Marzelline (IRE)
Marzelline (IRE) is 1 from 8, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2007.
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −5.12£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.87 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,143 runs since Jan 2008 (315 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 49 | 4 | 8.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 620 | 42 | 6.8% | −1.7 | 1 from 5 |
| Good | 1,015 | 95 | 9.4% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 538 | 60 | 11.2% | +2.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 706 | 58 | 8.2% | −0.3 | — |
| Heavy | 253 | 22 | 8.7% | +0.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 962 | 72 | 7.5% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 53 | 9 | 17% | +8.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 774 | 67 | 8.7% | +0.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 840 | 59 | 7% | −1.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 972 | 88 | 9.1% | +0.6 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 894 | 77 | 8.6% | +0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 435 | 42 | 9.7% | +1.2 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 143 | 8 | 5.6% | −2.9 | — |
| Over 3m | 32 | 3 | 9.4% | +0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Fairmile (GB) (6 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m6f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Stellar Mass (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fairmile (GB) | 29 | 6 | 1m2f–1m3½f | Class 2 |
| Daawy (IRE) | 43 | 5 | 1m2f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Stellar Mass (IRE) | 32 | 4 | 1m4f–1m6f | Group 3 |
| Constant Cheers (IRE) | 24 | 4 | 1m2f–1m3½f | Class 5 |
| Shooting Line (IRE) | 6 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Polly Floyer (GB) | 6 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Desert Fantasy (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| Lady Momoka (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.12 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.88 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yarmouth | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.88 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Kirby | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.12 |
| Nicky Mackay | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richard Hills | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 1 | 14% | −4.12 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Oct 07+27d | Leicester | E.B.F. Wreake Fillies' Conditions Stakes | 3/7 | 1 | 9-1 | 95 | 100C | Adam Kirby | 15/2 |
| 19 Sep 07+23d | Yarmouth | EBF attheraces.com Best Odds John Musker Fillies' Stks (Lst) | 12/13 | 1 | 8-9 | 102 | 62C | Adam Kirby | 25/1 |
| 27 Aug 07+22d | Kempton (AW) | E.B.F. Be A Part Of Walter Swinburn Conditions Stakes | 2/4 | 4 | 8-3 | 102 | — | Nicky Mackay | 7/2 |
| 05 Aug 07+19d | Newbury | E.B.F. Chalice Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 4/6 | 1¼ | 8-5 | 102 | — | Richard Hills | 7/2 |
| 17 Jul 07+26d | Yarmouth | E.B.F. Virginia Stakes (Fillies' Listed) | 6/9 | 1½ | 8-8 | 102 | 69C | Adam Kirby | 17/2 |
| 21 Jun 07+15d | Ascot | Ribblesdale Stakes (Fillies' Group 2) | 5/12 | nk | 8-12 | 76 | 89C | Adam Kirby | 33/1 |
| 06 Jun 07+44d | Lingfield | Tony Hadley Live Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 2) | 1/8 | 8-9 | 93 | 64C | Adam Kirby | 15/8F | |
| 23 Apr 07 | Windsor | Bet Online at williamhill.co.uk Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 6/14 | nk | 9-0 | — | 65C | Adam Kirby | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Marzelline won?
- Marzelline (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts in 2007, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained Marzelline?
- Marzelline (IRE) was trained by Walter Swinburn on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 16 October 2007.
- Who is Marzelline's sire?
- Marzelline (IRE) is by Barathea (IRE) out of Juno Marlowe (IRE), whose sire is Danehill.
- What going does Marzelline prefer?
- Marzelline (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 5 starts (20%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Marzelline's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 95, from the run on 16 October 2007. The highest on record is 102.
- What is Marzelline's sire's record?
- Barathea (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 4,143 runs since Jan 2008 (315 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Marzelline's siblings?
- Out of Juno Marlowe (IRE), Marzelline (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Fairmile (GB) (6). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Stellar Mass (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–1m6f. As at Nov 2026.