Maritime Wings (IRE)
Maritime Wings (IRE) is 1 from 4. Hasn't won since Jun 2021.
- 1–4Wins / Runs
- 25%Strike rate
- 3 (75%)Placed
- +19.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 106Highest OR
- 30dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 99
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 102C | 79 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 102C | 99 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 4 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 4,571 runs since Apr 2019 (447 horses).
Strongest on heavy going: 17.3% from 283.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 11 | 2 | 18.2% | +6.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 497 | 63 | 12.7% | +1.3 | — |
| Good | 1,162 | 139 | 12% | +0.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 562 | 57 | 10.1% | −1.3 | — |
| Soft | 750 | 88 | 11.7% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 283 | 49 | 17.3% | +5.9 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,306 | 122 | 9.3% | −2.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 141 | 14 | 9.9% | −1.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 955 | 107 | 11.2% | −0.2 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,210 | 150 | 12.4% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,300 | 151 | 11.6% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 592 | 64 | 10.8% | −0.6 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 239 | 22 | 9.2% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 98 | 6 | 6.1% | −5.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 36 | 6 | 16.7% | +5.3 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2019 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
3 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Tio Mio (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Tio Mio (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tio Mio (IRE) | 34 | 3 | 1m1½f–1m3f | Class 5 |
| Cannes (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 1m4f | — |
| Teowings (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +20.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 3 | 1 | 33% | +20.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +20.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shane Crosse | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dylan Browne McMonagle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +22.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 11 Sep 21+21d | Leopardstown | KPMG Champions Juvenile Stakes (Group 2) | 9/10 | hd | 9-5 | 106 | 79A | 72A | Shane Crosse | 4/1 |
| 21 Aug 21+30d | Curragh | Galileo Irish European Breeders Fund Futurity Stakes (Group 2) | 2/6 | 4¼ | 9-5 | — | 99A | 89B | Shane Crosse | 17/2 |
| 22 Jul 21+42d | Leopardstown | Japan Racing Association Tyros Stakes (group 3) | 2/5 | 3 | 9-5 | — | 102C | 86B | Shane Crosse | 8/1 |
| 10 Jun 21 | Leopardstown | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Maiden | 1/5 | 9-2 | — | 69C | 78B | Dylan Browne McMonagle | 22/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Maritime Wings won?
- Maritime Wings (IRE) won 1 of 4 archived starts in 2021, a strike rate of 25%. Placed 3 times in total (75% of starts).
- Who trained Maritime Wings?
- Maritime Wings (IRE) was trained by Joseph Patrick O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 11 September 2021.
- Who is Maritime Wings's sire?
- Maritime Wings (IRE) is by Gleneagles (IRE) out of Celeste De La Mer (IRE), whose sire is Zoffany.
- What going does Maritime Wings prefer?
- Maritime Wings (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Maritime Wings's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 106, from the run on 11 September 2021. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Maritime Wings's sire's record?
- Gleneagles (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 4,571 runs since Apr 2019 (447 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 17.3% from 283.
- Who are Maritime Wings's siblings?
- Out of Celeste De La Mer (IRE), Maritime Wings (IRE) has 3 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Tio Mio (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Tio Mio (IRE)). The wins came over 1m1½f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.