Macantuile (IRE)
Macantuile is a gelding by Lauro out of a Beat Hollow mare who has yet to win from three starts on turf. He raced over 2m1f to 2m4f twice and over 2m5f to 3m once, always on soft ground at three different courses. His last run came at Kilbeggan in Sep 2024 in the Follow Kilbeggan On Instagram Maiden Hurdle, where he wore first-time headgear.
- 0–3Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −3.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 16dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
Of 3 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 1 figure from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 3 analysed runs since Aug 2024
- Held up 2 (67%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (33%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 547 runs since Jan 2008 (86 horses).
Strongest on good going: 16.1% from 149. Weakest on soft going: 5.6% from 196. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.7% from 170. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 221.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 11 | 1 | 9.1% | −0.4 | — |
| Good | 149 | 24 | 16.1% | +6.6 | — |
| Good to Soft | 96 | 7 | 7.3% | −2.2 | — |
| Soft | 196 | 11 | 5.6% | −3.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 58 | 6 | 10.3% | +0.8 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 37 | 3 | 8.1% | −1.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 29 | 3 | 10.3% | +0.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −2.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 170 | 25 | 14.7% | +5.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 221 | 11 | 5% | −4.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 70 | 7 | 10% | +0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 15 | 3 | 20% | +10.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coolboy Christy (IRE) | 16 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Kelly | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 04 Sep 24+9d | Kilbeggan | Follow Kilbeggan On Instagram Maiden Hurdle Sat close to the pace early - slipped to the back and pushed along at the 5th - still outpaced when pulled up before 4 out | PU/13 | — | 10-13 | — | — | Sean O'Keeffe | 250/1 |
| 26 Aug 24+23d | Ballinrobe | Adare Manor Opportunity Maiden Hurdle Held up towards the back - 9th at halfway - no headway from 4 out and well beaten at the line | 13/14 | ½ | 11-5 | -12C | 90C | Tom Kelly | 150/1 |
| 03 Aug 24 | Galway | BoyleSports Best Odds Guaranteed Maiden Hurdle Towards the back - small error 2nd and struggling from halfway - well behind throughout | 17/20 | 24 | 11-2 | — | 91C | Tom Kelly | 250/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Macantuile won?
- Macantuile (IRE) has yet to win, from 3 archived starts in 2024.
- Who trained Macantuile?
- Macantuile (IRE) was trained by Leonard Paul Flynn on the most recent run on record, at Kilbeggan on 4 September 2024.
- Who is Macantuile's sire?
- Macantuile (IRE) is by Lauro (GER) out of Carleys Hollow (IRE), whose sire is Beat Hollow.
- What is Macantuile's sire's record?
- Lauro (GER)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.5% of 547 runs since Jan 2008 (86 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good going: 16.1% from 149. Weakest on soft going: 5.6% from 196. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.7% from 170. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 221.
- Who are Macantuile's siblings?
- Out of Carleys Hollow (IRE), Macantuile (IRE) has 1 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.