Little Wing (IRE)
Little Wing (IRE) is 2 from 6, both wins coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Feb 2008. Last raced off a career-high mark of 75.
- 2–6Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 2 (33.3%)Placed
- −1.17£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 1.42Fair A/E n=6 · 1.16 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 53dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 53 | 6 | 11.3% | +2.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 680 | 50 | 7.4% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 1,001 | 78 | 7.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 461 | 39 | 8.5% | 0 | — |
| Soft | 765 | 72 | 9.4% | +0.9 | — |
| Heavy | 317 | 27 | 8.5% | 0 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,053 | 97 | 9.2% | +0.7 | 2 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 77 | 8 | 10.4% | +1.9 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 925 | 91 | 9.8% | +1.3 | 2 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 877 | 68 | 7.8% | −0.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,046 | 74 | 7.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 926 | 89 | 9.6% | +1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 380 | 31 | 8.2% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 89 | 7 | 7.9% | −0.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 10 | 1 | 10% | +1.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Praxeology (IRE) (6 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Promised Money (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Praxeology (IRE) | 32 | 6 | 5f–7f | Class 2 |
| Hacienda (IRE) | 25 | 4 | 7f–1m½f | Class 3 |
| Promised Money (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 5f | Listed |
| Beldale Memory (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 5f | Listed |
| Story Minister (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Reviving (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Sweet Mystery (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Dalepak Flyer (IRE) | 9 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.83 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.83 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Southwell (AW) | 2 | 2 | 100% | +2.83 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 2 | 40% | −0.17 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Queally | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.83 |
| Jamie Spencer | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 3 | 2 | 67% | +1.83 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Feb 08+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Book Easter At Pontin's Now Handicap | 5/8 | ½ | 9-6 | 75 | 76A | Tom Queally | 5/6F |
| 19 Feb 08+11d | Southwell (AW) | Bet In Play At ladbrokes.com Handicap | 1/7 | 9-4 | 75 | 99A | Tom Queally | 5/6F | |
| 08 Feb 08+197d | Southwell (AW) | southwell-racecourse.co.uk Maiden Stakes | 1/9 | 8-10 | 75 | 74A | Tom Queally | 2/1 | |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Jul 07+13d | Sandown | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 6/9 | 1½ | 9-3 | — | 56C | Jamie Spencer | 8/1 |
| 13 Jul 07+35d | Ascot | Liverpool Vets E.B.F. Maiden Stakes (Div 2) | 9/10 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 64C | Jim Crowley | 12/1 |
| 08 Jun 07 | Goodwood | Casco E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 7/12 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 65C | Jamie Spencer | 17/2 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Little Wing won?
- Little Wing (IRE) won 2 of 6 archived starts between 2007 and 2008, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 2 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Little Wing?
- Little Wing (IRE) was trained by Jamie Osborne on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 27 February 2008.
- Who is Little Wing's sire?
- Little Wing (IRE) is by Hawk Wing (USA) out of Hartstown House (IRE), whose sire is Primo Dominie.
- What going does Little Wing prefer?
- Little Wing (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Little Wing's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 75, from the run on 27 February 2008. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Little Wing's sire's record?
- Hawk Wing (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,330 runs since Jan 2008 (330 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Little Wing's siblings?
- Out of Hartstown House (IRE), Little Wing (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Praxeology (IRE) (6). Highest grade won: Listed (Promised Money (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.