Skip to content
Horse profile

Mini Yeats (IRE)

8yo gelding (at last run, Feb 2025) · Last trainer Tim Vaughan · Last owner Tim Vaughan Racing Club Ultimate
by Yeats (IRE) out of Rocapella (GB) (Shirocco)
17 runs · 9 courses · from Jan 2022
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 22 Feb 2025 — 606 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Feb 2025 · 3rd of 10 Last raced off OR 80
KTB Profile

Mini Yeats never won in 17 starts on turf between Jan 2022 and Feb 2025. He placed four times and showed his best effort when second of 10 at Taunton in Mar 2024. The gelding, by Yeats out of a Shirocco mare, raced over 1m5f – 2m and 2m1f – 2m4f, mainly on soft ground. He finished third of 10 in a Class 5 handicap hurdle at Chepstow in Feb 2025, last raced off OR 80 which was 19lb below his highest ever mark.

Based on 17 archived runs · run-style from 4 commented runs since Oct 2024 · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance OR ↓ 19lb off peak
Official rating80↓ 19lb off peak
80 80–99

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 97 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Taunton, 12 Dec 2024

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 14 figures · best 124B · median 80.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Soft8124B77—
Good397B75—
Good to Soft284B81.5—
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m11124B79—
2m1f – 2m4f397B89—

Of 17 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (2) · did not complete (1).

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 17 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 105A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Taunton, 12 Dec 2024 Official rating 80 at the last run, 22 Feb 2025

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 14 figures · best 118A · median 104
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Soft8118A107—
Good3115A105—
Good to Soft2103A99.5—
Heavy1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m11118A110—
2m1f – 2m4f3103A100—

Of 17 runs looked at, 3 have no figure: did not complete (or a non-runner row) (3).

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 14 figures from 17 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style from 4 analysed runs since Oct 2024

  • Mid-division 2 (50%) · 0 wins
  • Held up 1 (25%) · 0 wins
  • Prominent 1 (25%) · 0 wins

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,807 runs since Jan 2008 (704 horses).

Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 203. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 816.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm500%−11.9—
Good to Firm2222812.6%+0.7—
Good3,43147513.8%+1.90 from 3
Good to Soft1,95421210.8%−1.10 from 3
Soft2,83730510.8%−1.10 from 10
Heavy1,15513611.8%−0.10 from 1
Standard (AW)203146.9%−5—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f2813.6%−8.3—
1m – 1m1f8667%−4.9—
1m2f – 1m4f263269.9%−2—
1m5f – 2m2,43127311.2%−0.70 from 11
2m1f – 2m4f3,28235210.7%−1.20 from 6
2m5f – 3m2,90138713.3%+1.4—
Over 3m81612515.3%+3.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Rocapella (GB) (Shirocco)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 10 0 0% −10.00
Good 3 0 0% −3.00
Good to Soft 3 0 0% −3.00
Heavy 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 10 0 0% −10.00
Class 4 7 0 0% −7.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Taunton 4 0 0% −4.00
Wincanton 4 0 0% −4.00
Exeter 3 0 0% −3.00
Chepstow 1 0 0% −1.00
Ffos Las 1 0 0% −1.00
Uttoxeter 1 0 0% −1.00
Bangor-on-Dee 1 0 0% −1.00
Leicester 1 0 0% −1.00
Fontwell 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 11 0 0% −11.00
2m1f – 2m4f 6 0 0% −6.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Sean Houlihan 7 0 0% −7.00
Charlie Price 5 0 0% −5.00
Alan Johns 3 0 0% −3.00
Micheal Nolan 1 0 0% −1.00
Niall Houlihan 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 9 0 0% −9.00
Cheekpieces 6 0 0% −6.00
Tongue tie 1 0 0% −1.00
Visor 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2025 2 0 0% −2.00
2024 8 0 0% −8.00
2023 1 0 0% −1.00
2022 6 0 0% −6.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 14 0 0% −14.00
Chase 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
22 Feb 25+42d Chepstow Pertemps Network EMEA Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 19.5f · Soft · 10 ran Settled at the back early - urged into contention around the bend - made headway approaching 3 out - up to third before the last - kept going on the run-in but no answer to the leading two 3/10 7½ 10-11 8089A100A Alan Johns 16/1
11 Jan 25+30d Ffos Las DragonBet Still Best Odds Guaranteed Handicap Hurdle (Div 1) Class 5 · 20f · Soft · 11 ran Settled in the pack early - improved into contention by the 6th - dropped away again before 3 out - well held in 8th 8/11 5 10-5 8238B90A Alan Johns 7/1
12 Dec 24+67d Taunton Kings College Taunton Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 16.5f · Good · 13 ran Race close to the pace early - shadowing the front group from 3 out and pressed for effort approaching the last - lost ground through the closing stages to finish fourth 4/13 3¼ 10-10 8297B105A Alan Johns 9/1
06 Oct 24+178d Uttoxeter QuinnBet Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 16f · Good · 9 ran Settled in the pack early - driven for effort before fading with 3 furlongs left - well held at the finish 7/9 8½ 11-0 8675C79C Sean Houlihan 11/1
11 Apr 24+19d Taunton Quor Systems Paperless Handicap Chase Class 4 · 16f · Soft · 11 ran 7/11 ¾ 10-6 8855A91A Sean Houlihan 13/2
23 Mar 24+12d Bangor-on-Dee DragonBet Born From The Betting Ring Handicap Chase Class 4 · 17.5f · Soft · 4 ran PU/4 — 10-7 89—— Sean Houlihan 10/3
11 Mar 24+20d Taunton William Hill Cheltenham Offers Handicap Chase Class 5 · 16f · Soft · 10 ran 2/10 2½ 11-1 8972B111A Micheal Nolan 13/2
20 Feb 24+20d Taunton Blundells Preparatory Racing To School Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 19f · Soft · 12 ran 5/12 3¾ 11-5 9197B103A Sean Houlihan 8/1
31 Jan 24+25d Leicester Next Meeting At leicesterraces Thursday 15th February Novices' Limited Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 20.5f · Soft · 12 ran PU/12 — 11-12 94—— Niall Houlihan 10/1
06 Jan 24+18d Wincanton Virgin Bet Every Saturday Money Back Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 15f · Heavy · 9 ran 4/9 5½ 11-10 9997A110A Sean Houlihan 7/1
19 Dec 23+394d Wincanton TrustATrader Apply Today Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 15f · Soft · 18 ran 5/18 2¼ 11-4 89124B117A Sean Houlihan 18/1
20 Nov 22+16d Exeter Lynnette Reed 50th Birthday Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 9 ran 4/9 16 10-12 9484B96A Sean Houlihan 11/2
04 Nov 22+230d Exeter Betway Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 16.5f · Good · 11 ran 4/11 1 11-7 9657B115A Charlie Price 4/1
19 Mar 22+28d Fontwell Andy's Big 60th Birthday Novices' Handicap Hurdle Class 5 · 19f · Good To Soft · 10 ran PU/10 — 11-9 99—— Charlie Price 9/1
19 Feb 22+32d Wincanton Matchbook Betting Exchange 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 15f · Soft · 9 ran 3/9 nk 11-2 —53C118A Charlie Price 7/2
18 Jan 22+10d Exeter Try Racing TV For Free Now Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 16.5f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 5/12 nk 11-3 —79A103A Charlie Price 5/1
08 Jan 22 Wincanton Jack Barber 'Racing Dreams' Syndicate Maiden Hurdle (GBB Race) (Div 2) Class 4 · 15f · Soft · 11 ran 3/11 3 11-3 —82A115A Charlie Price 12/1

Quick answers

How many races has Mini Yeats (IRE) won?
Mini Yeats (IRE) has yet to win, from 17 archived starts between 2022 and 2025. Placed 4 times in total (23.5% of starts).
Who trained Mini Yeats (IRE)?
Mini Yeats (IRE) was trained by Tim Vaughan on the most recent run on record, at Chepstow on 22 February 2025.
Who is Mini Yeats (IRE)'s sire?
Mini Yeats (IRE) is by Yeats (IRE) out of Rocapella (GB), whose sire is Shirocco.
What is Mini Yeats (IRE)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 80, from the run on 22 February 2025. The highest on record is 99.
What is Mini Yeats (IRE)'s sire's record?
Yeats (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.9% of 9,807 runs since Jan 2008 (704 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 6.9% from 203. Strongest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 15.3% from 816.

Record shown from January 2022. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.