Masons Daughter (IRE)
Masons Daughter (IRE) is 4 from 11. Won last time out at Kilbeggan.
- 4–11Wins / Runs
- 36.4%Strike rate
- 8 (72.7%)Placed
- −1.37£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 1.57Fair A/E n=11 · 1.28 incl. margin
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 138 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 125
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 125B | 102 | — |
| Heavy | 3 | 130A | 125 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 139B | 116 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 6 | 139B | 112.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 125B | 113.5 | — |
Of 11 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (3).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 493 runs since Sep 2010 (66 horses).
Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15.3% from 131.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11.4 | — |
| Good | 186 | 16 | 8.6% | −2.8 | 3 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 82 | 11 | 13.4% | +2 | — |
| Soft | 148 | 18 | 12.2% | +0.8 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 71 | 11 | 15.5% | +4.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −11.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 131 | 20 | 15.3% | +3.9 | 2 from 9 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 170 | 17 | 10% | −1.4 | 2 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 135 | 12 | 8.9% | −2.5 | — |
| Over 3m | 57 | 7 | 12.3% | +0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Personal Ambition (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Grade 2 (Personal Ambition (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Personal Ambition (IRE) | 16 | 4 | 2m½f–2m3f | Grade 2 |
| Roseys Hollow (IRE) | 19 | 4 | 2m–2m2½f | Grade 3 |
| Connors Cross (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 2m4½f | — |
| Who's Houdini (IRE) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 3 | 75% | +1.30 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.33 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ballinrobe | 2 | 1 | 50% | −0.43 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.83 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.90 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 9 | 2 | 22% | −2.77 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 2 | 100% | +1.40 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr P W Mullins | 4 | 3 | 75% | +1.30 |
| Mr T Hamilton | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Ms K Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr M J O'Hare | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Finian Maguire | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kevin Brouder | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.33 |
| Mr E P O'Brien | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2018 | 6 | 3 | 50% | −0.70 |
| 2017 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| NH Flat | 6 | 2 | 33% | +0.23 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 2 | 67% | +0.40 |
| Flat | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Masons Daughter won?
- Masons Daughter (IRE) won 4 of 11 archived starts between 2017 and 2018, a strike rate of 36.4%. Placed 8 times in total (72.7% of starts).
- Who trained Masons Daughter?
- Masons Daughter (IRE) was trained by W P Mullins on the most recent run on record, at Kilbeggan on 24 August 2018.
- Who is Masons Daughter's sire?
- Masons Daughter (IRE) is by Sandmason (GB) out of Saoirse's Sister (IRE), whose sire is Hubbly Bubbly.
- What going does Masons Daughter prefer?
- Masons Daughter (IRE) has the best record on good going: 3 wins from 4 starts (75%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Masons Daughter's sire's record?
- Sandmason (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.4% of 493 runs since Sep 2010 (66 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 15.3% from 131.
- Who are Masons Daughter's siblings?
- Out of Saoirse's Sister (IRE), Masons Daughter (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Personal Ambition (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Grade 2 (Personal Ambition (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.