Miala Araya (IRE)
Miala Araya is a maiden who won none of 12 starts on turf and placed twice. Her best effort came when second of 16 at Killarney in Jul 2022. The mare, by Masterofthehorse out of a Green Forest mare, raced over 2m1f to 2m4f on seven occasions without success. She last ran at Sligo in Jul 2024.
- 0–12Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (16.7%)Placed
- −12.00£1 level staken=12 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=12 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 84Highest OR
- 51dBetween runs (median)longest 263 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 82
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 4 | 88B | 72.5 | — |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 63B | 56 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 88B | 66 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 4 | 82B | 59.5 | — |
Of 12 runs looked at, 4 have no figure: did not complete (4).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 8 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 6.5% of 588 runs since Sep 2015 (61 horses).
Weakest on soft going: 2.4% from 166.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 26 | 5 | 19.2% | +12.7 | — |
| Good | 209 | 18 | 8.6% | +2.1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 94 | 2 | 2.1% | −4.4 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 166 | 4 | 2.4% | −4.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 69 | 6 | 8.7% | +2.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 24 | 3 | 12.5% | +6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −6.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −2.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 55 | 5 | 9.1% | +2.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 53 | 7 | 13.2% | +6.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 178 | 9 | 5.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 190 | 8 | 4.2% | −2.3 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 82 | 8 | 9.8% | +3.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −6.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Sep 2015 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Flying Edge (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Flying Edge (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Flying Edge (IRE) | 17 | 4 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Talkin Kate (IRE) | 8 | 2 | 6½f–1m | — |
| Ant Music (IRE) | 17 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Sicario Jack (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Annie Iraya (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Potters Dawn (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Woodland Morning (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Byrons Beau (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Cork | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kilbeggan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Killarney | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Listowel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ian Power | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Ethan O'Sullivan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| J J Slevin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean O'Keeffe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Flanagan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jack Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mike O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hugh Morgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Hood + tongue tie | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Hood | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2023 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2022 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2021 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Miala Araya won?
- Miala Araya (IRE) has yet to win, from 12 archived starts between 2021 and 2024. Placed 2 times in total (16.7% of starts).
- Who trained Miala Araya?
- Miala Araya (IRE) was trained by Mrs Jayne Hearne on the most recent run on record, at Sligo on 7 July 2024.
- Who is Miala Araya's sire?
- Miala Araya (IRE) is by Masterofthehorse (IRE) out of Day Is Dawning (IRE), whose sire is Green Forest.
- What is Miala Araya's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 7 July 2024. The highest on record is 84.
- What is Miala Araya's sire's record?
- Masterofthehorse (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 6.5% of 588 runs since Sep 2015 (61 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 2.4% from 166.
- Who are Miala Araya's siblings?
- Out of Day Is Dawning (IRE), Miala Araya (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Flying Edge (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Flying Edge (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m. As at Nov 2026.