Money Belt (IRE)
Money Belt (IRE) is 2 from 18. Hasn't won since Apr 2009. Each win came on a first visit to the course. Last raced off a career-high mark of 102.
- 2–18Wins / Runs
- 11.1%Strike rate
- 5 (27.8%)Placed
- −2.50£1 level staken=18 at SP
- 1.31Fair A/E n=18 · 0.91 incl. margin
- 102Highest OR
- 56dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses).
Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 62 | 13 | 21% | +10 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,240 | 171 | 13.8% | +2.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 7,022 | 840 | 12% | +1 | 1 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 3,503 | 321 | 9.2% | −1.8 | — |
| Soft | 5,327 | 545 | 10.2% | −0.8 | 1 from 6 |
| Heavy | 2,760 | 274 | 9.9% | −1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Standard (AW) | 136 | 33 | 24.3% | +13.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −11 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 62 | 6 | 9.7% | −1.3 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,727 | 517 | 10.9% | −0.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6,697 | 722 | 10.8% | −0.2 | 1 from 11 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6,537 | 742 | 11.4% | +0.4 | 1 from 7 |
| Over 3m | 2,018 | 210 | 10.4% | −0.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 3 winners — best of them Gibbstown (IRE) (5 wins).
The wins came over 2m1f–3m1f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (He's A Bully (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gibbstown (IRE) | 56 | 5 | 3m–3m½f | Class 5 |
| Knockaveen (IRE) | 14 | 1 | 2m1f | Class 6 |
| He's A Bully (IRE) | 21 | 1 | 3m1f | Class 4 |
| Who's Jeff (IRE) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Heavy | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Soft | 6 | 1 | 17% | +5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 1 | 25% | +0.50 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clonmel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Listowel | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Limerick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Punchestown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leopardstown | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thurles | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tramore | 1 | 1 | 100% | +3.50 |
| Cork | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Down Royal | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tipperary | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 11 | 1 | 9% | +0.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 7 | 1 | 14% | −2.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew J McNamara | 6 | 1 | 17% | −1.50 |
| Mark Walsh | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Patrick Mangan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Mr M M O'Connor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| S P Walsh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Martin Burke | 1 | 1 | 100% | +10.00 |
| J R Barry | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| G Cotter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| S J Hassett | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2009 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +8.50 |
| 2008 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 15 | 2 | 13% | +0.50 |
| Hurdle | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 26 Sep 10+12d | Clonmel | Glenary Handicap Chase (0-109) | 8/16 | 9 | 11-5 | 102 | 95A | Andrew J McNamara | 5/1F |
| 14 Sep 10+101d | Listowel | Kerry Petroleum Handicap Chase (0-102) | 10/18 | 9 | 11-12 | 102 | 98C | Andrew J McNamara | 7/2F |
| 05 Jun 10+55d | Listowel | John B. & Eamon Keane Handicap Chase (0-102) | 2/16 | 1¼ | 11-8 | 98 | 123A | Andrew J McNamara | 4/1 |
| 11 Apr 10+15d | Limerick | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-116) | 3/16 | ½ | 10-2 | 96 | 110A | Patrick Mangan | 11/4F |
| 27 Mar 10+88d | Navan | Headfort Handicap Chase (0-116) | 4/13 | 2½ | 9-13 | 96 | 102A | Patrick Mangan | 12/1 |
| 2009 · 7 runs | |||||||||
| 29 Dec 09+33d | Leopardstown | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-116) | 5/21 | 11 | 10-8 | 97 | 94A | Mr M M O'Connor | 20/1 |
| 26 Nov 09+186d | Thurles | Martinstown Opportunity Handicap Chase (0-109) | PU/18 | — | 11-1 | 97 | — | S P Walsh | 10/1 |
| 24 May 09+34d | Ballinrobe | Sheridan Electrical Castlebar Handicap Chase (0-109) | PU/16 | — | 11-0 | 97 | — | Mark Walsh | 5/2F |
| 20 Apr 09+7d | Tramore | Saltan Properties Handicap Chase (0-95) | 1/15 | 11-4 | 87 | 112A | Andrew J McNamara | 7/2J | |
| 13 Apr 09+40d | Cork | Dromahane (q.r.) Handicap Chase (0-95) | 1/20 | 10-10 | 80 | 115A | Martin Burke | 10/1 | |
| 04 Mar 09+35d | Fairyhouse | Bobbyjo Bistro Handicap Chase (0-95) | 10/16 | 14 | 10-12 | 81 | 83C | Andrew J McNamara | 3/1F |
| 28 Jan 09+73d | Limerick | Munster European Champions Novice Handicap Chase (0-109) | 3/13 | 10 | 9-12 | 81 | 98A | J R Barry | 12/1 |
| 2008 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 16 Nov 08+16d | Punchestown | G.A.A. Fundraisers Beginners Chase | 9/18 | 30 | 11-11 | 81 | 103C | G Cotter | 40/1 |
| 31 Oct 08+183d | Down Royal | J.W.J.Porter & Co Beginners Chase | 12/18 | 5 | 11-10 | 80 | 101C | Mark Walsh | 33/1 |
| 01 May 08+42d | Tipperary | Glenview/Rathbarry Studs Pro/Am Beginners Chase (Div 2) | 7/16 | 4½ | 11-0 | 80 | 79A | S J Hassett | 25/1 |
| 20 Mar 08+29d | Clonmel | Powerstown Maiden Hurdle | 9/16 | hd | 11-4 | 82 | 94C | Mark Walsh | 25/1 |
| 20 Feb 08+11d | Punchestown | Book Your Festival Tickets Hurdle | 11/16 | 2½ | 11-4 | 82 | 90C | Andrew J McNamara | 33/1 |
| 09 Feb 08 | Naas | Cheltenham Trial Sunday 24th Feb Maiden Hurdle | 14/25 | 1¼ | 11-8 | 82 | 97C | Mark Walsh | 25/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Money Belt won?
- Money Belt (IRE) won 2 of 18 archived starts between 2008 and 2010, a strike rate of 11.1%. Placed 5 times in total (27.8% of starts).
- Who trained Money Belt?
- Money Belt (IRE) was trained by E J O'Grady on the most recent run on record, at Clonmel on 26 September 2010.
- Who is Money Belt's sire?
- Money Belt (IRE) is by Presenting (GB) out of Kitty Maher (IRE), whose sire is Posen.
- What going does Money Belt prefer?
- Money Belt (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Money Belt's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 102, from the run on 26 September 2010. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Money Belt's sire's record?
- Presenting (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11% of 20,050 runs since Jan 2008 (1,686 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on standard (aw) going: 24.3% from 136.
- Who are Money Belt's siblings?
- Out of Kitty Maher (IRE), Money Belt (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 3 of them winners. Most wins: Gibbstown (IRE) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (He's A Bully (IRE)). The wins came over 2m1f–3m1f. As at Oct 2026.