced off a career-high mark of 99.
- 2–7Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 4 (57.1%)Placed
- +0.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 2.16Fair A/E n=7 · 1.87 incl. margin
- 99Highest OR
- 60dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 3,290 runs since Jan 2008 (303 horses).
Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13% from 687.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 29 | 4 | 13.8% | +4.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 596 | 61 | 10.2% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 772 | 71 | 9.2% | −0.5 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 383 | 37 | 9.7% | 0 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 493 | 39 | 7.9% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 184 | 18 | 9.8% | +0.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 833 | 88 | 10.6% | +0.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 175 | 21 | 12% | +2.3 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 758 | 70 | 9.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 687 | 89 | 13% | +3.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 850 | 69 | 8.1% | −1.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 445 | 37 | 8.3% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 257 | 22 | 8.6% | −1.1 | 2 from 5 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 97 | 9 | 9.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −4.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.75 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 6 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bangor-on-Dee | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Wincanton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 2 | 40% | +2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dougie Costello | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| Tony Dobbin | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.75 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 2 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2005 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 2 | 67% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 20 May 06+33d | Bangor-on-Dee | Red Dragon Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 5/10 | 11 | 11-5 | 99 | 76C | Dougie Costello | 15/2 |
| 17 Apr 06+18d | Sedgefield | Toteplacepot Novices' Hurdle (Div 1) | 3/13 | 2 | 10-11 | 99 | 107C | Dougie Costello | 10/1 |
| 30 Mar 06+48d | Wincanton | 3 Counties Plant & Tool Hire Novices' Hurdle | PU/15 | — | 10-9 | — | — | Dougie Costello | 33/1 |
| 10 Feb 06+231d | Bangor-on-Dee | 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (Div 1) | 5/9 | 18 | 11-3 | — | 88C | Jim Crowley | 16/1 |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Jun 05+8d | Market Rasen | Racing UK On Channel 432 Standard Open NH Flat Race | 1/8 | 11-6 | — | 115C | Dougie Costello | 9/4F | |
| 16 Jun 05+23d | Aintree | Liver Bird Developments Standard Open NH Flat Race | 2/9 | 4 | 11-11 | — | 100C | Tony Dobbin | 4/1 |
| 24 May 05 | Sedgefield | Happy 50th Birthday, Jim Tones Standard Open NH Flat Race | 1/13 | 11-4 | — | 114C | Tony Dobbin | 11/4J | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Lindbergh Law won?
- Lindbergh Law (USA) won 2 of 7 archived starts between 2005 and 2006, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 4 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained Lindbergh Law?
- Lindbergh Law (USA) was trained by Heather Dalton on the most recent run on record, at Bangor-on-Dee on 20 May 2006.
- Who is Lindbergh Law's sire?
- Lindbergh Law (USA) is by Red Ransom (USA) out of Not So Shy (USA), whose sire is Crafty Prospector.
- What going does Lindbergh Law prefer?
- Lindbergh Law (USA) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lindbergh Law's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 99, from the run on 20 May 2006. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Lindbergh Law's sire's record?
- Red Ransom (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.7% of 3,290 runs since Jan 2008 (303 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 13% from 687.