Mo Chailin Mor (IRE)
Mo Chailin Mor is a Maxios mare out of a Westerner dam who has yet to win from four starts on turf. She has raced twice over 2m1f to 2m4f and twice over 1m5f to 2m, with three of those runs on heavy ground. Her last run, at Sligo in Jun 2026, was her first in headgear.
- 0–4Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −4.00£1 level staken=4 at SP
- 20dBetween runs (median)longest 94 d
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed —
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 2 | 39C | 15.5 | 2 runs · 39 / 15.5 |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 39C | 15.5 | 2 runs · 39 / 15.5 |
Of 4 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 2 figures from 4 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style from 4 analysed runs since Feb 2026
- Mid-division 2 (50%) · 0 wins
- Prominent 1 (25%) · 0 wins
- Held up 1 (25%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 2,155 runs since May 2017 (273 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 317. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 7.9% from 191.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −11.6 | — |
| Good to Firm | 102 | 9 | 8.8% | −2.8 | — |
| Good | 556 | 61 | 11% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 388 | 50 | 12.9% | +1.3 | — |
| Soft | 556 | 73 | 13.1% | +1.5 | — |
| Heavy | 233 | 31 | 13.3% | +1.7 | 0 from 3 |
| Standard (AW) | 317 | 27 | 8.5% | −3.1 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +2.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 93 | 5 | 5.4% | −6.2 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 191 | 15 | 7.9% | −3.7 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 414 | 38 | 9.2% | −2.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 740 | 101 | 13.6% | +2 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 562 | 71 | 12.6% | +1 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 118 | 14 | 11.9% | +0.3 | — |
| Over 3m | 30 | 6 | 20% | +8.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since May 2017 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sligo | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Gowran Park | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| P J O'Hanlon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| James Smith | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Josh Williamson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 09 Jun 26+94d | Sligo | Stephen Mullins & Sons Mares Maiden Hurdle Settled in the pack early - clipped a fence 4th and lost touch approaching halfway - pulled up after the 5th | PU/11 | — | 11-7 | — | — | P J O'Hanlon | 18/1 |
| 07 Mar 26+20d | Gowran Park | William Hill Each Way Extra Challenge Series Mares Maiden Hurdle Settled with leaders early - held 4th then dropped back before 3 out - unable to make any impact into the straight - faded from 2 out - well held at the finish | 6/10 | 4½ | 11-7 | -8C | 83C | P J O'Hanlon | 200/1 |
| 15 Feb 26+12d | Punchestown | EVAD Technology Group Maiden Hurdle Settled in the pack - pressed for effort then dropped away 3 out - well held at the finish | 13/15 | 6 | 11-0 | — | 93C | James Smith | 250/1 |
| 03 Feb 26 | Fairyhouse | Treo Eile Supporting Racehorse Aftercare Mares Maiden Hurdle Held up towards the back - unable to make headway from 3 out - dropped away and beaten a long way | 12/15 | 9 | 11-2 | 39C | 86C | Josh Williamson | 80/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mo Chailin Mor won?
- Mo Chailin Mor (IRE) has yet to win, from 4 archived starts in 2026.
- Who trains Mo Chailin Mor?
- Mo Chailin Mor (IRE) is trained by Ian Patrick Donoghue, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 9 June 2026.
- Who is Mo Chailin Mor's sire?
- Mo Chailin Mor (IRE) is by Maxios (GB) out of Jambes Chaudes (IRE), whose sire is Westerner.
- What is Mo Chailin Mor's sire's record?
- Maxios (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.6% of 2,155 runs since May 2017 (273 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 8.5% from 317. Weakest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 7.9% from 191.