Minella Melody (IRE)
Minella Melody won four of 14 starts on turf, all over 2m1f – 2m4f. Her biggest success came in the Grade 3 Eco Friendly Cups Solerina Mares Novice Hurdle at Fairyhouse in Jan 2020. She also landed a Listed race and three other wins on soft or heavy ground between Mar 2019 and Jan 2020. The mare finished third of six as beaten favourite in the Irish Stallion Farms Ebf Mares Novice Chase at Thurles in Feb 2022.
- 4–14Wins / Runs
- 28.6%Strike rate
- 9 (64.3%)Placed
- −4.66£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.01Fair A/E n=14 · 0.86 incl. margin
- 143Highest OR
- 46dBetween runs (median)longest 267 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 147
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 9 | 145A | 103 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 147A | 135 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 147A | 112.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | — | — | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | — |
Of 14 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 14 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 38 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 522 | 50 | 9.6% | −2.3 | — |
| Good | 4,057 | 443 | 10.9% | −1 | — |
| Good to Soft | 2,935 | 354 | 12.1% | +0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 5,876 | 751 | 12.8% | +0.9 | 3 from 11 |
| Heavy | 3,817 | 449 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 1 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 42 | 2 | 4.8% | −7.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −11.9 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 25 | 1 | 4% | −7.9 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,486 | 548 | 12.2% | +0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,082 | 724 | 11.9% | 0 | 4 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5,260 | 623 | 11.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Over 3m | 1,432 | 153 | 10.7% | −1.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 4 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Shraheen (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m4½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Thames Water (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shraheen (IRE) | 13 | 4 | 2m–2m4½f | — |
| Glens Of Antrim (IRE) | 7 | 1 | 2m4f | — |
| Thames Water (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 1m7½f | Class 4 |
| Forty One Winks (IRE) | 9 | 1 | 2m | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 11 | 3 | 27% | −3.33 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 1 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Punchestown | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.56 |
| Thurles | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 1 | 50% | +2.33 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.67 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.90 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 4 | 33% | −2.66 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rachael Blackmore | 10 | 2 | 20% | −4.00 |
| Mr P W Mullins | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.10 |
| Robbie Power | 1 | 1 | 100% | +0.44 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2022 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2021 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 2020 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −0.67 |
| 2019 | 5 | 3 | 60% | +0.01 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 9 | 3 | 33% | −1.56 |
| NH Flat | 3 | 1 | 33% | −1.10 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Minella Melody won?
- Minella Melody (IRE) won 4 of 14 archived starts between 2019 and 2022, a strike rate of 28.6%. Placed 9 times in total (64.3% of starts).
- Who trained Minella Melody?
- Minella Melody (IRE) was trained by Henry De Bromhead on the most recent run on record, at Thurles on 24 February 2022.
- Who is Minella Melody's sire?
- Minella Melody (IRE) is by Flemensfirth (USA) out of Cottage Theatre (IRE), whose sire is King's Theatre.
- What going does Minella Melody prefer?
- Minella Melody (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 3 wins from 11 starts (27.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Minella Melody's official rating?
- Minella Melody (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 143.
- What is Minella Melody's sire's record?
- Flemensfirth (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 17,287 runs since Jan 2008 (1,595 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Minella Melody's siblings?
- Out of Cottage Theatre (IRE), Minella Melody (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Shraheen (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Thames Water (IRE)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m4½f. As at Nov 2026.