Mahogany Blaze (FR)
Mahogany Blaze (FR) is 5 from 54, including a Grade 2 win. The biggest win we hold: the Stan James Wayward Lad Novices' Chase at Kempton (Dec 2007). Hasn't won since Apr 2008. Last raced off 129, 23lb below the career-high mark.
- 5–54Wins / Runs
- 9.3%Strike rate
- 16 (29.6%)Placed
- −35.37£1 level staken=54 at SP
- 0.96Fair A/E n=54 · 0.84 incl. margin
- 152Highest OR
- 27dBetween runs (median)longest 364 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 2,120 runs since Jan 2008 (185 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +2.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 130 | 17 | 13.1% | +2.4 | — |
| Good | 535 | 59 | 11% | +0.3 | 3 from 16 |
| Good to Soft | 359 | 35 | 9.7% | −1 | 1 from 29 |
| Soft | 612 | 67 | 10.9% | +0.2 | 1 from 7 |
| Heavy | 333 | 35 | 10.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 135 | 12 | 8.9% | −1.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 17 | 1 | 5.9% | −4.8 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 40 | 2 | 5% | −5.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 224 | 21 | 9.4% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 489 | 59 | 12.1% | +1.4 | 4 from 27 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 738 | 88 | 11.9% | +1.2 | 1 from 18 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 483 | 45 | 9.3% | −1.4 | 0 from 8 |
| Over 3m | 129 | 11 | 8.5% | −2.2 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Calusa Crystal (FR) (6 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Calusa Crystal (FR)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Calusa Crystal (FR) | 18 | 6 | 1m7½f–2m4½f | Class 4 |
| Red Lion (FR) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 29 | 1 | 3% | −26.62 |
| Good | 16 | 3 | 19% | −3.25 |
| Soft | 7 | 1 | 14% | −3.50 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 34 | 1 | 3% | −31.62 |
| Class 2 | 12 | 2 | 17% | −2.50 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.25 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.50 |
| Class 6 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cheltenham | 12 | 1 | 8% | −9.50 |
| Ascot | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Sandown | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Newbury | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Aintree | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Exeter | 5 | 1 | 20% | −1.50 |
| Chepstow | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Kempton | 3 | 2 | 67% | +2.63 |
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stratford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 27 | 4 | 15% | −11.87 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 18 | 1 | 6% | −14.50 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paddy Brennan | 26 | 3 | 12% | −17.87 |
| Sam Twiston-Davies | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Carl Llewellyn | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.50 |
| David England | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Tony Evans | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tom Scudamore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Brian Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Siddall | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 30 | 5 | 17% | −11.37 |
| Blinkers | 16 | 0 | 0% | −16.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2013 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2012 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2010 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2009 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2008 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.50 |
| 2007 | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.37 |
| 2006 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +1.50 |
| 2005 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 37 | 3 | 8% | −28.87 |
| Hurdle | 15 | 2 | 13% | −4.50 |
| NH Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Mahogany Blaze won?
- Mahogany Blaze (FR) won 5 of 54 archived starts between 2005 and 2014, a strike rate of 9.3%. Placed 16 times in total (29.6% of starts).
- Who trained Mahogany Blaze?
- Mahogany Blaze (FR) was trained by Nigel Twiston-Davies on the most recent run on record, at Huntingdon on 24 January 2014.
- Who is Mahogany Blaze's sire?
- Mahogany Blaze (FR) is by Kahyasi (IRE) out of Mahogany River (GB), whose sire is Irish River.
- What going does Mahogany Blaze prefer?
- Mahogany Blaze (FR) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 16 starts (18.8%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mahogany Blaze's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 129, from the run on 24 January 2014. The highest on record is 152.
- What is Mahogany Blaze's sire's record?
- Kahyasi (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 2,120 runs since Jan 2008 (185 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Mahogany Blaze's siblings?
- Out of Mahogany River (GB), Mahogany Blaze (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Calusa Crystal (FR) (6). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Calusa Crystal (FR)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.