Magical Maggie (GB)
Magical Maggie has seven wins from 21 starts on turf, with three of five starts at Ludlow ending in victory. She won a Class 4 mares handicap hurdle over 2m5f – 3m on soft ground at Ludlow in Feb 2026 off an official rating of 113, and has also scored in a Class 2 handicap at the same track. All seven wins came in mares races, five of them over 1m5f – 2m. Her last run came at Aintree in May 2026.
- 7–21Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 9 (42.9%)Placed
- +36.25£1 level staken=21 at SP
- 2.04Fair A/E n=21 · 1.77 incl. margin
- 124Highest OR
- 76dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 137
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 9 | 138C | 115 | — |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 137B | 97.5 | 2 runs · 137 / 120.5 |
| Soft | 3 | 122C | 107 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 1 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 129A | 108.5 | 1 run · — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 5 | 138C | 109 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 21 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 21 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Dec 2025
- Led 2 (50%) · 1 win
- Prominent 2 (50%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 715 runs since Sep 2016 (71 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | −0.8 | — |
| Good | 208 | 29 | 13.9% | +2 | 4 from 11 |
| Good to Soft | 188 | 22 | 11.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| Soft | 180 | 21 | 11.7% | −0.2 | 3 from 4 |
| Heavy | 78 | 8 | 10.3% | −1.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 3 | 7.1% | −4.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −8.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 238 | 28 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 5 from 12 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 196 | 18 | 9.2% | −2.7 | 1 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 179 | 26 | 14.5% | +2.6 | 1 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 58 | 11 | 19% | +7.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2016 · as at 31 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
1 sibling in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Lightningupourdays (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 2m; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Lightningupourdays (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lightningupourdays (GB) | 10 | 1 | 2m | Class 4 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 11 | 4 | 36% | +28.00 |
| Good to Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 3 | 75% | +14.25 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 3 | 38% | +10.25 |
| Class 3 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Class 2 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.00 |
| Class 1 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 2 | 100% | +29.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ludlow | 5 | 3 | 60% | +13.25 |
| Aintree | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cheltenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fakenham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.50 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Taunton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Bangor-on-Dee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +4.50 |
| Southwell | 1 | 1 | 100% | +25.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 12 | 5 | 42% | +29.75 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 1 | 50% | +10.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Tidball | 11 | 5 | 45% | +8.25 |
| Ciaran Gethings | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Tabitha Worsley | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Alex Edwards | 2 | 1 | 50% | +24.00 |
| Jonathan Burke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Toby Wynne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| 2025 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2024 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2023 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +3.75 |
| 2022 | 6 | 3 | 50% | +29.50 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 18 | 5 | 28% | +7.75 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 2 | 67% | +28.50 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 15 May 26+78d | Aintree | HA Civils Franny Blennerhassett Memorial Mares' Handicap Hurdle Went straight to front - lost command approaching the 2nd - soon backed off and was pulled up | PU/8 | — | 11-11 | 117 | — | — | Ciaran Gethings | 7/1 |
| 26 Feb 26+22d | Ludlow | Pyoneer Ale Mares' Handicap Hurdle Up with the early pace - contesting the front from 6th - drew ahead after 9th - pressed after 3 out and matched 2 out - overtaken approaching the last - weakened on the run-in to finish third | 3/6 | 1 | 11-9 | 117 | 137B | 114B | Ciaran Gethings | 11/4 |
| 04 Feb 26+63d | Ludlow | Late Roy Kneller 85th Birthday Mares' Handicap Hurdle Shared front spot - pushed along two out and edged clear approaching last - margin narrowed near the line but held on for the win | 1/10 | 11-7 | 113 | — | 135A | Ciaran Gethings | 11/1 | |
| 2025 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 03 Dec 25+501d | Ludlow | Radnor Hills Mares' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) Settled just behind the pace - pushed along before 3 out - unable to gain ground from the last - finished 4th | 4/6 | 1¼ | 11-8 | 115 | 104A | 110B | Jonathan Burke | 3/1 |
| 2024 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 20 Jul 24+36d | Market Rasen | Unibet Daily Industry Best Prices Summer Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 3/17 | 2 | 10-10 | 117 | 110B | 133A | Tabitha Worsley | 20/1 |
| 14 Jun 24+28d | Newton Abbot | EBCS Leisure Giddy Up Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 6/9 | 2 | 11-11 | 119 | 116A | 120A | Tabitha Worsley | 4/1 |
| 17 May 24+30d | Aintree | Positive Futures Liverpool Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 5/12 | shd | 10-5 | 121 | — | 122A | Tabitha Worsley | 9/1 |
| 17 Apr 24+33d | Cheltenham | Cheltenham Pony Racing Authority Graduates Handicap Hurdle (Conditionals & Amateurs) | 5/18 | 11 | 11-0 | 123 | 109B | 127A | Toby Wynne | 25/1 |
| 15 Mar 24+76d | Fakenham | Fakenham Silver Cup Handicap Hurdle | 3/7 | 2¼ | 11-9 | 123 | 115A | 122B | Jay Tidball | 10/3J |
| 2023 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 23+24d | Newbury | Play Coral 'Racing-Super-Series' For Free Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 4/9 | ½ | 11-9 | 124 | 102A | 121A | Jay Tidball | 11/2 |
| 06 Dec 23+175d | Ludlow | EK Mowers & Machinery Mares' Handicap Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/5 | 11-1 | 117 | 122C | 147B | Jay Tidball | 3/1 | |
| 14 Jun 23+18d | Newton Abbot | Talk Tidy Marketing Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 3/4 | 10 | 11-9 | 117 | 106C | 113C | Jay Tidball | 5/4F |
| 27 May 23+30d | Cartmel | Hadwins EBF Mares' Handicap Hurdle | 1/5 | 10-12 | 115 | 138C | 116B | Jay Tidball | 5/2 | |
| 27 Apr 23+24d | Perth | Follow BetVictor On Twitter Mares' 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 2/12 | ¾ | 11-5 | 115 | 125A | 130A | Jay Tidball | 11/4 |
| 03 Apr 23+94d | Ludlow | JM Construction Mares' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/12 | 11-0 | 115 | 107A | 112A | Jay Tidball | 5/4F | |
| 2022 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 30 Dec 22+25d | Taunton | Byerley Stud Mares' Novices' Hurdle (Listed) (GBB Race) | 5/8 | 4 | 11-4 | — | 91C | 102C | Jay Tidball | 28/1 |
| 05 Dec 22+38d | Lingfield | Sky Sports Racing HD Virgin 535 Mares' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) | 9/17 | 4¾ | 11-4 | — | 81C | 95C | Jay Tidball | 3/1 |
| 28 Oct 22+167d | Uttoxeter | Roy Couchman Memorial Mares' Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) | 1/12 | 10-12 | — | 89A | 116A | Jay Tidball | 3/1 | |
| 14 May 22+37d | Bangor-on-Dee | Goldford Stud Mares' Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) (Div 1) | 1/8 | 10-13 | 100 | 121A | 111A | Jay Tidball | 9/2 | |
| 07 Apr 22+17d | Aintree | Goffs UK Nickel Coin Mares' Standard Open NH Flat Race (Grade 2) (GBB Race) | 10/20 | 1¼ | 11-0 | 100 | 83C | 110C | Alex Edwards | 125/1 |
| 21 Mar 22 | Southwell | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Mares' Open NH Flat Race (GBB Race) | 1/11 | 10-11 | — | 129A | 106A | Alex Edwards | 25/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Magical Maggie won?
- Magical Maggie (GB) won 7 of 21 archived starts between 2022 and 2026, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 9 times in total (42.9% of starts).
- Who trains Magical Maggie?
- Magical Maggie (GB) is trained by Alastair Ralph, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 15 May 2026.
- Who is Magical Maggie's sire?
- Magical Maggie (GB) is by Geordieland (FR) out of Bollin Across (GB), whose sire is Bollin Eric.
- What going does Magical Maggie prefer?
- Magical Maggie (GB) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 4 starts (75%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Magical Maggie's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 117, from the run on 15 May 2026. The highest on record is 124.
- What is Magical Maggie's sire's record?
- Geordieland (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 715 runs since Sep 2016 (71 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Magical Maggie's siblings?
- Out of Bollin Across (GB), Magical Maggie (GB) has 1 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Lightningupourdays (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Lightningupourdays (GB)). The wins came over 2m. As at Nov 2026.