Sweet Hollow (GB)
Sweet Hollow (GB) is 2 from 10, both wins coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Sep 2009.
- 2–10Wins / Runs
- 20%Strike rate
- 5 (50%)Placed
- +4.50£1 level staken=10 at SP
- 1.34Fair A/E n=10 · 1.15 incl. margin
- 79Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 203 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 6,034 runs since Jan 2008 (412 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 26 | 3 | 11.5% | +0.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 646 | 88 | 13.6% | +2.3 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 1,737 | 200 | 11.5% | +0.2 | 0 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 964 | 106 | 11% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,241 | 134 | 10.8% | −0.5 | — |
| Heavy | 451 | 56 | 12.4% | +1.1 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 969 | 95 | 9.8% | −1.5 | 1 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 56 | 10 | 17.9% | +6.6 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 453 | 54 | 11.9% | +0.6 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 704 | 70 | 9.9% | −1.4 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,287 | 150 | 11.7% | +0.4 | 2 from 9 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,678 | 211 | 12.6% | +1.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,143 | 117 | 10.2% | −1.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 597 | 58 | 9.7% | −1.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 116 | 12 | 10.3% | −1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Multicultural (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 1m1½f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Multicultural (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multicultural (GB) | 19 | 2 | 1m1½f–1m2f | Class 5 |
| Montevetro (GB) | 13 | 0 | — | — |
| Sign Of Life (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Sun Lane (GB) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Protection Money (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.50 |
| Good | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 7 | 2 | 29% | +7.50 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 2 | 1 | 50% | +5.00 |
| Doncaster | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.50 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chepstow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.50 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Adam Kirby | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Luke Morris | 3 | 2 | 67% | +11.50 |
| Philip Robinson | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Mulrennan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ian Mongan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Blinkers | 5 | 2 | 40% | +9.50 |
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 9 | 2 | 22% | +5.50 |
| 2008 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2009 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Oct 09+20d | Bath | freebets.co.uk Online Betting Handicap | 3/14 | 1¼ | 8-13 | 77 | 83A | Adam Kirby | 22/1 |
| 01 Oct 09+13d | Goodwood | Butlins Bognor Regis Fillies' Handicap | 6/6 | 7 | 8-12 | 79 | 51C | Adam Kirby | 8/1 |
| 18 Sep 09+13d | Newbury | Dubai Duty Free Foundation Handicap | 1/7 | 8-12 | 75 | 72A | Luke Morris | 13/2 | |
| 05 Sep 09+17d | Kempton (AW) | Bet Totepool At Totesport.com Handicap | 5/10 | nk | 8-6 | 75 | 72A | Luke Morris | 4/1C |
| 19 Aug 09+13d | Kempton (AW) | Digibet Casino Fillies' Handicap | 1/10 | 8-8 | 67 | 81A | Luke Morris | 6/1 | |
| 06 Aug 09+14d | Haydock | Frontline Bathrooms Handicap | 8/9 | 2 | 8-12 | 70 | 57A | Paul Mulrennan | 16/1 |
| 23 Jul 09+41d | Doncaster | Moss Properties Handicap | 7/11 | 9 | 8-12 | 71 | 52A | Philip Robinson | 10/3 |
| 12 Jun 09+28d | Chepstow | Totequadpot Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/11 | 6 | 8-12 | 71 | 70A | Philip Robinson | 5/6F |
| 15 May 09+203d | Newmarket | Mill Reef Club (antigua) Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/9 | nk | 9-0 | — | 71A | Adam Kirby | 3/1 |
| 2008 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 24 Oct 08 | Doncaster | E.B.F. Quintin Gilbey Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Round) | 4/15 | hd | 9-0 | — | 77A | Ian Mongan | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Sweet Hollow won?
- Sweet Hollow (GB) won 2 of 10 archived starts between 2008 and 2009, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 5 times in total (50% of starts).
- Who trained Sweet Hollow?
- Sweet Hollow (GB) was trained by Clive Cox on the most recent run on record, at Bath on 21 October 2009.
- Who is Sweet Hollow's sire?
- Sweet Hollow (GB) is by Beat Hollow (GB) out of Three Piece (GB), whose sire is Jaazeiro.
- What going does Sweet Hollow prefer?
- Sweet Hollow (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Sweet Hollow's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 77, from the run on 21 October 2009. The highest on record is 79.
- What is Sweet Hollow's sire's record?
- Beat Hollow (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 11.3% of 6,034 runs since Jan 2008 (412 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Sweet Hollow's siblings?
- Out of Three Piece (GB), Sweet Hollow (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Multicultural (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Multicultural (GB)). The wins came over 1m1½f–1m2f. As at Nov 2026.