Mars (IRE)
Mars (IRE) is 1 from 6. Hasn't won since Jul 2012. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 5 on turf. Last raced off a career-high mark of 118.
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 3 (50%)Placed
- −4.43£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.73Fair A/E n=6 · 0.60 incl. margin
- 118Highest OR
- 75dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Sep 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,186 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 887.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,765 | 442 | 16% | +1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 5,304 | 790 | 14.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 2,341 | 328 | 14% | −0.5 | — |
| Soft | 3,844 | 575 | 15% | +0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1,378 | 190 | 13.8% | −0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,481 | 304 | 12.3% | −2.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,383 | 252 | 18.2% | +3.7 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,021 | 517 | 17.1% | +2.6 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6,847 | 1,051 | 15.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,235 | 554 | 13.1% | −1.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,649 | 170 | 10.3% | −4.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 887 | 83 | 9.4% | −5.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | −3.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
11 siblings in the archive, 9 winners — best of them Gustav Klimt (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Group 2 (Gustav Klimt (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gustav Klimt (IRE) | 12 | 3 | 7f | Group 2 |
| Friendly (IRE) | 18 | 2 | 1m | Listed |
| Wonderfully (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 6f–7f | Group 3 |
| Cuff (IRE) | 4 | 2 | 6f | Listed |
| Blissful (IRE) | 7 | 2 | 7f–7½f | Listed |
| Fire Fly (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Toscanelli (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Middle Persia (GB) | 6 | 1 | 1m | — |
| Tebee (GB) | 7 | 1 | 1m2f | Class 5 |
| Nayarra (IRE) | 12 | 0 | — | — |
| Bass Rock (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.57 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sandown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Epsom Downs | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dundalk (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.57 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.57 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Joseph O'Brien | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.43 |
| Ryan Moore | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seamie Heffernan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 1 | 25% | −2.43 |
| Hood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2013 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2012 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.57 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 25 Jul 13+19d | Leopardstown | Jockey Club Of Turkey Meld Stakes (group 3) | 2/7 | 2¾ | 9-0 | 118 | 104A | Joseph O'Brien | 8/11F |
| 06 Jul 13+18d | Sandown | Coral-Eclipse (British Champions Series) (Group 1) | 4/7 | ¾ | 8-10 | 117 | 92A | Ryan Moore | 9/2 |
| 18 Jun 13+17d | Ascot | St James's Palace Stakes (British Champions Series) (Group 1) (Rnd) | 3/9 | 2¾ | 9-0 | 114 | 103A | Ryan Moore | 10/1 |
| 01 Jun 13+28d | Epsom Downs | Investec Derby (Group 1) | 6/12 | 1½ | 9-0 | 108 | 92A | Richard Hughes | 12/1 |
| 04 May 13+292d | Newmarket | Qipco 2000 Guineas Stakes (205th Running) (British Champions Series) (Group 1) | 6/13 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 95A | Seamie Heffernan | 9/1 |
| 16 Jul 12 | Dundalk (AW) | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden | 1/11 | 9-5 | — | 96A | Joseph O'Brien | 4/7F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mars (IRE) won?
- Mars (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2012 and 2013, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 3 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Mars (IRE)?
- Mars (IRE) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Leopardstown on 25 July 2013.
- Who is Mars (IRE)'s sire?
- Mars (IRE) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Massarra (GB), whose sire is Danehill.
- What is Mars (IRE)'s official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 118, from the run on 25 July 2013. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Mars (IRE)'s sire's record?
- Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,186 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.4% from 887.
- Who are Mars (IRE)'s siblings?
- Out of Massarra (GB), Mars (IRE) has 11 other produce in our archive, 9 of them winners. Most wins: Gustav Klimt (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Group 2 (Gustav Klimt (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.