Media Luna (GB)
Media Luna (GB) is 1 from 10. Hasn't won since Jan 2015. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 4 on turf.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Media Luna (GB) has 5 produce in the archive, 0 winners.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Silk Damask (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| What Is Life (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Mister Staple (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Starsurge (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Sadie Rose (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–10Wins / Runs
- 10%Strike rate
- 2 (20%)Placed
- −5.90£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.12Fair A/E n=10 · 0.93 incl. margin
- 63dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,013 runs since Jan 2008 (1,510 horses).
Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 483. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 790.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 150 | 26 | 17.3% | +5.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 3,275 | 437 | 13.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Good | 3,829 | 427 | 11.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,825 | 202 | 11.1% | −0.7 | — |
| Soft | 1,784 | 163 | 9.1% | −2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 483 | 41 | 8.5% | −3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 6,665 | 822 | 12.3% | +0.5 | 1 from 6 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 2,102 | 294 | 14% | +2.2 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 7,719 | 932 | 12.1% | +0.3 | 0 from 4 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4,393 | 521 | 11.9% | +0.1 | 1 from 6 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,668 | 283 | 10.6% | −1.2 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 790 | 56 | 7.1% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 273 | 30 | 11% | −0.8 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 64 | 3 | 4.7% | −7.1 | — |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Prince Khurram (GB) (10 wins).
The wins came over 7f–3m; the highest grade won is Class 1 (Razoul (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Prince Khurram (GB) | 63 | 10 | 1m4f–2m4f | Class 4 |
| Subcontinent (IRE) | 39 | 6 | 1m½f–3m | Class 3 |
| Market House (IRE) | 35 | 5 | 1m4f–2m3f | Class 5 |
| Razoul (IRE) | 21 | 3 | 2m–2m5f | Class 1 |
| Mawasem (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m | Class 4 |
| Haifa (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| North East Corner (USA) | 3 | 1 | 7f | Class 4 |
| Trust The Man (IRE) | 18 | 0 | — | — |
| Amaira (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.90 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chantilly (FR) | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Deauville (FR) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Pornichet-La Baule (FR) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.10 |
| Longchamp (FR) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.90 |
| 6f – 7f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pierre-Charles Boudot | 3 | 1 | 33% | +1.10 |
| Christophe-Patrice Lemaire | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Stephane Pasquier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mlle Pauline Boisgontier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Olivier Peslier | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Antoine Hamelin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Franck Blondel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.90 |
| 2014 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Media Luna won?
- Media Luna (GB) won 1 of 10 archived starts between 2014 and 2015, a strike rate of 10%. Placed 2 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Media Luna?
- Media Luna (GB) was trained by F-H Graffard on the most recent run on record, at Chantilly (FR) on 3 November 2015.
- Who is Media Luna's sire?
- Media Luna (GB) is by Oasis Dream (GB) out of Saree (GB), whose sire is Barathea.
- What going does Media Luna prefer?
- Media Luna (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Media Luna's sire's record?
- Oasis Dream (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.8% of 18,013 runs since Jan 2008 (1,510 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on firm going: 17.3% from 150. Weakest on heavy going: 8.5% from 483. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.1% from 790.
- Who are Media Luna's siblings?
- Out of Saree (GB), Media Luna (GB) has 9 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Prince Khurram (GB) (10). Highest grade won: Class 1 (Razoul (IRE)). The wins came over 7f–3m. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Media Luna produced winners?
- As a dam, Media Luna (GB) has 5 produce in our archive, 0 of them winners. As at Oct 2026.