Skip to content
Horse profile

Momentus (IRE)

4yo filly (at last run, Oct 2015) · Last trainer David Simcock · Last owner Andrew Whitlock Mark Hitchcroft
by Montjeu (IRE) out of Race For The Stars (USA) (Fusaichi Pegasus)
11 runs · 10 courses · from Oct 2013
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 7 Oct 2015 — 4,046 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Oct 2015 · 8th of 10 Won at Nottingham
KTB Profile

Momentus (IRE) is 1 from 11, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2014. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 3 on softer).

Based on 11 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Wins on good or faster Win at Class 5

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Momentus (IRE) has 3 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Lion Of War (GB) (3 wins).

The wins came over 7f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Lion Of War (GB)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Lion Of War (GB)1337f–1m1fClass 3
Tathbeet (GB)611m2fClass 5
Suestar (GB)10——
Official rating96↓ 3lb off peak
96 96–99

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 98A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Newmarket, 1 Aug 2015 Official rating 96 at the last run, 1 Aug 2015

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 9 figures · best 98A · median 84
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good698A85—
Good to Soft1———
Good to Firm1———
Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
1m2f – 1m4f898A84.5—
1m – 1m1f1———

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 9 figures from 9 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
Montjeu (IRE)

Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 7,971 runs since Jan 2008 (665 horses).

Strongest on heavy going: 16.3% from 686.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm5747%−5.3—
Good to Firm1,24215912.8%+0.51 from 1
Good2,14126212.2%−0.10 from 7
Good to Soft1,11014813.3%+10 from 2
Soft1,68219411.5%−0.80 from 1
Heavy68611216.3%+4—
Standard (AW)1,0531009.5%−2.8—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f600%−12.3—
6f – 7f330319.4%−2.9—
1m – 1m1f8139711.9%−0.40 from 1
1m2f – 1m4f2,72436013.2%+0.91 from 10
1m5f – 2m2,42631312.9%+0.6—
2m1f – 2m4f1,15712210.5%−1.8—
2m5f – 3m4144510.9%−1.4—
Over 3m1011110.9%−1.4—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Race For The Stars (USA) (Fusaichi Pegasus)

5 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them St Patrick's Day (IRE) (3 wins).

The wins came over 1m–1m½f; the highest grade won is Listed (Sir John Lavery (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
St Patrick's Day (IRE)3331m–1m½fClass 5
Sir John Lavery (IRE)821mListed
Tibet (IRE)511m—
Cherub (IRE)60——
Simply Incredible (IRE)40——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 7 0 0% −7.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 1 1 100% +0.50
Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 7 0 0% −7.00
Class 5 2 1 50% −0.50

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Nottingham 2 1 50% −0.50
Toulouse (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Fontainebleau (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Newmarket 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00
Goodwood 1 0 0% −1.00
York 1 0 0% −1.00
Epsom Downs 1 0 0% −1.00
Lingfield 1 0 0% −1.00
Newcastle 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m2f – 1m4f 10 1 10% −8.50
1m – 1m1f 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Fergus Sweeney 5 1 20% −3.50
Harry Bentley 2 0 0% −2.00
Olivier Peslier 1 0 0% −1.00
Maxime Guyon 1 0 0% −1.00
Jim Crowley 1 0 0% −1.00
Martin Lane 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2015 6 0 0% −6.00
2014 4 1 25% −2.50
2013 1 0 0% −1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORKTB Jockey SP
2015 · 6 runs
07 Oct 15+33d Toulouse (FR) Prix Panacee () (3yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 1m4f · Good · 10 ran 8/10 3 9-1 —— Olivier Peslier 212/10
04 Sep 15+34d Fontainebleau (FR) Grand Prix de Fontainebleau - Fonds Euro' de l'Elevage () (4yo+ Fillies & Mares) (Turf) 1m2f · Good To Soft · 7 ran 4/7 1¾ 8-13 —— Maxime Guyon 77/10
01 Aug 15+28d Newmarket British Stallion Studs EBF Chalice Stakes (Fillies' Listed) Class 1 · 1m4f · Good · 10 ran 5/10 nk 9-5 9698A Fergus Sweeney 25/1
04 Jul 15+31d Haydock bet365 Lancashire Oaks (Fillies' Group 2) Class 1 · 1m4f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 9/10 ¾ 9-5 9675A Fergus Sweeney 20/1
03 Jun 15+32d Nottingham British Stallion Studs EBF totepool Nottinghamshire Oaks Stakes (Fillies' Listed) Class 1 · 1m2f · Good · 13 ran 5/13 1¼ 9-0 9686A Fergus Sweeney 10/1
02 May 15+254d Goodwood Betfred TV EBF Stallions Daisy Warwick Stakes (Fillies' Listed) Class 1 · 1m4f · Good · 11 ran 8/11 1½ 9-0 9678A Fergus Sweeney 16/1
2014 · 4 runs
21 Aug 14+34d York Sir Henry Cecil & EBF Galtres Stakes (Fillies' Listed) Class 1 · 1m4f · Good · 10 ran 5/10 ¾ 8-11 9978A Jim Crowley 12/1
18 Jul 14+42d Nottingham Jim Taylor Memorial Maiden Fillies' Stakes Class 5 · 1m2f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 1/7 9-0 9985A Fergus Sweeney 1/2F
06 Jun 14+27d Epsom Downs Investec Oaks (In Memory Of Sir Henry Cecil) (Fillies' Group 1) Class 1 · 1m4f · Good · 17 ran 8/17 1½ 9-0 —86A Harry Bentley 50/1
10 May 14+207d Lingfield Betfred 7.5 Million Scoop6 Today Oaks Trial Stakes (Fillies Listed) Class 1 · 1m3½f · Good · 10 ran 3/10 1¼ 9-0 —84A Harry Bentley 14/1
2013 · 1 run
15 Oct 13 Newcastle Betfred Racing Follow Us On Facebook/E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Str) Class 5 · 1m · Soft · 9 ran 3/9 ¾ 9-0 —83A Martin Lane 20/1

Quick answers

How many races has Momentus won?
Momentus (IRE) won 1 of 11 archived starts between 2013 and 2015, a strike rate of 9.1%. Placed 3 times in total (27.3% of starts).
Who trained Momentus?
Momentus (IRE) was trained by David Simcock on the most recent run on record, at Toulouse (FR) on 7 October 2015.
Who is Momentus's sire?
Momentus (IRE) is by Montjeu (IRE) out of Race For The Stars (USA), whose sire is Fusaichi Pegasus.
What is Momentus's official rating?
Momentus (IRE)'s highest official rating on record is 99.
What is Momentus's sire's record?
Montjeu (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 7,971 runs since Jan 2008 (665 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on heavy going: 16.3% from 686.
Who are Momentus's siblings?
Out of Race For The Stars (USA), Momentus (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: St Patrick's Day (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Listed (Sir John Lavery (IRE)). The wins came over 1m–1m½f. As at Nov 2026.
Has Momentus produced winners?
As a dam, Momentus (IRE) has 3 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Lion Of War (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Lion Of War (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from October 2013. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.