Local Artist (IRE)
Local Artist (IRE) is yet to win from 12 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 7 at Beverley (Sep 2016). Last raced off 55, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (25%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 66Highest OR
- 26dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 76
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 76A | 70 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 3 | 75A | 70 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 76A | 68 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,457 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses).
Strongest on good to soft going: 13.5% from 223.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 14 | 3 | 21.4% | +12.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 426 | 45 | 10.6% | +1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 580 | 52 | 9% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 223 | 30 | 13.5% | +4.3 | — |
| Soft | 331 | 29 | 8.8% | −0.4 | — |
| Heavy | 98 | 8 | 8.2% | −1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 785 | 58 | 7.4% | −1.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 557 | 51 | 9.2% | 0 | 0 from 6 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,192 | 111 | 9.3% | +0.1 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 428 | 46 | 10.7% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 152 | 10 | 6.6% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 92 | 5 | 5.4% | −3.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −5.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 9 | 1 | 11.1% | +1.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −9.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Amethyst Dawn (IRE) (9 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m1f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Amethyst Dawn (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Amethyst Dawn (IRE) | 78 | 9 | 6f–1m½f | Class 3 |
| Jpevie (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 1m–1m1f | — |
| Racing Mate (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 5f | Class 4 |
| The Kurator (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Colonel Dan (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Slinky Malinki (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Redcar | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Carlisle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Under 6f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jason Hart | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Nathan Evans | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Callum Shepherd | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Phillip Makin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2016 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Mar 17+44d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Betway Sprint Handicap (Div 2) | 6/11 | 6 | 8-11 | 55 | 76A | 47A | Jason Hart | 22/1 |
| 01 Feb 17+11d | Newcastle (AW) | 32red.com Handicap | 8/9 | ¾ | 9-4 | 57 | 70B | 40A | Jason Hart | 16/1 |
| 21 Jan 17+10d | Newcastle (AW) | Betway Best Odds Guaranteed Plus Maiden Stakes | 6/7 | 2½ | 8-5 | 59 | 75A | 39A | Nathan Evans | 7/2 |
| 11 Jan 17+95d | Newcastle (AW) | 10 Free At 32red.com Handicap | 3/7 | 1¼ | 9-7 | 60 | 63B | 70A | Jason Hart | 16/1 |
| 2016 · 8 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Oct 16+24d | Newcastle (AW) | Hadley Steel Framing Nursery | 12/14 | 1 | 9-5 | 63 | 60B | 36A | Jason Hart | 16/1 |
| 14 Sep 16+8d | Beverley | toteplacepot Six Places In Six Races Claiming Stakes | 2/7 | 1¾ | 8-9 | 64 | — | 54A | Jason Hart | 5/2 |
| 06 Sep 16+21d | Redcar | Racing UK In Glorious HD Maiden Auction Stakes | 8/13 | 1½ | 8-7 | 66 | — | 43A | Callum Shepherd | 6/1 |
| 16 Aug 16+23d | Leicester | Beeby Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 2/8 | 1¼ | 8-10 | 63 | — | 82A | Jason Hart | 7/1 |
| 24 Jul 16+20d | Carlisle | Bookies.com Novice Auction Stakes | 5/10 | ½ | 9-0 | — | — | 60A | Jason Hart | 8/1 |
| 04 Jul 16+21d | Ripon | Kirkgate Maiden Auction Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) | 4/13 | shd | 9-0 | — | — | 58A | Jason Hart | 5/2F |
| 13 Jun 16+13d | Carlisle | Molson Coors Novice Auction Stakes | 2/12 | ½ | 8-11 | — | — | 69A | Jason Hart | 7/1 |
| 31 May 16 | Redcar | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies' Novice Median Auction Stakes (Plus 10) | 4/13 | 1 | 9-0 | — | — | 66A | Phillip Makin | 11/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Local Artist won?
- Local Artist (IRE) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2016 and 2017. Placed 3 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained Local Artist?
- Local Artist (IRE) was trained by John Quinn on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 17 March 2017.
- Who is Local Artist's sire?
- Local Artist (IRE) is by Requinto (IRE) out of A L'Aube (IRE), whose sire is Selkirk.
- What is Local Artist's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 55, from the run on 17 March 2017. The highest on record is 66.
- What is Local Artist's sire's record?
- Requinto (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 2,457 runs since Jan 2008 (162 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to soft going: 13.5% from 223.
- Who are Local Artist's siblings?
- Out of A L'Aube (IRE), Local Artist (IRE) has 6 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Amethyst Dawn (IRE) (9). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Amethyst Dawn (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m1f. As at Oct 2026.