Matt Wood (IRE)
Matt Wood (IRE) is 1 from 8. Hasn't won since Aug 2005. Last raced off a career-high mark of 111.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Matt Wood (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins El Rojo Grande (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 2m–3m2½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Top Guy (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| El Rojo Grande (IRE) | 20 | 4 | 2m–2m4f | Class 5 |
| Top Guy (IRE) | 14 | 2 | 3m½f–3m2½f | Class 4 |
| Moyacomb (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–8Wins / Runs
- 12.5%Strike rate
- 4 (50%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 1.08Fair A/E n=8 · 0.86 incl. margin
- 111Highest OR
- 23dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 169 runs since Jan 2008 (18 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 5 | 2 | 40% | +29.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Firm | 21 | 1 | 4.8% | −5.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 40 | 2 | 5% | −5.7 | — |
| Good to Soft | 20 | 2 | 10% | −0.7 | — |
| Soft | 15 | 2 | 13.3% | +2.6 | 1 from 3 |
| Heavy | 9 | 2 | 22.2% | +11.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 59 | 7 | 11.9% | +1.2 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 27 | 6 | 22.2% | +11.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 33 | 1 | 3% | −7.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 23 | 3 | 13% | +2.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 18 | 1 | 5.6% | −5.1 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 31 | 1 | 3.2% | −7.5 | 1 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 31 | 6 | 19.4% | +8.7 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −10.7 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Galway | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tralee | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wexford | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Robbie Moran | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.00 |
| John Cullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| G T Hutchinson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Chase | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2005 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Oct 05+6d | Gowran Park | Langtons House Handicap Hurdle (Listed) | 7/10 | 1½ | 9-9 | 111 | 79C | Robbie Moran | 9/1 |
| 02 Oct 05+27d | Tipperary | Kevin McManus Grimes Novice Chase (Gr3) | 5/8 | 20 | 10-11 | — | 74C | John Cullen | 10/1 |
| 05 Sep 05+10d | Galway | Galway City Vintners Novice Chase | F/3 | — | 10-12 | — | — | Robbie Moran | 7/2 |
| 26 Aug 05+26d | Tralee | Brooks (Mares) Beginners Chase | 1/11 | 11-2 | — | 112C | Robbie Moran | 3/1 | |
| 31 Jul 05+23d | Galway | Corrib Villiage Handicap Hurdle (88-130) | 2/13 | 6 | 10-5 | 108 | 104C | Robbie Moran | 8/1 |
| 08 Jul 05+18d | Cork | Goggin & Buckley Mares Handicap Hurdle (74-116) | 2/13 | 2½ | 11-2 | 106 | — | G T Hutchinson | 6/1 |
| 20 Jun 05+24d | Kilbeggan | Bank Of Ireland Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 2/13 | 2½ | 10-10 | 104 | — | Robbie Moran | 9/2F |
| 27 May 05 | Wexford | Kilmore Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | 5/16 | 1½ | 10-7 | 104 | 98C | Robbie Moran | 14/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Matt Wood won?
- Matt Wood (IRE) won 1 of 8 archived starts in 2005, a strike rate of 12.5%. Placed 4 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Matt Wood?
- Matt Wood (IRE) was trained by Paul Nolan on the most recent run on record, at Gowran Park on 8 October 2005.
- Who is Matt Wood's sire?
- Matt Wood (IRE) is by Woodborough (USA) out of Mattira (FR), whose sire is Rheffic.
- What going does Matt Wood prefer?
- Matt Wood (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Matt Wood's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 111, from the run on 8 October 2005. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Matt Wood's sire's record?
- Woodborough (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10.7% of 169 runs since Jan 2008 (18 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Has Matt Wood produced winners?
- As a dam, Matt Wood (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: El Rojo Grande (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Top Guy (IRE)). The wins came over 2m–3m2½f. As at Nov 2026.