Skip to content
Horse profile

Mona Lisa's Smile (USA)

3yo filly (at last run, Jul 2019) · Last trainer A P O'Brien · Last owner Mrs David Nagle Mrs John Magnier
by War Front (USA) out of Imagine (IRE) (Sadler's Wells)
12 runs · 8 courses · from Jul 2018
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 24 Jul 2019 — 2,660 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Jul 2019 · 13th of 17 Won at Thurles First-time headgear LTO Last raced off OR 74
KTB Profile

Mona Lisa's Smile (USA) is 1 from 12. Hasn't won since Oct 2018.

Based on 12 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026

Progeny in our archive

Produce record

As a dam, Mona Lisa's Smile (USA) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Prime Art (IRE) (2 wins).

The wins came over 6f; the highest grade won is Group 3 (Prime Art (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Prime Art (IRE)726fGroup 3
Black Solea (IRE)50——
Official rating74↓ 2lb off peak
74 67–76

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 93 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Killarney, 17 Jul 2019

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 12 figures · best 93C · median 64.5
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good593C63—
Good to Firm393C66—
Good to Soft266C44.5—
Standard (AW)270A65—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
6f – 7f793C66—
1m – 1m1f393A93—
1m2f – 1m4f263C57.5—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 66A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Naas, 24 Jul 2019 Official rating 74 at the last run, 24 Jul 2019

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 12 figures · best 91A · median 64
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Good566A50—
Good to Firm391A63—
Good to Soft272A60.5—
Standard (AW)267A66—
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
6f – 7f772A65—
1m – 1m1f391A50—
1m2f – 1m4f266C57—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 12 figures from 12 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire
War Front (USA)

Progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 2,498 runs since Jul 2010 (297 horses).

Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.8% from 924. Weakest on good going: 10.9% from 533. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 19.3% from 1,010.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm14321.4%+5.7—
Good to Firm4758317.5%+1.81 from 3
Good5335810.9%−4.80 from 5
Good to Soft2283716.2%+0.50 from 2
Soft2813211.4%−4.3—
Heavy43511.6%−4.1—
Standard (AW)92417418.8%+3.10 from 2
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f1713017.5%+1.8—
6f – 7f1,01019519.3%+3.60 from 7
1m – 1m1f81510512.9%−2.81 from 3
1m2f – 1m4f3815614.7%−10 from 2
1m5f – 2m9455.3%−10.4—
2m1f – 2m4f2414.2%−11.5—
2m5f – 3m300%−15.7—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jul 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Imagine (IRE) (Sadler's Wells)

11 siblings in the archive, 10 winners — best of them Horatio Nelson (IRE) (4 wins).

The wins came over 6f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Horatio Nelson (IRE)).

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Horatio Nelson (IRE)747fGroup 1
Viscount Nelson (USA)1237½f–1m2fListed
Van Gogh (USA)1127f–1mGroup 1
Kitty Matcham (IRE)1026f–7fGroup 2
General Macarthur (USA)1527f–1m—
Red Rock Canyon (IRE)2611m2f—
Point Piper (USA)511m—
Adeste Fideles (USA)816f—
The Algarve (USA)811m½f—
Assagher (USA)311mClass 5
Guessing (USA)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 5 0 0% −5.00
Good to Firm 3 1 33% +5.00
Good to Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Standard (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 1 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Naas 2 0 0% −2.00
Leopardstown 2 0 0% −2.00
Dundalk (AW) 2 0 0% −2.00
Curragh 2 0 0% −2.00
Killarney 1 0 0% −1.00
Newmarket 1 0 0% −1.00
Thurles 1 1 100% +7.00
Tipperary 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 7 0 0% −7.00
1m – 1m1f 3 1 33% +5.00
1m2f – 1m4f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Seamie Heffernan 4 0 0% −4.00
Donnacha O'Brien 3 0 0% −3.00
Michael Hussey 2 0 0% −2.00
Ryan Moore 1 0 0% −1.00
Wayne Lordan 1 1 100% +7.00
Gary Halpin 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 11 1 9% −3.00
Blinkers 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2019 5 0 0% −5.00
2018 7 1 14% +1.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2019 · 5 runs
24 Jul 19+7d Naas Yeomanstown Stud Irish EBF Stakes (Fillies' Listed) 6f · Good · 17 ran 13/17 1¾ 9-0 7493C66A Seamie Heffernan 50/1
17 Jul 19+11d Killarney Irish Stallion Farms EBF Cairn Rouge Stakes (Fillies' Listed) 1m · Good · 11 ran 11/11 6½ 9-1 7593A50A Michael Hussey 50/1
06 Jul 19+55d Naas CARE At Home Handicap 1m2f · Good · 9 ran 8/9 2½ 9-0 7652C48C Donnacha O'Brien 8/1
12 May 19+7d Leopardstown Derrinstown Stud 1,000 Guineas Trial (Fillies' Group 3) 1m · Good To Yielding · 10 ran 10/10 35 9-0 7623C49C Seamie Heffernan 25/1
05 May 19+192d Newmarket Tweenhills Pretty Polly Stakes (Fillies' Listed) Class 1 · 1m2f · Good · 7 ran 5/7 ½ 9-0 7663C66C Ryan Moore 20/1
2018 · 7 runs
25 Oct 18+6d Thurles Thurles Fillies Maiden 1m · Good To Firm · 14 ran 1/14 9-0 6793C91A Wayne Lordan 7/1
19 Oct 18+34d Dundalk (AW) Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Nursery Handicap (Plus 10) 7f · Standard · 14 ran 7/14 nk 9-1 6960B67A Michael Hussey 12/1
15 Sep 18+15d Leopardstown Ballylinch Stud Irish EBF Ingabelle Stakes (Fillies' Listed) 7f · Good To Firm · 16 ran 15/16 1¾ 9-0 —46C63A Gary Halpin 33/1
31 Aug 18+14d Curragh Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) 6f · Good To Yielding · 20 ran 4/20 2¼ 9-0 —66C72A Seamie Heffernan 10/1
17 Aug 18+7d Dundalk (AW) Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden (Plus 10) 7f · Standard · 10 ran 5/10 hd 9-0 —70A65A Donnacha O'Brien 4/1
10 Aug 18+19d Tipperary Coolmore Caravaggio Stakes (Listed) 7½f · Good · 7 ran 7/7 4¼ 8-12 —49A48A Seamie Heffernan 16/1
22 Jul 18 Curragh Irish Stallion Farms EBF Fillies Maiden 6f · Good To Firm · 15 ran 12/15 2 9-0 —66C53A Donnacha O'Brien 6/1

Quick answers

How many races has Mona Lisa's Smile won?
Mona Lisa's Smile (USA) won 1 of 12 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 8.3%. Placed 1 time in total (8.3% of starts).
Who trained Mona Lisa's Smile?
Mona Lisa's Smile (USA) was trained by A P O'Brien on the most recent run on record, at Naas on 24 July 2019.
Who is Mona Lisa's Smile's sire?
Mona Lisa's Smile (USA) is by War Front (USA) out of Imagine (IRE), whose sire is Sadler's Wells.
What going does Mona Lisa's Smile prefer?
Mona Lisa's Smile (USA) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Mona Lisa's Smile's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 74, from the run on 24 July 2019. The highest on record is 76.
What is Mona Lisa's Smile's sire's record?
War Front (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 15.7% of 2,498 runs since Jul 2010 (297 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 18.8% from 924. Weakest on good going: 10.9% from 533. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 19.3% from 1,010.
Who are Mona Lisa's Smile's siblings?
Out of Imagine (IRE), Mona Lisa's Smile (USA) has 11 other produce in our archive, 10 of them winners. Most wins: Horatio Nelson (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Horatio Nelson (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.
Has Mona Lisa's Smile produced winners?
As a dam, Mona Lisa's Smile (USA) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Prime Art (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Group 3 (Prime Art (IRE)). The wins came over 6f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from July 2018. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.