Midas Spirit (GB)
Lightly raced, with 2 archived starts between Jun 2019 and Jul 2019, the last of them as a 3yo colt. Finished 6 of 10 at Chelmsford City (AW) last time. By Charm Spirit (IRE), whose progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 3,827 runs since Apr 2018.
- 0–2Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −2.00£1 level staken=2 at SP
- 11dBetween runs (median)
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 66
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Good | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 2 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 3,827 runs since Apr 2018 (339 horses).
Strongest on good to firm going: 15% from 448. Weakest on heavy going: 3.7% from 134. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13% from 446.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 1 | 6.3% | −3.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 448 | 67 | 15% | +5.6 | — |
| Good | 653 | 52 | 8% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 437 | 40 | 9.2% | −0.2 | — |
| Soft | 504 | 32 | 6.3% | −3.1 | — |
| Heavy | 134 | 5 | 3.7% | −5.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,635 | 161 | 9.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 446 | 58 | 13% | +3.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,528 | 133 | 8.7% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,120 | 100 | 8.9% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 523 | 52 | 9.9% | +0.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 153 | 11 | 7.2% | −2.2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 56 | 4 | 7.1% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2018 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Too few runs for meaningful splits. The full record is below.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Jul 19+11d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Bet Totequadpot At Totesport.com Maiden Stakes | 6/10 | 3¾ | 9-5 | 66A | 58A | Liam Keniry | 50/1 |
| 24 Jun 19 | Chepstow | County Marquees Novice Stakes | 8/10 | 16 | 9-2 | 71C | 40C | David Probert | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Midas Spirit won?
- Midas Spirit (GB) has yet to win, from 2 archived starts in 2019.
- Who trained Midas Spirit?
- Midas Spirit (GB) was trained by Ed Walker on the most recent run on record, at Chelmsford City (AW) on 5 July 2019.
- Who is Midas Spirit's sire?
- Midas Spirit (GB) is by Charm Spirit (IRE) out of Pearlofthequarter (GB), whose sire is Rock Of Gibraltar.
- What is Midas Spirit's sire's record?
- Charm Spirit (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 3,827 runs since Apr 2018 (339 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on good to firm going: 15% from 448. Weakest on heavy going: 3.7% from 134. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 13% from 446.