More Than Words (IRE)
More Than Words (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed twice. Best effort: 2nd of 12 at Kempton (AW) (Sep 2012). Last raced off 63, 13lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 2 (25%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 76Highest OR
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,421 runs since Jan 2008 (730 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 40 | 6 | 15% | +6.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,255 | 124 | 9.9% | +1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good | 2,165 | 189 | 8.7% | −0.2 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1,176 | 105 | 8.9% | 0 | 0 from 3 |
| Soft | 1,556 | 137 | 8.8% | −0.1 | — |
| Heavy | 526 | 45 | 8.6% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,703 | 234 | 8.7% | −0.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 402 | 43 | 10.7% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 6f – 7f | 2,647 | 253 | 9.6% | +0.7 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2,476 | 218 | 8.8% | −0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,289 | 195 | 8.5% | −0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,077 | 93 | 8.6% | −0.3 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 416 | 33 | 7.9% | −1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 96 | 3 | 3.1% | −5.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 18 | 2 | 11.1% | +2.2 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
8 siblings in the archive, 5 winners — best of them Fort Del Oro (IRE) (4 wins).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Listed (Fort Del Oro (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fort Del Oro (IRE) | 12 | 4 | 5f–6f | Listed |
| Secret Santa (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 6f | Class 4 |
| Gyldan (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Xanthe (IRE) | 5 | 1 | 5f | Class 3 |
| Hot Stone (IRE) | 10 | 1 | 5f | — |
| Forever Yours (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
| Dreaming Of Gold (IRE) | 3 | 0 | — | — |
| Musalaha (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Good to Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kempton (AW) | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Under 6f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Hughes | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Pat Dobbs | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Kieran O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jim Crowley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2011 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 12 Sep 12+23d | Kempton (AW) | Book Your Christmas Party At Kempton Park Handicap (Div 2) | 2/12 | 1½ | 9-5 | 63 | 82A | Pat Dobbs | 12/1 |
| 20 Aug 12+51d | Kempton (AW) | Flat Track Corner Fillies' Handicap | 7/7 | 6 | 8-4 | 68 | 37C | Kieran O'Neill | 14/1 |
| 30 Jun 12+16d | Lingfield | British Armed Forces Day 2012 Fillies' Handicap | 10/13 | 2½ | 9-3 | 71 | 56A | Richard Hughes | 5/1 |
| 14 Jun 12+24d | Newbury | Be Wiser Insurance Handicap (Str) | 5/11 | nse | 9-5 | 73 | 73A | Richard Hughes | 6/1 |
| 21 May 12+32d | Leicester | Sartorius Maiden Stakes | 5/9 | 1¾ | 8-12 | 76 | 66A | Kieran O'Neill | 7/1 |
| 19 Apr 12+160d | Newmarket | Rossdales Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 8/19 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 71A | Pat Dobbs | 25/1 |
| 2011 · 2 runs | |||||||||
| 11 Nov 11+29d | Lingfield (AW) | British Stallion Studs E.B.F./Singapore Turf Club Maiden Stakes | 4/7 | 1¾ | 8-12 | — | 67A | Jim Crowley | 11/10F |
| 13 Oct 11 | Kempton (AW) | Play Rainbow Riches At bluesq.com Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/11 | nk | 9-0 | — | 87A | Richard Hughes | 6/5F |
Quick answers
- How many races has More Than Words won?
- More Than Words (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2011 and 2012. Placed 2 times in total (25% of starts).
- Who trained More Than Words?
- More Than Words (IRE) was trained by Richard Hannon Snr on the most recent run on record, at Kempton (AW) on 12 September 2012.
- Who is More Than Words's sire?
- More Than Words (IRE) is by Lawman (FR) out of Gilded (IRE), whose sire is Redback.
- What is More Than Words's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 63, from the run on 12 September 2012. The highest on record is 76.
- What is More Than Words's sire's record?
- Lawman (FR)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.9% of 9,421 runs since Jan 2008 (730 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are More Than Words's siblings?
- Out of Gilded (IRE), More Than Words (IRE) has 8 other produce in our archive, 5 of them winners. Most wins: Fort Del Oro (IRE) (4). Highest grade won: Listed (Fort Del Oro (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.