Skip to content
Horse profile

Mountain Approach (IRE)

2yo colt (at last run, Sep 2017) · Last trainer Richard Fahey · Last owner Sultan Ali
by Shamardal (USA) out of River Mountain (GB) (Reset)
5 runs · 5 courses · from May 2017
As at 5 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 19 Sep 2017 — 3,333 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2017 · 8th of 10 Last raced off OR 61
KTB Profile

Mountain Approach (IRE) is yet to win from 5 starts. Best effort: 4th of 8 at Catterick (Aug 2017).

Based on 5 archived runs · updated 5 Nov 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 83 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Catterick, 8 Aug 2017

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Flat 5 figures · best 83A · median 66
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Soft283A67.5—
Good to Firm282A74—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
6f – 7f583A66—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 68A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Catterick, 8 Aug 2017 Official rating 61 at the last run, 19 Sep 2017

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code — its best recent day. The KTB Rating on a racecard is a different reading of the same figures: the level the horse has been running to, an average of up to its last six runs with the latest counting most, so the two can differ. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Flat 5 figures · best 68A · median 47
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
Soft268A52.5—
Good to Firm263A52.5—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 5 Nov 2025
6f – 7f568A47—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 5 figures from 5 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,413 runs since Apr 2009 (1,008 horses).

Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm571119.3%+4.5—
Good to Firm1,98130615.4%+0.60 from 2
Good2,38833514%−0.80 from 1
Good to Soft1,01312412.2%−2.6—
Soft1,28815111.7%−3.10 from 2
Heavy3704512.2%−2.6—
Standard (AW)3,31556417%+2.2—
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f5838714.9%+0.1—
6f – 7f4,07359314.6%−0.20 from 5
1m – 1m1f2,98547615.9%+1.1—
1m2f – 1m4f2,07431315.1%+0.3—
1m5f – 2m475449.3%−5.5—
2m1f – 2m4f1812111.6%−3.2—
2m5f – 3m3825.3%−9.5—
Over 3m400%−14.8—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2009 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
River Mountain (GB) (Reset)

5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Riviere Champagne (IRE) (1 win).

The wins came over 1m2f.

ProduceRunsWinsWin tripsBest grade
Riviere Champagne (IRE)1211m2f—
Tam O'Shanter (IRE)40——
Sarsfields Glen (IRE)20——
Twistaway (IRE)10——
Boristocracy (IRE)10——

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 2 0 0% −2.00
Good 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 4 2 0 0% −2.00
Class 6 1 0 0% −1.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Redcar 1 0 0% −1.00
Musselburgh 1 0 0% −1.00
Catterick 1 0 0% −1.00
Ayr 1 0 0% −1.00
Haydock 1 0 0% −1.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Paul Hanagan 2 0 0% −2.00
Paddy Mathers 1 0 0% −1.00
Jack Garritty 1 0 0% −1.00
Tony Hamilton 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 3 0 0% −3.00
Blinkers 2 0 0% −2.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
2017 · 5 runs
19 Sep 17+19d Redcar Weatherbys Racing Bank Nursery Class 5 · 7f · Soft · 10 ran 8/10 7 8-9 6152C37C Paddy Mathers 20/1
31 Aug 17+23d Musselburgh Addleshaw Goddard LLP Nursery (Div 1) Class 6 · 7f · Good To Firm · 10 ran 8/10 2¾ 9-4 6266A42A Paul Hanagan 9/2
08 Aug 17+22d Catterick British Stallion Studs Ebf Novice Stakes Class 5 · 7f · Soft · 8 ran 4/8 1½ 9-2 —83A68A Jack Garritty 9/1
17 Jul 17+52d Ayr Western House Novice Auction Stakes (Plus 10) Class 4 · 7f · Good · 8 ran 6/8 7 9-1 —55A47A Paul Hanagan 7/1
26 May 17 Haydock British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (Plus 10) Class 4 · 6f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 9/11 ½ 9-2 —82A63A Tony Hamilton 25/1

Quick answers

How many races has Mountain Approach won?
Mountain Approach (IRE) has yet to win, from 5 archived starts in 2017.
Who trained Mountain Approach?
Mountain Approach (IRE) was trained by Richard Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Redcar on 19 September 2017.
Who is Mountain Approach's sire?
Mountain Approach (IRE) is by Shamardal (USA) out of River Mountain (GB), whose sire is Reset.
What is Mountain Approach's official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 61, from the run on 19 September 2017. The highest on record is 62.
What is Mountain Approach's sire's record?
Shamardal (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.8% of 10,413 runs since Apr 2009 (1,008 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 11.7% from 1,288. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.3% from 475.
Who are Mountain Approach's siblings?
Out of River Mountain (GB), Mountain Approach (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Riviere Champagne (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m2f. As at Nov 2026.

Record shown from May 2017. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Any runs before that, or in other countries, are not in it. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.