Montevetro (GB)
Montevetro (GB) is yet to win from 13 starts. Best effort: 4th of 12 at Uttoxeter (Jul 2009). Last raced off 78, 11lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–13Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −13.00£1 level staken=13 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=13 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 89Highest OR
- 72dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,195 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses).
Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 72 | 14 | 19.4% | +4.9 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2,765 | 442 | 16% | +1.5 | 0 from 5 |
| Good | 5,308 | 790 | 14.9% | +0.4 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 2,343 | 328 | 14% | −0.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 3,845 | 576 | 15% | +0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 1,378 | 190 | 13.8% | −0.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,483 | 304 | 12.2% | −2.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −7.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,383 | 252 | 18.2% | +3.7 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,021 | 517 | 17.1% | +2.6 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 6,848 | 1,051 | 15.3% | +0.8 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 4,240 | 555 | 13.1% | −1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,650 | 170 | 10.3% | −4.2 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 889 | 83 | 9.3% | −5.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 150 | 16 | 10.7% | −3.8 | 0 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Multicultural (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Sweet Hollow (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multicultural (GB) | 19 | 2 | 1m1½f–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Sweet Hollow (GB) | 10 | 2 | 1m3f–1m4f | Class 4 |
| Sign Of Life (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Sun Lane (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Protection Money (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Firm | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uttoxeter | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Huntingdon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Towcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Andrew Tinkler | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Leighton Aspell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Richard Hughes | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Charlie Wallis | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stephen Craine | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jimmy Fortune | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Kinsella | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Culhane | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2009 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2008 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| Flat | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Montevetro won?
- Montevetro (GB) has yet to win, from 13 archived starts between 2008 and 2010.
- Who trained Montevetro?
- Montevetro (GB) was trained by William Clay on the most recent run on record, at Worcester on 17 August 2010.
- Who is Montevetro's sire?
- Montevetro (GB) is by Galileo (IRE) out of Three Piece (GB), whose sire is Jaazeiro.
- What is Montevetro's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 78, from the run on 17 August 2010. The highest on record is 89.
- What is Montevetro's sire's record?
- Galileo (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 18,195 runs since Jan 2008 (1,776 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 18.2% from 1,383. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 9.3% from 889.
- Who are Montevetro's siblings?
- Out of Three Piece (GB), Montevetro (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Multicultural (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Sweet Hollow (GB)). The wins came over 1m1½f–1m4f. As at Oct 2026.