Skip to content
Horse profile

Midsummer Dance (USA)

4yo filly (at last run, Mar 2024) · Last trainer N Clement · Last owner Shelby Ltd
by Mendelssohn (USA) out of Dance With Another (IRE) (Danehill Dancer)
10 runs · 8 courses · from Feb 2023
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 12 Mar 2024 — 953 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Mar 2024 · 7th of 9
KTB Profile

Midsummer Dance (USA) is a maiden who ran 10 times without a win between Feb 2023 and Mar 2024, placing on three occasions. Her best effort came when second of 11 at Chantilly (FR) in Dec 2023. The filly, by Mendelssohn (USA) out of a Danehill Dancer mare, raced mainly on the all-weather and over 1m2f – 1m4f. She finished 7 of 9 in the Prix Lavarede at Saint-Cloud (FR) in Mar 2024.

Based on 10 archived runs · updated 21 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 99 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Chelmsford City (AW), 5 Oct 2023

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 7 figures · best 99A · median 80
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)599A80—
Good to Firm293B80.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f599A93—
1m – 1m1f280A67—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 72A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Yarmouth, 10 Aug 2023 Official rating 59 at the last run, 5 Oct 2023

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 7 figures · best 72A · median 69
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)570A69—
Good to Firm272A69.5—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f572A69—
1m – 1m1f269A66.5—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 97 runs since Jan 2008 (19 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm1100%−8.20 from 2
Good19210.5%+2.3—
Good to Soft1218.3%+0.1—
Soft1417.1%−1.1—
Heavy200%−8.20 from 1
Standard (AW)39410.3%+2.10 from 7
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f9111.1%+2.9—
6f – 7f24416.7%+8.5—
1m – 1m1f4237.1%−1.10 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f1200%−8.20 from 5
1m5f – 2m600%−8.20 from 3
2m1f – 2m4f400%−8.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Dance With Another (IRE) (Danehill Dancer)

4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Fox Vardy (USA) (2 wins).

The wins came over 1m2f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Fox Vardy (USA)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Fox Vardy (USA)2121m3½f–1m4fClass 4
Kurakka (FR)621m2f–1m4fClass 4
Mulvaney's Return (FR)40——
Dance De Lune (FR)50——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Standard (AW) 7 0 0% −7.00
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 3 0 0% −3.00
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Chantilly (FR) 2 0 0% −2.00
Chelmsford City (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Saint-Cloud (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Southwell (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Yarmouth 1 0 0% −1.00
Leicester 1 0 0% −1.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 5 0 0% −5.00
1m5f – 2m 3 0 0% −3.00
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Mme Ambre Molins 3 0 0% −3.00
George Wood 2 0 0% −2.00
Collen Storey 2 0 0% −2.00
Kaiya Fraser 1 0 0% −1.00
Hayley Turner 1 0 0% −1.00
Hector Crouch 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2024 2 0 0% −2.00
2023 8 0 0% −8.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
12 Mar 24+25d Saint-Cloud (FR) Prix Lavarede (Conditions) (4yo) (Turf) 15f · Heavy · 9 ran 7/9 10 8-7 ——— Mme Ambre Molins 43/5
16 Feb 24+69d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Rond Point des Aigles (Conditions) (4yo+) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 13.5f · Standard · 9 ran 6/9 2 8-7 ——— Mme Ambre Molins 13/1
09 Dec 23+65d Chantilly (FR) Prix du Poteau des Brulis (Maiden) (3yo) (All-Weather Track) (Polytrack) 16f · Standard · 11 ran 2/11 3 8-9 ——— Mme Ambre Molins 49/10
05 Oct 23+29d Chelmsford City (AW) Support The Injured Jockeys Fund Fillies' Handicap Class 5 · 10f · Standard · 12 ran 3/12 nk 8-8 5999A62A Kaiya Fraser 6/1
06 Sep 23+27d Southwell (AW) Racing League On Sky Sports Racing Handicap Class 6 · 11f · Standard · 14 ran 4/14 ½ 9-11 6099B70A George Wood 6/1
10 Aug 23+65d Yarmouth quinnbet.com 'Confined' Handicap Class 6 · 10f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 3/12 2½ 9-3 6093B72A George Wood 7/1
06 Jun 23+73d Leicester Friction Marketing Handicap Class 6 · 10f · Good To Firm · 6 ran 3/6 4½ 9-11 6268A67B Hayley Turner 7/1
25 Mar 23+28d Wolverhampton (AW) talkSPORT Download The App Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 9.5f · Standard · 10 ran 7/10 ½ 8-11 —80A64A Collen Storey 50/1
25 Feb 23+21d Chelmsford City (AW) Wedding Celebrations At Chelmsford City Racecourse Maiden Fillies' Stakes (GBB Race) Class 4 · 10f · Standard · 7 ran 4/7 4 9-2 —74A69A Hector Crouch 33/1
04 Feb 23 Kempton (AW) Try Our New Price Boosts At Unibet Fillies' Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 9 ran 6/9 1¼ 9-2 —54A69A Collen Storey 16/1

Quick answers

How many races has Midsummer Dance (USA) won?
Midsummer Dance (USA) has yet to win, from 10 archived starts between 2023 and 2024. Placed 3 times in total (30% of starts).
Who trained Midsummer Dance (USA)?
Midsummer Dance (USA) was trained by N Clement on the most recent run on record, at Saint-Cloud (FR) on 12 March 2024.
Who is Midsummer Dance (USA)'s sire?
Midsummer Dance (USA) is by Mendelssohn (USA) out of Dance With Another (IRE), whose sire is Danehill Dancer.
What is Midsummer Dance (USA)'s official rating?
Midsummer Dance (USA)'s highest official rating on record is 62.
What is Midsummer Dance (USA)'s sire's record?
Mendelssohn (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.2% of 97 runs since Jan 2008 (19 horses), Flat and jumps together.
Who are Midsummer Dance (USA)'s siblings?
Out of Dance With Another (IRE), Midsummer Dance (USA) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Fox Vardy (USA) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Fox Vardy (USA)). The wins came over 1m2f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.

Record shown from February 2023. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.