Move On (IRE)
Move On (IRE) is yet to win from 7 starts. Last raced off 35, 17lb below the career-high mark.
- 0–7Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −7.00£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=7 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 52Highest OR
- 10dBetween runs (median)longest 213 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,176 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 4 | 11.8% | +3.1 | — |
| Good to Firm | 451 | 41 | 9.1% | +0.4 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 478 | 46 | 9.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 209 | 22 | 10.5% | +1.8 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 261 | 20 | 7.7% | −1 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 73 | 2 | 2.7% | −6 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 670 | 54 | 8.1% | −0.6 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 259 | 27 | 10.4% | +1.7 | 0 from 2 |
| 6f – 7f | 734 | 58 | 7.9% | −0.8 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 471 | 45 | 9.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 297 | 29 | 9.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 248 | 19 | 7.7% | −1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 134 | 11 | 8.2% | −0.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −8.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Rue De Cabestan (IRE) (1 win).
The wins came over 1m.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rue De Cabestan (IRE) | 31 | 1 | 1m | — |
| It Could Be Worse (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 6 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 5 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Beverley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Under 6f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Daragh O'Donohoe | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Royston Ffrench | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dane O'Neill | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tony Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dean Mernagh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2005 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2006 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 28 Aug 06+4d | Newcastle | St James Security Claiming Stakes (Str) | 13/15 | 12 | 8-6 | 35 | 6C | Daragh O'Donohoe | 50/1 |
| 24 Aug 06+117d | Musselburgh | Racing UK For 15 Claiming Stakes | 7/7 | 28 | 8-4 | 40 | 16C | Royston Ffrench | 66/1 |
| 29 Apr 06+7d | Ripon | Toteexacta Selling Stakes | 10/15 | 7 | 8-2 | 45 | 30C | Paul Hanagan | 25/1 |
| 22 Apr 06+213d | Nottingham | betfredcasino.com Handicap | 15/16 | 1½ | 8-10 | 52 | 36C | Dane O'Neill | 22/1 |
| 2005 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 21 Sep 05+61d | Redcar | E.B.F. Maiden Stakes | 8/18 | ¾ | 8-9 | — | 50C | Tony Hamilton | 100/1 |
| 22 Jul 05+10d | York | HSS Maiden Auction Stakes | 8/8 | 18 | 8-4 | — | -1C | Dean Mernagh | 50/1 |
| 12 Jul 05 | Beverley | Telephone Bet Beats The Net Maiden Auction Stakes | 12/12 | 1 | 8-2 | — | -4C | Paul Hanagan | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Move On won?
- Move On (IRE) has yet to win, from 7 archived starts between 2005 and 2006.
- Who trained Move On?
- Move On (IRE) was trained by Brian Ellison on the most recent run on record, at Newcastle on 28 August 2006.
- Who is Move On's sire?
- Move On (IRE) is by Night Shift (USA) out of Beaufort Lady (IRE), whose sire is Alhaarth.
- What is Move On's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 35, from the run on 28 August 2006. The highest on record is 52.
- What is Move On's sire's record?
- Night Shift (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.7% of 2,176 runs since Jan 2008 (140 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Move On's siblings?
- Out of Beaufort Lady (IRE), Move On (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Rue De Cabestan (IRE) (1). The wins came over 1m. As at Nov 2026.