Marrayah (GB)
Marrayah (GB) is 1 from 3, the win coming at Class 6 level. Hasn't won since Aug 2009.
- 1–3Wins / Runs
- 33.3%Strike rate
- 1 (33.3%)Placed
- +10.00£1 level staken=3 at SP
- 72Highest OR
- 195dAvg between runs
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 2,027 runs since Jan 2008 (136 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 35 | 6 | 17.1% | +7.8 | — |
| Good to Firm | 391 | 37 | 9.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 2 |
| Good | 461 | 40 | 8.7% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 214 | 16 | 7.5% | −1.8 | — |
| Soft | 282 | 32 | 11.3% | +2 | — |
| Heavy | 119 | 8 | 6.7% | −2.6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 525 | 49 | 9.3% | 0 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 147 | 16 | 10.9% | +1.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 452 | 42 | 9.3% | 0 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 243 | 16 | 6.6% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 316 | 34 | 10.8% | +1.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 417 | 38 | 9.1% | −0.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 228 | 22 | 9.6% | +0.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 168 | 15 | 8.9% | −0.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 56 | 5 | 8.9% | −0.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
At least 12 siblings in the archive, 10 winners — best of them Oti Ma Boati (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Reeves (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Oti Ma Boati (GB) | 9 | 5 | 6f–1m | Class 3 |
| Reeves (GB) | 23 | 5 | 6f–7f | Class 2 |
| Koptoon (GB) | 25 | 4 | 5½f–6f | Class 5 |
| Dmaniac (GB) | 17 | 2 | 6f | — |
| Miss Elegance (GB) | 2 | 2 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Fanatical (GB) | 6 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Nautical Haven (GB) | 25 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Gower Valentine (GB) | 11 | 1 | 6f | Class 2 |
| Majorities (GB) | 5 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Statu Of Liberty (GB) | 8 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Dream More (GB) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| La Cabana (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
The twelve with most wins are shown; the family holds more.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Salisbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Yarmouth | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tadhg O'Shea | 2 | 1 | 50% | +11.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2009 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +12.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 11 Sep 10+90d | Sandown | Walton Handicap | 8/11 | ½ | 8-10 | 72 | 62A | Jack Mitchell | 12/1 |
| 13 Jun 10+300d | Salisbury | Wateraid Mildren Construction Fillies' Handicap | 9/9 | 30 | 9-8 | 72 | 36C | Tadhg O'Shea | 7/2 |
| 17 Aug 09 | Yarmouth | Grosvenor Casino Yarmouth's Premier Poker Room Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 1/10 | 8-12 | 72 | 83A | Tadhg O'Shea | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Marrayah (GB) won?
- Marrayah (GB) won 1 of 3 archived starts between 2009 and 2010, a strike rate of 33.3%. Placed 1 time in total (33.3% of starts).
- Who trained Marrayah (GB)?
- Marrayah (GB) was trained by Michael Jarvis on the most recent run on record, at Sandown on 11 September 2010.
- Who is Marrayah (GB)'s sire?
- Marrayah (GB) is by Fraam (GB) out of Mania (IRE), whose sire is Danehill.
- What is Marrayah (GB)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 72, from the run on 11 September 2010. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Marrayah (GB)'s sire's record?
- Fraam (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.3% of 2,027 runs since Jan 2008 (136 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Marrayah (GB)'s siblings?
- Out of Mania (IRE), Marrayah (GB) has at least 12 other produce in our archive, 10 of them winners. Most wins: Oti Ma Boati (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Reeves (GB)). The wins came over 5½f–1m. As at Oct 2026.