Mrs Boss (GB)
Mrs Boss (GB) is 1 from 25, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Feb 2010. The win came on the all-weather — 0 from 14 on turf. Last raced off 62, 16lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–25Wins / Runs
- 4%Strike rate
- 5 (20%)Placed
- −21.50£1 level staken=25 at SP
- 0.35Fair A/E n=24 · 0.30 incl. margin
- 78Highest OR
- 39dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,039 runs since Jan 2008 (65 horses).
Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 12.8% from 117. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 120.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Firm | 237 | 17 | 7.2% | −1.3 | 0 from 9 |
| Good | 276 | 25 | 9.1% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 158 | 17 | 10.8% | +2.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 138 | 13 | 9.4% | +0.9 | — |
| Heavy | 46 | 2 | 4.3% | −4.2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 176 | 14 | 8% | −0.5 | 1 from 11 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 263 | 27 | 10.3% | +1.8 | 1 from 12 |
| 6f – 7f | 289 | 23 | 8% | −0.5 | 0 from 13 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 117 | 15 | 12.8% | +4.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 77 | 3 | 3.9% | −4.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 136 | 13 | 9.6% | +1.1 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 120 | 6 | 5% | −3.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 35 | 1 | 2.9% | −5.6 | — |
| Over 3m | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.5 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Madame Kintyre (GB) (1 win).
The wins came over 5f–6f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Madame Kintyre (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Madame Kintyre (GB) | 30 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Ishi (GB) | 14 | 1 | 6f | Class 6 |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 11 | 1 | 9% | −7.50 |
| Good to Firm | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Firm | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 15 | 1 | 7% | −11.50 |
| Class 6 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Class 4 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 1 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class 3 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lingfield (AW) | 6 | 1 | 17% | −2.50 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Salisbury | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Leicester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newmarket | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Kempton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ffos Las | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ascot | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Bath | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Windsor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −13.00 |
| Under 6f | 12 | 1 | 8% | −8.50 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| James Millman | 24 | 1 | 4% | −20.50 |
| David Probert | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 24 | 1 | 4% | −20.50 |
| Visor | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2010 | 14 | 1 | 7% | −10.50 |
| 2009 | 8 | 0 | 0% | −8.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2011 · 3 runs | |||||||||
| 19 Nov 11+243d | Lingfield (AW) | Philpotts At Lingfield Handicap (Div 1) | 12/12 | 20 | 9-4 | 62 | 33C | James Millman | 25/1 |
| 21 Mar 11+14d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Sponsor A Race By Calling 01902 390000 Handicap | 7/11 | ½ | 9-7 | 63 | 70A | James Millman | 12/1 |
| 07 Mar 11+166d | Lingfield (AW) | Atr Cheltenham Megasite Now Live Fillies' Handicap | 4/5 | 3¼ | 8-11 | 64 | 60B | James Millman | 9/2 |
| 2010 · 14 runs | |||||||||
| 22 Sep 10+18d | Goodwood | Merbury 20th Anniversary Apprentice Handicap | 10/11 | nk | 9-3 | 65 | 57A | James Millman | 11/1 |
| 04 Sep 10+36d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Free Betting With freebetting.co.uk Handicap | 2/11 | 1¼ | 9-3 | 65 | 78A | James Millman | 14/1 |
| 30 Jul 10+27d | Newmarket | NGK Spark Plugs Handicap | 2/6 | nk | 9-0 | 64 | 67B | James Millman | 7/1 |
| 03 Jul 10+10d | Leicester | John Smith's Fillies' Handicap | 7/12 | 1½ | 8-13 | 65 | 60A | James Millman | 13/2 |
| 23 Jun 10+6d | Salisbury | New Forest Farm Machinery/John Deere Fillies' Handicap | 4/9 | ½ | 9-0 | 66 | 63A | James Millman | 7/1 |
| 17 Jun 10+14d | Leicester | Next Fillies' Handicap | 4/11 | nk | 9-0 | 66 | 70A | James Millman | 33/1 |
| 03 Jun 10+21d | Lingfield (AW) | Godfreys - A Great Deal More Than Mowers Fillies' Handicap (AWT) | 2/6 | 10 | 8-13 | 67 | 70B | James Millman | 12/1 |
| 13 May 10+23d | Salisbury | Chipmunk Equine Dust Extracted Horse Bedding Claiming Stakes | 6/8 | ½ | 8-11 | 67 | 59A | James Millman | 10/1 |
| 20 Apr 10+14d | Kempton (AW) | Post Events Claiming Stakes | 3/6 | 1 | 8-11 | 70 | 61B | James Millman | 10/3 |
| 06 Apr 10+43d | Ffos Las | Burns Pet Nutrition Handicap | 4/8 | 2 | 8-10 | 72 | 69A | James Millman | 11/2 |
| 22 Feb 10+16d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Champions League Football - Betdaq Handicap | 4/7 | ½ | 9-1 | 72 | 63A | James Millman | 13/2 |
| 06 Feb 10+15d | Lingfield (AW) | Simon Miller 30th Birthday Maiden Stakes | 1/4 | 8-9 | 72 | 68B | James Millman | 5/2 | |
| 22 Jan 10+3d | Lingfield (AW) | Betdaq Poker Maiden Stakes | 3/6 | hd | 8-9 | 72 | 54B | James Millman | 13/8F |
| 19 Jan 10+116d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Bet Carling Cup - Betdaq Handicap | 4/6 | 1½ | 9-0 | 72 | 64B | James Millman | 9/1 |
| 2009 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 25 Sep 09+12d | Ascot | Watership Down Stud Sales Race (Fillies) | 7/27 | hd | 7-12 | 78 | 75A | David Probert | 80/1 |
| 13 Sep 09+62d | Bath | Melksham Motor Spares Raceday Fillies' Nursery Handicap | 4/8 | 3½ | 9-4 | 78 | 67A | James Millman | 33/1 |
| 13 Jul 09+21d | Windsor | E.b.f. Sportingbet.com Maiden Stakes | 8/10 | shd | 8-9 | 78 | 44A | James Millman | 13/2 |
| 22 Jun 09+16d | Lingfield (AW) | E.b.f. Deep Heat Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/8 | hd | 8-11 | — | 74A | James Millman | 11/10F |
| 06 Jun 09+22d | Lingfield | E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/5 | shd | 8-11 | — | 79B | James Millman | 9/2 |
| 15 May 09+12d | York | Langleys Solicitors E.B.F. Marygate Stakes (Fillies Listed) | 7/12 | ¾ | 8-12 | — | 64A | James Millman | 33/1 |
| 03 May 09+8d | Salisbury | Toteswinger Fillies' Conditions Stakes | 3/7 | nk | 8-6 | — | 72A | James Millman | 16/1 |
| 25 Apr 09 | Haydock | E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 8/14 | nk | 8-11 | — | 49A | James Millman | 20/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mrs Boss won?
- Mrs Boss (GB) won 1 of 25 archived starts between 2009 and 2011, a strike rate of 4%. Placed 5 times in total (20% of starts).
- Who trained Mrs Boss?
- Mrs Boss (GB) was trained by Rod Millman on the most recent run on record, at Lingfield (AW) on 19 November 2011.
- Who is Mrs Boss's sire?
- Mrs Boss (GB) is by Makbul (GB) out of Chorus (GB), whose sire is Bandmaster.
- What going does Mrs Boss prefer?
- Mrs Boss (GB) has the best record on standard (aw) going: 1 win from 11 starts (9.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Mrs Boss's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 62, from the run on 19 November 2011. The highest on record is 78.
- What is Mrs Boss's sire's record?
- Makbul (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.5% of 1,039 runs since Jan 2008 (65 horses), Flat and jumps together. Strongest over 1m – 1m1f (all codes): 12.8% from 117. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 5% from 120.
- Who are Mrs Boss's siblings?
- Out of Chorus (GB), Mrs Boss (GB) has 2 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Madame Kintyre (GB) (1). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Madame Kintyre (GB)). The wins came over 5f–6f. As at Oct 2026.