Mickataine (IRE)
Mickataine (IRE) is 1 from 18. Hasn't won since Dec 2006. Last raced off 100, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–18Wins / Runs
- 5.6%Strike rate
- 4 (22.2%)Placed
- −15.50£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 0.64Fair A/E n=18 · 0.42 incl. margin
- 113Highest OR
- 54dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | — |
| Good | 7,022 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 0 from 6 |
| Heavy | 2,760 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | 1 from 8 |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | 1 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,697 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 0 from 7 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,537 | 742 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Carndale (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 3m1f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Carndale (IRE) | 26 | 2 | 3m1f | — |
| Is He Serious (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.50 |
| Soft | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gowran Park | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Naas | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leopardstown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.50 |
| Cork (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 1 | 13% | −5.50 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor O'Dwyer | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Andrew Leigh | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.50 |
| P W Flood | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Davy Russell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Michael Darcy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| D J Casey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 17 | 1 | 6% | −14.50 |
| Cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2006 | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.50 |
| 2005 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 16 | 1 | 6% | −13.50 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 15 Nov 07+7d | Clonmel | Clonmel Oil Service Station Handicap Hurdle | 11/12 | 30 | 10-10 | 100 | 92C | P W Flood | 25/1 |
| 08 Nov 07+20d | Thurles | Irish Stallion Farms EBF Beginners Chase | 13/16 | 30 | 11-12 | — | 94C | Niall P Madden | 12/1 |
| 19 Oct 07+222d | Gowran Park | Kilkenny Beginners Chase | 15/17 | 30 | 11-12 | — | 92C | P W Flood | 16/1 |
| 11 Mar 07+22d | Naas | Nolan & Brophy Handicap Hurdle (0-140) | 12/15 | 30 | 9-7 | 110 | 82C | Andrew Leigh | 9/1 |
| 17 Feb 07+34d | Gowran Park | Thomas M. Byrne & Sons Auctioneers Handicap Hurdle (81-123) | F/13 | — | 11-0 | 108 | — | Davy Russell | 8/1 |
| 14 Jan 07+18d | Leopardstown | Pertemps Handicap Hurdle (Qualifier) | 18/27 | 3 | 9-7 | 113 | 93C | Andrew Leigh | 16/1 |
| 2006 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 27 Dec 06+18d | Leopardstown | paddypower.com Future Champion Novice Hurdle (Grade 2) | 6/8 | 2 | 11-4 | 109 | 104C | Conor O'Dwyer | 33/1 |
| 09 Dec 06+20d | Navan | Irish Stallion Owners EBF Maiden Hurdle (Div 3) | 1/20 | 11-9 | 109 | 131C | Andrew Leigh | 6/4F | |
| 19 Nov 06+14d | Cork (IRE) | O'Flynn Construction Hurdle | 2/11 | shd | 11-5 | 105 | 138C | Conor O'Dwyer | 7/2 |
| 05 Nov 06+276d | Cork | paddypowerauctions.com Handicap Hurdle (81-116) | 6/18 | 5 | 11-3 | 106 | 110C | Conor O'Dwyer | 13/2 |
| 02 Feb 06+25d | Clonmel | Fethard Maiden Hurdle | 6/19 | 3 | 11-1 | — | 98C | Conor O'Dwyer | 7/4F |
| 08 Jan 06+13d | Naas | Annual Membership At Naas Maiden Hurdle | 7/24 | 3½ | 11-8 | — | 100C | Conor O'Dwyer | 10/1 |
| 2005 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Dec 05+11d | Leopardstown | Durkan New Homes Maiden Hurdle | F/21 | — | 11-4 | — | — | Michael Darcy | 8/1 |
| 15 Dec 05+19d | Gowran Park | Christmas Vouchers At Gowran Maiden Hurdle | 3/20 | shd | 11-7 | — | 139C | D J Casey | 4/1 |
| 26 Nov 05+14d | Gowran Park | Golf Winter Special Maiden Hurdle | 3/20 | 1 | 11-7 | — | 128C | Conor O'Dwyer | 8/1 |
| 12 Nov 05+10d | Naas | Ardmore Blood Booster Hurdle | 6/16 | 9 | 11-0 | — | 101C | Conor O'Dwyer | 8/1 |
| 02 Nov 05+181d | Punchestown | Kildare Maiden Hurdle (Div 2) | 5/19 | 20 | 11-7 | — | 88C | Conor O'Dwyer | 14/1 |
| 05 May 05 | Tipperary | Tipperary Supporters Club Hurdle | UR/11 | — | 10-11 | — | — | Conor O'Dwyer | 12/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mickataine won?
- Mickataine (IRE) won 1 of 18 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 5.6%. Placed 4 times in total (22.2% of starts).
- Who trained Mickataine?
- Mickataine (IRE) was trained by M F Morris on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 15 November 2007.
- Who is Mickataine's sire?
- Mickataine (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Inamuddle (IRE), whose sire is Lafontaine I.
- What going does Mickataine prefer?
- Mickataine (IRE) has the best record on heavy going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mickataine's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 100, from the run on 15 November 2007. The highest on record is 113.
- What is Mickataine's sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
- Who are Mickataine's siblings?
- Out of Inamuddle (IRE), Mickataine (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Carndale (IRE) (2). The wins came over 3m1f. As at Oct 2026.