Love In May (IRE)
Love In May (IRE) is 2 from 9, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Dec 2006.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Love In May (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Gabrial's Kaka (IRE) (7 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Gabrial's Kaka (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gabrial's Kaka (IRE) | 67 | 7 | 7f–1m½f | Class 2 |
| Whip Nae Nae (IRE) | 13 | 2 | 1m–1m1½f | Class 4 |
| American Hustle (IRE) | 24 | 0 | — | — |
- 2–9Wins / Runs
- 22.2%Strike rate
- 3 (33.3%)Placed
- +34.00£1 level staken=9 at SP
- 2.77Fair A/E n=9 · 2.51 incl. margin
- 79Highest OR
- 41dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 632 runs since Jan 2008 (34 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 1 | 12.5% | +2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 131 | 10 | 7.6% | −2.2 | — |
| Good | 126 | 11 | 8.7% | −1.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 56 | 5 | 8.9% | −0.9 | — |
| Soft | 70 | 9 | 12.9% | +3.1 | — |
| Heavy | 24 | 2 | 8.3% | −1.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 217 | 24 | 11.1% | +1.3 | 2 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 57 | 3 | 5.3% | −4.5 | 1 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 236 | 23 | 9.7% | −0.1 | 1 from 7 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 120 | 13 | 10.8% | +1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 77 | 8 | 10.4% | +0.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 88 | 7 | 8% | −1.8 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 49 | 7 | 14.3% | +4.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 1 | 20% | +10.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Procrastinate (IRE) | 29 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 2 | 33% | +37.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +37.00 |
| Class 3 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +31.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 7 | 1 | 14% | +27.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neil Callan | 3 | 1 | 33% | +31.00 |
| J F Egan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Martin Dwyer | 2 | 1 | 50% | +7.00 |
| Joseph Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Culhane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2006 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +36.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 07 Feb 07+18d | Lingfield (AW) | Pontin's Family Holidays Handicap | 3/6 | 1½ | 9-0 | 73 | 58C | Neil Callan | 20/1 |
| 20 Jan 07+22d | Lingfield (AW) | tote Text Betting 60021 Handicap | 2/6 | 1½ | 9-2 | 78 | 73C | J F Egan | 13/2 |
| 2006 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 06+3d | Wolverhampton (AW) | WBX.com World Bet Exchange Nursery Handicap | 4/4 | 1¼ | 8-4 | 79 | 56C | Joseph Walsh | 14/1 |
| 26 Dec 06+11d | Wolverhampton (AW) | WBX.com World Bet Exchange Novice Stakes | 2/3 | 7 | 9-5 | 72 | 66C | Neil Callan | 5/1 |
| 15 Dec 06+148d | Wolverhampton (AW) | WBX.Com World Bet Exchange Nursery Handicap | 1/4 | 9-4 | 75 | 71C | Neil Callan | 33/1 | |
| 20 Jul 06+12d | Leicester | Racecourse Video Services Nursery Handicap | 4/9 | 6 | 8-10 | 72 | 66C | J F Egan | 16/1 |
| 08 Jul 06+81d | Beverley | Go Racing At Ripon On Monday Novice Stks | 4/4 | 3½ | 9-0 | 72 | 64C | Tony Culhane | 16/1 |
| 18 Apr 06+31d | Newmarket | Ngk Spark Plugs Conditions Stakes | 9/9 | 1½ | 8-13 | — | 47C | Martin Dwyer | 7/1 |
| 18 Mar 06 | Lingfield (AW) | Play Now At Betdirectcasino.com Juvenile Conditions Stakes | 1/9 | 8-7 | — | 83C | Martin Dwyer | 8/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Love In May won?
- Love In May (IRE) won 2 of 9 archived starts between 2006 and 2007, a strike rate of 22.2%. Placed 3 times in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Love In May?
- Love In May (IRE) was trained by J S Moore on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 7 February 2007.
- Who is Love In May's sire?
- Love In May (IRE) is by City On A Hill (USA) out of May Hinton (GB), whose sire is Main Reef I.
- What going does Love In May prefer?
- Love In May (IRE) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 2 wins from 6 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Love In May's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 73, from the run on 7 February 2007. The highest on record is 79.
- What is Love In May's sire's record?
- City On A Hill (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.8% of 632 runs since Jan 2008 (34 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Love In May's siblings?
- Out of May Hinton (GB), Love In May (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Love In May produced winners?
- As a dam, Love In May (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Gabrial's Kaka (IRE) (7). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Gabrial's Kaka (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.