Skip to content
Jockey profile

Michael Stainton

1,082 rides in the lifetime window · 320 individual horses
As at 6 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride Mar 2020 100% of rides on the flat
No rides in the last 5 seasons — showing the lifetime record, from 1 Jan 2008 — the aggregate floor: every horse in the window has a complete captured career behind it.
71–1,082
Wins / Runs
6.6%
Strike rate
n=1,082
237 (22%)
Placed
0.94
n=1,074 · 0.80 incl. margin
−386.72
£1 level stake
n=1,082 at SP · −35.7%
£486k
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
0%
KTB Rider Profile

Rode around 80 times a season, almost all on the flat, winning on 7% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across the lifetime window (Fair A/E 0.94). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 14% (65 rides).

Deterministic profile computed from 1,082 archived runs (lifetime window) · updated 6 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fired Dec–Feb 38.2% when favourite Richard Whitaker: 8.2% from 340 LTO winners: 13.8% Claiming: 7.6% Rode the favourite in 3% of races
The read

Rides on last-time-out winners have been a positive signal at 13.8% (n=65, Fair A/E 0.95), but horses returning fresh after 61+ days have been a poor signal at 2.8% (n=142, Fair A/E 0.66). The market has consistently overbet first rides on a horse: 4.5% strike, Fair A/E 0.81 and −170.04 to a £1 stake over 289 rides — those runners underperformed what the price implied. Richard Whitaker supplied 31% of the rides and matches the rider's average almost exactly (8.2%, A/E 1.11) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The rider also read well off a 8-14-day break (10.1%, n=267). The record read poorly off a break of 180+ days — 0% over 58 rides, 6.6pts below the baseline. The standout partner of the record was Mey Blossom (GB) — 7 wins from 32 rides together. Seasonally, the rider fired Dec–Feb.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 6.6% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
4.5%−2.1
n=289 · A/E 0.81 · £1 −170.04
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
13.8%+7.2
n=65 · A/E 0.95 · £1 −25.29
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
2.8%−3.8
n=142 · A/E 0.66 · £1 −5.00
When favourite
38.2%
n=34 · A/E 1.42 · £1 +6.65
Claiming rides · riding with a claim
7.6%+1.0
n=542 · A/E 1.03 · £1 −163.37
Big fields · 14+ runners
4.1%−2.5
n=243 · A/E 0.90 · £1 −58.50
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−6.6
n=5 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −5.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 6.6% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
On last-time-out winners 13.8% vs 6.6% · n=65
With C&D winners 12.2% vs 6.6% · n=197
With Jason Ward 14.7% vs 6.6% · n=34
Off a break of 180+ days 0% vs 6.6% · n=58
With debutants 1.5% vs 6.6% · n=65
Off a 8-14-day break 10.1% vs 6.6% · n=267
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Standard (AW) 337 26 7.7% −94.81
Good to Firm 285 17 6% −124.12
Good 206 13 6.3% −47.00
Good to Soft 116 7 6% −43.67
Soft 99 6 6.1% −54.12
Firm 20 0 0% −20.00
Heavy 19 2 10.5% −3.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Wolverhampton (AW) 123 8 6.5% −63.75
Redcar 106 3 2.8% −55.00
Southwell (AW) 97 9 9.3% −6.56
Pontefract 69 3 4.3% −44.50
Kempton (AW) 67 4 6% −37.00
Thirsk 65 6 9.2% +22.88
Ripon 61 4 6.6% −12.00
Beverley 57 6 10.5% −26.50
Catterick 51 4 7.8% −25.79
Newcastle 45 2 4.4% −29.50
Doncaster 40 4 10% +16.50
Haydock 38 1 2.6% −30.00
Lingfield (AW) 38 3 7.9% −28.75
Carlisle 35 2 5.7% −8.50
Nottingham 33 2 6.1% −3.00

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 5 407 21 5.2% −204.92
Class 6 356 25 7% −146.18
Class 4 187 17 9.1% −43.12
Class 3 63 5 7.9% +35.50
Class 2 39 1 2.6% −20.00
Class 7 25 2 8% −3.00
Class 1 5 0 0% −5.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 40 14 35% 1.37 +3.65
2nd–3rd fav 163 30 18.4% 1.24 +0.13
4th–6th fav 297 12 4% 0.53 −133.50
7th+ in betting 582 15 2.6% 0.82 −257.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Damika (IRE) 40 3 14 15 Dec 12
Mey Blossom (GB) 29 6 10 1 Oct 11
Aussie Blue (IRE) 27 3 8 13 Aug 13
Royal Envoy (IRE) 24 2 5 7 Mar 13
Nevada Desert (IRE) 23 2 5 3 Mar 11
Pipers Piping (IRE) 22 4 12 9 Mar 11
Rio Sands (GB) 20 1 8 30 Sep 11
Celtic Sixpence (IRE) 19 3 7 5 Sep 15
Charles Parnell (IRE) 19 2 5 1 Apr 13
Captain Scooby (GB) 19 3 9 18 Oct 10
Huzzah (IRE) 17 0 2 17 Jan 13
Shaloo Diamond (GB) 16 3 6 10 Oct 09
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 320 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 4 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

By month

strike by month, lifetime
JFMAMJJASOND
101476896753011
A flat rider: the season runs Mar–Oct. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
31% of all rides
8.2% SR · A/E 1.11
TrainerRWSR£1
Richard Whitaker 340 28 8.2% −64.54
Chris Fairhurst 104 4 3.8% −32.50
Paul Howling 96 9 9.4% −45.50
David Brown 51 3 5.9% −31.92
K R Burke 45 4 8.9% −31.37
Simon Griffiths 43 2 4.7% −30.00
Nick Kent 41 4 9.8% +24.00
Jason Ward 34 5 14.7% +2.86
Jane Chapple-Hyam 30 3 10% −19.25
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2005→
119
Archived wins
£765k
Prize money
2010
Best season · 24 wins
In our archive from its very first year (2005), so this career almost certainly began earlier than our record does. The figures above count 2005 onwards only — what the archive holds, not a full-career total. This card is the full archive census (2005→); the statistics in the header aggregate from 2008 — the floor that guarantees every horse a complete captured career — so this card can legitimately show more wins than the header.
Damika (IRE) — William Hill Great St Wilfrid (Heritage Handicap) Ripon · Aug 2010 · Class 2
£40,502
Damika (IRE) — Ripon Cathedral City Of The Dales Handicap Ripon · Sep 2007 · Class 3
£11,218
Pick A Nice Name (GB) — E.B.F. Park Suite Fillies' Handicap Pontefract · Jul 2007 · Class 3
£9,348

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Captain Rio (GB) 11.4% · 14–123
Progeny have won 9.5% of 6,912 runs since 2008 (423 horses).
Namid (GB) 5.8% · 3–52
Progeny have won 8.2% of 4,102 runs since 2008 (276 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 2.4% from 164. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 0.8% from 119.
Royal Applause (GB) 8.6% · 3–35
Progeny have won 8.6% of 12,434 runs since 2008 (774 horses). Weakest on Heavy going: 3.4% from 323.
Acclamation (GB) 0% · 0–32
Progeny have won 10% of 19,711 runs since 2008 (1,327 horses). Strongest on Firm going: 15.2% from 151. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 6.7% from 195.
Bahamian Bounty (GB) 9.4% · 3–32
Progeny have won 9.6% of 9,353 runs since 2008 (598 horses). Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 1% from 202.
Bertolini (USA) 3.8% · 1–26
Progeny have won 8% of 7,851 runs since 2008 (518 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 6 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 1,605 · newest first

The latest 50 of 1,605 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 25 January 2005 to 2 March 2020.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
15 Jul 19 Ripon Light The Fuse (IRE)T: K R Burke Ripon Museums Maiden StakesClass 5 · 5f · Good · 11 ran 11th 10/1
10 Jul 19 Catterick Tom's Anna (IRE)T: Sean Regan Racing Again 17th July Handicap (Div 2)Class 6 · 7f · Good To Firm · 14 ran 12th 28/1
26 Jun 19 Carlisle Benadalid (GB)T: Chris Fairhurst Cumberland Plate HandicapClass 4 · 11f · Good To Firm · 17 ran 13th 16/1
21 Jun 19 Ayr Florenza (GB)T: Chris Fairhurst Tennent's Lager HandicapClass 4 · 7f · Good · 7 ran 4th 7/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

Quick answers

What is Michael Stainton's strike rate?
Michael Stainton has won 71 of 1,082 rides since 2008, a strike rate of 6.6% (as at 6 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Michael Stainton do best at?
Beverley by strike rate: 6 wins from 57 rides (10.5%) since 2008. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Michael Stainton ride most for?
Richard Whitaker, with 340 rides since 2008 — 31% of the total. That pairing has won 28 (8.2%).
What is Michael Stainton's Fair A/E?
0.94, from 1,074 rides with a computed fair probability since 2008. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 6 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).