Skip to content
Horse profile

Marguerite Malpic (FR)

4yo filly (at last run, May 2017) · Last trainer F Vermeulen · Last owner Hedi Lahmici
by Air Chief Marshal (IRE) out of Havanna Lady (GB) (Cape Cross)
6 runs · 2 courses · from Mar 2015
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 19 May 2017 — 3,456 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run May 2017 · 6th of 18 New yard Headgear returns LTO
KTB Profile

Marguerite Malpic (FR) is yet to win from 6 starts. Best effort: 4th of 8 at Maisons-Laffitte (FR) (Jun 2015).

Based on 6 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

No KTB Rating figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,984 runs since May 2014 (190 horses).

Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.2% from 672. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.3% from 266. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.3% from 565.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm19315.8%+7.2—
Good3884411.3%+2.70 from 3
Good to Soft282289.9%+1.3—
Soft437429.6%+10 from 3
Heavy1851910.3%+1.7—
Standard (AW)672355.2%−3.4—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f4124.9%−3.70 from 3
6f – 7f280196.8%−1.80 from 1
1m – 1m1f565305.3%−3.30 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f609487.9%−0.70 from 1
1m5f – 2m2663814.3%+5.7—
2m1f – 2m4f1551912.3%+3.7—
2m5f – 3m36822.2%+13.6—
Over 3m32721.9%+13.3—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Havanna Lady (GB) (Cape Cross)

2 siblings in the archive, 0 winners.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Pom Malpic (FR)30——
Muha Malpic (FR)20——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Good 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Saint-Cloud (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00
Maisons-Laffitte (FR) 3 0 0% −3.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
Under 6f 3 0 0% −3.00
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00
1m2f – 1m4f 1 0 0% −1.00
6f – 7f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Mlle Sarah Leger 1 0 0% −1.00
Mlle Isis Magnin 1 0 0% −1.00
Stephane Pasquier 1 0 0% −1.00
Christophe Soumillon 1 0 0% −1.00
Lukas Delozier 1 0 0% −1.00
Ioritz Mendizabal 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
Cheekpieces 3 0 0% −3.00
None 3 0 0% −3.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2017 1 0 0% −1.00
2016 1 0 0% −1.00
2015 4 0 0% −4.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt Jockey SP
2017 · 1 run
19 May 17+366d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix des Miramiones (Handicap) (4yo) (Turf) 1m · Very Soft · 18 ran 6/18 ¾ 8-10 Mlle Sarah Leger 36/1
2016 · 1 run
18 May 16+352d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix de Montmagny (Claimer) (3yo) (Turf) 1m2f · Good · 7 ran 5/7 ½ 8-6 Mlle Isis Magnin 49/10
2015 · 4 runs
01 Jun 15+49d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix de Vaureal (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) 6f · Good · 8 ran 4/8 ¾ 8-8 Stephane Pasquier 21/10F
13 Apr 15+11d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix de Chanteloup (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) 5f · Good · 11 ran 4/11 1½ 9-1 Christophe Soumillon 114/10
02 Apr 15+14d Maisons-Laffitte (FR) Prix d'Orgeval (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) 5f · Very Soft · 10 ran 4/10 ¾ 8-7 Lukas Delozier 48/10
19 Mar 15 Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix de la Marche (Claimer) (2yo) (Turf) 4½f · Soft · 9 ran 4/9 ¾ 8-8 Ioritz Mendizabal 69/10

Quick answers

How many races has Marguerite Malpic won?
Marguerite Malpic (FR) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts between 2015 and 2017.
Who trained Marguerite Malpic?
Marguerite Malpic (FR) was trained by F Vermeulen on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 19 May 2017.
Who is Marguerite Malpic's sire?
Marguerite Malpic (FR) is by Air Chief Marshal (IRE) out of Havanna Lady (GB), whose sire is Cape Cross.
What is Marguerite Malpic's sire's record?
Air Chief Marshal (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.6% of 1,984 runs since May 2014 (190 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 5.2% from 672. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 14.3% from 266. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 5.3% from 565.
Who are Marguerite Malpic's siblings?
Out of Havanna Lady (GB), Marguerite Malpic (FR) has 2 other produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from March 2015. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.