Macs Canyon (IRE)
Macs Canyon (IRE) is yet to win from 10 starts.
- 0–10Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −10.00£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=10 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 94Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 202 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,724 runs since Jan 2008 (338 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 268 | 37 | 13.8% | +2 | — |
| Good | 976 | 100 | 10.2% | −1.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 572 | 58 | 10.1% | −1.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,066 | 130 | 12.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 794 | 106 | 13.4% | +1.6 | 0 from 5 |
| Standard (AW) | 24 | 4 | 16.7% | +4.9 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 30 | 1 | 3.3% | −8.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 863 | 110 | 12.7% | +0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,319 | 166 | 12.6% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,199 | 133 | 11.1% | −0.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 300 | 29 | 9.7% | −2.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sizing Asia (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| It's News To Me (IRE) | 15 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tramore | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clonmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alan Crowe | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Mr P Roche | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mark Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2007 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Nov 08+18d | Punchestown | www.punchestown.ie Handicap Chase (0-109) | 9/14 | ½ | 10-8 | 89 | 91A | Alan Crowe | 6/1 |
| 29 Oct 08+31d | Punchestown | Annual Membership At Punchestown Handicap Chase (0-102) | 6/16 | 1 | 11-0 | 89 | 105A | Alan Crowe | 14/1 |
| 28 Sep 08+15d | Clonmel | Glenary Handicap Chase ( 0-109) | 10/16 | 3½ | 10-9 | 92 | 88C | Alan Crowe | 10/1 |
| 13 Sep 08+5d | Tramore | Newbridge Silverware Beginners Chase | 7/15 | 5 | 11-12 | 92 | 96A | Alan Crowe | 20/1 |
| 08 Sep 08+24d | Galway | Deacy & Associates Novice Chase | 7/8 | 14 | 11-2 | 89 | 83C | Alan Crowe | 16/1 |
| 15 Aug 08+202d | Tramore | wwww.tramore-racecourse.com Beginners Chase | 7/14 | 1¾ | 11-12 | 89 | 100A | Alan Crowe | 14/1 |
| 26 Jan 08+25d | Navan | Navan Golf Club Open For Membership Hurdle | 7/27 | 1 | 11-5 | 94 | 102A | Alan Crowe | 50/1 |
| 01 Jan 08+23d | Tramore | Waterford & Tramore Racecourse Maiden Hurdle | 7/13 | shd | 10-13 | — | 93A | Mr P Roche | 11/2 |
| 2007 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Dec 07+105d | Punchestown | Inh Stallion Owners Ebf Novice H'dle (listed) | 9/10 | 1½ | 11-2 | — | 87C | Mark Walsh | 33/1 |
| 26 Aug 07 | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Capco Roofing (Pro/Am) INH Flat Race | 5/9 | 2½ | 11-2 | — | 97C | Mr P Roche | 4/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Macs Canyon won?
- Macs Canyon (IRE) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2007 and 2008.
- Who trained Macs Canyon?
- Macs Canyon (IRE) was trained by C Roche on the most recent run on record, at Punchestown on 16 November 2008.
- Who is Macs Canyon's sire?
- Macs Canyon (IRE) is by Bob Back (USA) out of Diva Madonna (GB), whose sire is Chief Singer.
- What is Macs Canyon's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 89, from the run on 16 November 2008. The highest on record is 94.
- What is Macs Canyon's sire's record?
- Bob Back (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 3,724 runs since Jan 2008 (338 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Macs Canyon's siblings?
- Out of Diva Madonna (GB), Macs Canyon (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.