Motivado (GB)
Motivado (GB) is 3 from 14. Hasn't won since Aug 2012. Every win has come on good or faster ground (0 from 6 on softer). Last raced off 103, 286lb below the career-high mark.
- 3–14Wins / Runs
- 21.4%Strike rate
- 8 (57.1%)Placed
- +5.50£1 level staken=14 at SP
- 1.35Fair A/E n=14 · 1.14 incl. margin
- 389Highest OR
- 57dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 5,585 runs since Jan 2008 (512 horses).
Strongest on soft going: 16% from 1,084. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.8% from 1,280. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 15.2% from 591. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 574.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 21 | 5 | 23.8% | +11.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 571 | 71 | 12.4% | +0.3 | 1 from 1 |
| Good | 1,318 | 145 | 11% | −1.1 | 2 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 859 | 112 | 13% | +0.9 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 1,084 | 173 | 16% | +3.9 | — |
| Heavy | 451 | 67 | 14.9% | +2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 1,280 | 100 | 7.8% | −4.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 41 | 3 | 7.3% | −4.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 574 | 50 | 8.7% | −3.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,110 | 108 | 9.7% | −2.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,852 | 243 | 13.1% | +1 | 1 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,216 | 160 | 13.2% | +1.1 | 2 from 7 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 591 | 90 | 15.2% | +3.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 182 | 17 | 9.3% | −2.8 | — |
| Over 3m | 19 | 3 | 15.8% | +3.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
7 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Taminos Love (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m–1m½f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Taminos Love (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taminos Love (GB) | 3 | 1 | 1m | Class 5 |
| Love In Seattle (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 1m½f | Class 5 |
| He Likes Tobouggie (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Hideaway Girl (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Taminas Desert (GB) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Tammis (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Midnite Motivation (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 2 | 40% | +4.50 |
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Firm | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 2 | 7 | 1 | 14% | −0.50 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +9.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| York | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Newcastle | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 1 | 50% | +8.00 |
| Ripon | 2 | 1 | 50% | +1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 2 | 29% | +9.50 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +0.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stevie Donohoe | 7 | 2 | 29% | +6.00 |
| Luke Morris | 4 | 1 | 25% | +2.50 |
| Tom Eaves | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| David Allan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Seb Sanders | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| 2011 | 6 | 2 | 33% | +7.00 |
| 2010 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2012 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 13 Oct 12+49d | Newmarket | Betfred Cesarewitch (Heritage Handicap) | 4/34 | 6 | 9-6 | 103 | 96A | Luke Morris | 14/1 |
| 25 Aug 12+21d | York | Betfred Ebor (Heritage Handicap) | 4/19 | nk | 8-12 | 93 | 89A | Luke Morris | 7/2F |
| 04 Aug 12+21d | Goodwood | Toyo Tires Performance Handicap | 1/14 | 9-2 | 93 | 98A | Luke Morris | 11/2F | |
| 14 Jul 12+14d | York | John Smith's Silver Cup (Listed Handicap) | 8/12 | 2½ | 9-1 | 95 | 76A | Tom Eaves | 12/1 |
| 30 Jun 12+280d | Newcastle | John Smith's Northumberland Plate (Heritage Handicap) | 13/16 | 29 | 8-12 | 96 | 76C | Luke Morris | 5/1 |
| 2011 · 6 runs | |||||||||
| 24 Sep 11+21d | Haydock | Stainless Wire Handicap | 4/16 | nk | 9-3 | 96 | 91A | Stevie Donohoe | 5/1 |
| 03 Sep 11+14d | Haydock | Betfred Machine Freeplay Handicap | 1/9 | 9-6 | 87 | 98A | Stevie Donohoe | 9/1 | |
| 20 Aug 11+35d | York | Betfred Melrose Handicap | 13/19 | 1¼ | 8-7 | 88 | 72C | David Allan | 16/1 |
| 16 Jul 11+43d | Ripon | Ripon Bell-Ringer Handicap | 5/9 | 12 | 9-1 | 389 | 70C | Stevie Donohoe | 3/1F |
| 03 Jun 11+10d | Musselburgh | Tradesman's Derby Handicap | 2/7 | ¾ | 9-12 | 77 | 96A | Stevie Donohoe | 1/2F |
| 24 May 11+200d | Ripon | Weatherbys Bank Handicap | 1/6 | 9-4 | 77 | 87B | Stevie Donohoe | 2/1F | |
| 2010 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 05 Nov 10+8d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Hotel & Conferencing At Wolverhampton Maiden Stakes | 2/12 | ½ | 9-3 | — | 91A | Stevie Donohoe | 7/1 |
| 28 Oct 10+29d | Lingfield (AW) | E.B.F. Showcasing Standing At Whitsbury Manor Stud Maiden Stakes | 3/7 | 1¼ | 9-3 | — | 83A | Seb Sanders | 15/2 |
| 29 Sep 10 | Newcastle | E.B.F./Parklands Golfcourse Maiden Stakes | 4/10 | 1 | 9-0 | — | 79A | Stevie Donohoe | 7/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Motivado won?
- Motivado (GB) won 3 of 14 archived starts between 2010 and 2012, a strike rate of 21.4%. Placed 8 times in total (57.1% of starts).
- Who trained Motivado?
- Motivado (GB) was trained by Sir Mark Prescott Bt on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 13 October 2012.
- Who is Motivado's sire?
- Motivado (GB) is by Motivator (GB) out of Tamise (USA), whose sire is Time For A Change.
- What going does Motivado prefer?
- Motivado (GB) has the best record on good going: 2 wins from 5 starts (40%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Motivado's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 103, from the run on 13 October 2012. The highest on record is 389.
- What is Motivado's sire's record?
- Motivator (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 5,585 runs since Jan 2008 (512 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest on soft going: 16% from 1,084. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 7.8% from 1,280. Strongest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 15.2% from 591. Weakest over 6f – 7f (all codes): 8.7% from 574.
- Who are Motivado's siblings?
- Out of Tamise (USA), Motivado (GB) has 7 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Taminos Love (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Taminos Love (GB)). The wins came over 1m–1m½f. As at Oct 2026.