Mont Blanc (GB)
Mont Blanc (GB) is yet to win from 6 starts.
- 0–6Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −6.00£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=6 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 52Highest OR
- 25dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 64
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 64A | 61 | — |
| Good | 2 | 52C | 48 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 64A | 50.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 6 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 3,279 runs since Jan 2008 (240 horses).
Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.8% from 633. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.7% from 263.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 1 | 3.8% | −5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 416 | 34 | 8.2% | −0.6 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 607 | 39 | 6.4% | −2.4 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 268 | 18 | 6.7% | −2.1 | — |
| Soft | 291 | 30 | 10.3% | +1.5 | — |
| Heavy | 70 | 3 | 4.3% | −4.5 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,601 | 164 | 10.2% | +1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 366 | 38 | 10.4% | +1.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,289 | 111 | 8.6% | −0.2 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 640 | 40 | 6.3% | −2.5 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 633 | 81 | 12.8% | +4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 263 | 15 | 5.7% | −3.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 76 | 4 | 5.3% | −3.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 27 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Simply Breathless (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m1½f; the highest grade won is Class 2 (Simply Breathless (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Simply Breathless (GB) | 13 | 4 | 6f–1m | Class 2 |
| Take A Breath (GB) | 7 | 3 | 1m–1m½f | Class 4 |
| Serious Notions (GB) | 8 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Fruit Spirit (GB) | 13 | 1 | 1m1½f | — |
| Daring Grace (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Grace Note (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chelmsford City (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Thirsk | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Pontefract | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tom Eaves | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cam Hardie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 07 Oct 20+6d | Newcastle (AW) | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Nursery (Div 1) | 10/11 | ½ | 8-5 | 48 | 61C | 28C | Andrew Mullen | 100/1 |
| 01 Oct 20+53d | Chelmsford City (AW) | Racing Welfare Supporting Racing's Workforce Nursery | 12/14 | nse | 8-10 | 48 | 49B | 30A | Cam Hardie | 40/1 |
| 09 Aug 20+32d | Thirsk | William Hill Vegas Nursery | 9/9 | 9 | 8-10 | 52 | 14C | 19C | Tom Eaves | 100/1 |
| 08 Jul 20+23d | Ripon | Sky Sports Racing Sky 415 Fillies' Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10/GBB Race) | 10/10 | 4 | 8-13 | — | 44A | 21A | Tom Eaves | 100/1 |
| 15 Jun 20+9d | Pontefract | David Wildon Marching On Together Memorial Novice Auction Stakes | 6/9 | 2¼ | 8-13 | — | 52C | 38C | Tom Eaves | 33/1 |
| 06 Jun 20 | Newcastle (AW) | Betway/British Stallion Studs EBF Maiden Stakes | 7/8 | nk | 9-0 | — | 64A | 54A | Tom Eaves | 150/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mont Blanc won?
- Mont Blanc (GB) has yet to win, from 6 archived starts in 2020.
- Who trained Mont Blanc?
- Mont Blanc (GB) was trained by Philip Kirby on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle (AW) on 7 October 2020.
- Who is Mont Blanc's sire?
- Mont Blanc (GB) is by Outstrip (GB) out of Darling Grace (GB), whose sire is Nayef.
- What is Mont Blanc's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 48, from the run on 7 October 2020. The highest on record is 52.
- What is Mont Blanc's sire's record?
- Outstrip (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.8% of 3,279 runs since Jan 2008 (240 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m2f – 1m4f (all codes): 12.8% from 633. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 5.7% from 263.
- Who are Mont Blanc's siblings?
- Out of Darling Grace (GB), Mont Blanc (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Simply Breathless (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 2 (Simply Breathless (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m1½f. As at Oct 2026.