Mr Maxim (GB)
Mr Maxim (GB) is yet to win from 28 starts, though has placed 9 times. Best effort: 2nd of 10 at Haydock (Nov 2008).
- 0–28Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 9 (32.1%)Placed
- −28.00£1 level staken=28 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=28 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 105Highest OR
- 48dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 4.7% of 318 runs since Jan 2008 (26 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 6 | 0 | 0% | −4.7 | — |
| Good to Firm | 49 | 0 | 0% | −4.7 | 0 from 14 |
| Good | 69 | 4 | 5.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Good to Soft | 29 | 2 | 6.9% | +2.2 | 0 from 5 |
| Soft | 29 | 2 | 6.9% | +2.2 | 0 from 4 |
| Heavy | 6 | 0 | 0% | −4.7 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 130 | 7 | 5.4% | +0.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 71 | 6 | 8.5% | +3.8 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 90 | 2 | 2.2% | −2.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 59 | 3 | 5.1% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 27 | 2 | 7.4% | +2.7 | 0 from 8 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 36 | 0 | 0% | −4.7 | 0 from 8 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 19 | 0 | 0% | −4.7 | 0 from 6 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 12 | 2 | 16.7% | +12 | 0 from 2 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.7 | 0 from 4 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Good to Soft | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 4 | 10 | 0 | 0% | −10.00 |
| Class 6 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Catterick | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Redcar | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Hereford | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Fontwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Cheltenham | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Beverley | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newton Abbot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Cartmel | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Exeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ayr | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ripon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m5f – 2m | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Over 3m | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Howie Ephgrave | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Aidan Coleman | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Dean McKeown | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Michael Stainton | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| V Halliday | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Charlie Poste | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sean Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Tom Malone | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jamie Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Stanley Chin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Anthony Coyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Dale Gibson | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Blinkers | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Visor | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Tongue tie + visor | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2007 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2006 | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2005 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 14 | 0 | 0% | −14.00 |
| Flat | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Chase | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2008 · 4 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Dec 08+12d | Hereford | Lindley Catering Selling Hurdle | 4/10 | 2¾ | 10-9 | 98 | 84A | Aidan Coleman | 2/1F |
| 20 Nov 08+14d | Hereford | Severn Valley Catering Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 7/10 | 9 | 11-9 | 100 | 92A | Aidan Coleman | 11/2 |
| 06 Nov 08+293d | Haydock | Taylormade Betting Conditionals' Handicap Hurdle | 2/10 | 3¼ | 10-12 | 98 | 108A | Aidan Coleman | 5/1 |
| 18 Jan 08+18d | Catterick | Hipswell Novices' Hurdle | PU/12 | — | 10-7 | 99 | — | Sean Quinlan | 85/40F |
| 2007 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 31 Dec 07+120d | Warwick | TurfTV Best Racecourses Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle | 2/13 | 2½ | 11-2 | 95 | 119C | Tom Malone | 14/1 |
| 02 Sep 07+8d | Newton Abbot | toteplacepot Conditional Jockeys' Maiden Hurdle | 6/13 | 8 | 10-11 | 95 | 87C | Charlie Poste | 9/2 |
| 25 Aug 07+246d | Cartmel | cube247.Co.uk Maiden Hurdle (Div 1) | 2/10 | 18 | 10-11 | 103 | 102C | Charlie Poste | 10/1 |
| 2006 · 12 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Dec 06+17d | Hereford | WBX.Com World Bet Exchange Novices' Chase | F/10 | — | 10-2 | 103 | — | Howie Ephgrave | 8/1 |
| 05 Dec 06+24d | Fontwell | Weatherbys Bank Handicap Hurdle | 5/8 | ¾ | 11-4 | 105 | 96C | Howie Ephgrave | 6/1 |
| 11 Nov 06+17d | Cheltenham | Letheby And Christopher Novices' Handicap Hurdle | 6/20 | ½ | 11-2 | 105 | 107C | Jamie Moore | 66/1 |
| 25 Oct 06+6d | Cheltenham | Club 16-24 Maiden Hurdle | 4/18 | 10 | 10-11 | 105 | 98C | Howie Ephgrave | 33/1 |
| 19 Oct 06+15d | Ludlow | Racing Welfare Week Selling Hurdle | 2/10 | 1¾ | 10-5 | 100 | 89C | Howie Ephgrave | 9/2 |
| 04 Oct 06+31d | Exeter | Dean & Dyball Novices' Hurdle | 3/8 | 1½ | 10-7 | 100 | 95C | Howie Ephgrave | 8/1 |
| 03 Sep 06+17d | Fontwell | Shone Building Racecourse Contractors Novices' Hurdle | 7/12 | 2½ | 10-6 | — | 75C | Howie Ephgrave | 14/1 |
| 17 Aug 06+9d | Beverley | Hull Truck Theatre 'Ladies Day' Production Selling Handicap | 2/8 | 3 | 9-5 | 53 | 64C | Dean McKeown | 5/1 |
| 08 Aug 06+42d | Catterick | Wetherby Steeplechases Claiming Stakes | 5/9 | 7 | 9-2 | 50 | 95C | Michael Stainton | 12/1 |
| 27 Jun 06+9d | Beverley | Racing UK On Sky 432 Claiming Stakes | 3/9 | 2½ | 9-1 | 53 | 49C | Michael Stainton | 10/1 |
| 18 Jun 06+10d | York | Four High Petergate Hotel Apprentice Handicap | 6/14 | 5 | 8-0 | 48 | 50C | Michael Stainton | 20/1 |
| 08 Jun 06+229d | Hamilton | Hamilton Park Super Six Handicap | 5/9 | 1 | 8-9 | 50 | 48C | Stanley Chin | 9/1 |
| 2005 · 9 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Oct 05+23d | Aintree | Intercasino.com Introductory Juvenile Novices' Hurdle | 3/8 | 30 | 10-11 | — | 72C | Anthony Coyle | 66/1 |
| 29 Sep 05+23d | Ayr | Martin Plant Hire Handicap | 7/16 | 5 | 8-5 | 52 | 52C | Dean McKeown | 20/1 |
| 06 Sep 05+13d | Catterick | Goracing.co.uk Handicap | 3/6 | 6 | 8-9 | 54 | 43C | Hayley Turner | 6/1 |
| 24 Aug 05+18d | Catterick | Foss Handicap | 3/11 | 5 | 9-6 | 55 | 69C | Dean McKeown | 10/1 |
| 06 Aug 05+20d | Redcar | Go Racing In Yorkshire Maiden Handicap | 8/12 | ½ | 8-10 | 58 | 64C | V Halliday | 20/1 |
| 17 Jul 05+27d | Redcar | Staithes Handicap | 7/10 | 5 | 8-2 | 61 | 43C | Dale Gibson | 33/1 |
| 20 Jun 05+13d | Ripon | Middleham Handicap | 5/8 | 2 | 8-3 | 62 | 33C | Hayley Turner | 8/1 |
| 07 Jun 05+29d | Redcar | Group-discounts 01642 484068 Median Auction Maiden Stakes | 4/10 | ½ | 8-8 | 57 | 79C | V Halliday | 16/1 |
| 09 May 05 | Redcar | Pertemps Employment Alliance Handicap | 4/14 | 2 | 8-9 | 57 | 66C | V Halliday | 33/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mr Maxim won?
- Mr Maxim (GB) has yet to win, from 28 archived starts between 2005 and 2008. Placed 9 times in total (32.1% of starts).
- Who trained Mr Maxim?
- Mr Maxim (GB) was trained by Liam Corcoran on the most recent run on record, at Hereford on 2 December 2008.
- Who is Mr Maxim's sire?
- Mr Maxim (GB) is by Lake Coniston (IRE) out of White Hare (GB), whose sire is Indian Ridge.
- What is Mr Maxim's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 98, from the run on 2 December 2008. The highest on record is 105.
- What is Mr Maxim's sire's record?
- Lake Coniston (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 4.7% of 318 runs since Jan 2008 (26 horses), Flat and jumps together.