Miriams Rose (IRE)
Miriams Rose (IRE) is 1 from 17. Hasn't won since Aug 2008.
- 1–17Wins / Runs
- 5.9%Strike rate
- 2 (11.8%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=17 at SP
- 1.40Fair A/E n=17 · 1.00 incl. margin
- 88Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)longest 144 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 4,861 runs since Jan 2008 (460 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 59 | 6 | 10.2% | +2.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 482 | 40 | 8.3% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,351 | 114 | 8.4% | +0.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 693 | 54 | 7.8% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,317 | 91 | 6.9% | −0.8 | 1 from 8 |
| Heavy | 940 | 70 | 7.4% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 19 | 1 | 5.3% | −2.4 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 24 | 1 | 4.2% | −3.5 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,059 | 77 | 7.3% | −0.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,723 | 113 | 6.6% | −1.1 | 1 from 10 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 1,597 | 146 | 9.1% | +1.4 | 0 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 455 | 39 | 8.6% | +0.9 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 8 | 1 | 13% | +1.00 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Downpatrick | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Down Royal | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cork | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sligo | 1 | 1 | 100% | +8.00 |
| Limerick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bellewstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 10 | 1 | 10% | −1.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Keith Bowens | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| P W Flood | 3 | 1 | 33% | +6.00 |
| A E Lynch | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Shane Jackson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Robbie Colgan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr K H Clarke | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Niall P Madden | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robert Dunne | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tongue tie | 16 | 1 | 6% | −7.00 |
| None | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2008 | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 11 | 1 | 9% | −2.00 |
| Chase | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Miriams Rose won?
- Miriams Rose (IRE) won 1 of 17 archived starts between 2007 and 2009, a strike rate of 5.9%. Placed 2 times in total (11.8% of starts).
- Who trained Miriams Rose?
- Miriams Rose (IRE) was trained by Thomas J Farrell on the most recent run on record, at Cork on 10 July 2009.
- Who is Miriams Rose's sire?
- Miriams Rose (IRE) is by Saddlers' Hall (IRE) out of Templemary Lady (IRE), whose sire is Strong Gale.
- What going does Miriams Rose prefer?
- Miriams Rose (IRE) has the best record on soft going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Miriams Rose's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 87, from the run on 10 July 2009. The highest on record is 88.
- What is Miriams Rose's sire's record?
- Saddlers' Hall (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 4,861 runs since Jan 2008 (460 horses), Flat and jumps together.