Lotus Garden (FR)
Lotus Garden (FR) is 2 from 19. Hasn't won since Apr 2017.
- 2–19Wins / Runs
- 10.5%Strike rate
- 6 (31.6%)Placed
- −1.10£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 0.53Fair A/E n=18 · 0.85 incl. margin
- 25dBetween runs (median)longest 365 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,934 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 107 | 16 | 15% | +3.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,694 | 452 | 12.2% | +0.9 | — |
| Good | 4,845 | 510 | 10.5% | −0.8 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 2,414 | 251 | 10.4% | −0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 2,736 | 254 | 9.3% | −2 | 1 from 5 |
| Heavy | 828 | 71 | 8.6% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 7,309 | 920 | 12.6% | +1.3 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,064 | 278 | 13.5% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 10,729 | 1,256 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 2 from 8 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 5,009 | 546 | 10.9% | −0.4 | 0 from 11 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,474 | 237 | 9.6% | −1.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,093 | 109 | 10% | −1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 475 | 42 | 8.8% | −2.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 86 | 7 | 8.1% | −3.2 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2011 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Global Passion (FR) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Listed (Patzefredo (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Global Passion (FR) | 27 | 1 | 5f | Class 4 |
| Astrologia (FR) | 29 | 1 | 1m2f | — |
| Patzefredo (FR) | 11 | 1 | 1m2f | Listed |
| Atlantigo (FR) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.10 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Soft | 5 | 1 | 20% | +7.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Deauville (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chantilly (FR) | 4 | 1 | 25% | +1.90 |
| Saint-Cloud (FR) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Maisons-Laffitte (FR) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Clairefontaine | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 8 | 2 | 25% | +9.90 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ioritz Mendizabal | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Mlle Nathalie Desoutter | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Christophe Soumillon | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Nicolas Larenaudie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Antoine Coutier | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Jerome Moutard | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Barbara Guenet | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.90 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 18 | 2 | 11% | −0.10 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2017 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −0.10 |
| 2016 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2015 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2014 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +11.00 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Lotus Garden won?
- Lotus Garden (FR) won 2 of 19 archived starts between 2013 and 2017, a strike rate of 10.5%. Placed 6 times in total (31.6% of starts).
- Who trained Lotus Garden?
- Lotus Garden (FR) was trained by F Chappet on the most recent run on record, at Deauville (FR) on 22 August 2017.
- Who is Lotus Garden's sire?
- Lotus Garden (FR) is by Dark Angel (IRE) out of Lili St Cyr (IRE), whose sire is Rock Of Gibraltar.
- What going does Lotus Garden prefer?
- Lotus Garden (FR) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Lotus Garden's sire's record?
- Dark Angel (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 21,934 runs since Mar 2011 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 15% from 107.
- Who are Lotus Garden's siblings?
- Out of Lili St Cyr (IRE), Lotus Garden (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Global Passion (FR) (1). Highest grade won: Listed (Patzefredo (FR)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.