Skip to content
Horse profile

Mucuna (GER)

5yo mare (at last run, Nov 2024) · Last trainer Anthony Charlton · Last owner Syd Hosie David Keith Tye
by Guiliani (IRE) out of Monaway (IRE) (Gold Away)
18 runs · 12 courses · from Oct 2021
As at 21 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 25 Nov 2024 — 695 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Nov 2024 · 5th of 6 5 wins · 4 courses Last raced off OR 110
KTB Profile

Mucuna won five of 18 starts between Apr 2022 and Jul 2022, all on turf. Four of those wins came in juvenile hurdles on good ground over 1m5f – 2m or 2m1f – 2m4f, with the other in a Class 6 handicap at Salisbury over 1m2f – 1m4f on good to firm. The mare has not won since Jul 2022 and finished 5 of 6 at Kempton in Nov 2024 when last raced off 110, 8lb below her highest ever mark. All wins have come on good or faster ground.

Based on 18 archived runs · run-style from 2 commented runs since Nov 2024 · updated 21 Oct 2026
KTB at a glance All wins on turf Wins on good or faster OR ↓ 8lb off peak
Official rating110↓ 8lb off peak
110 45–118

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 91 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Southwell (AW), 18 Jan 2024

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →

Jumps 9 figures · best 125C · median 91
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good6125C92—
Soft2101A90.5—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m7107C91—
2m1f – 2m4f2125C109—
Flat 9 figures · best 91A · median 58
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)691A56.5—
Good to Firm289A70.5—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f491A84—
6f – 7f358A40—
1m – 1m1f272B63.5—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 18 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating (jumps) 117B the best of the last 3 rated runs · Kempton, 9 Feb 2024 Official rating 110 at the last jumps run, 25 Nov 2024

Best recent KTB Rating (flat) 69A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Southwell (AW), 18 Jan 2024 Official rating 49 at the last flat run, 18 Jan 2024

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race. What this means →

Jumps 9 figures · best 117B · median 105
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Good6114B101.5—
Soft2117B115—
Good to Soft1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m5f – 2m7117B105—
2m1f – 2m4f2114B106—
Flat 9 figures · best 69A · median 43
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
Standard (AW)669A36.5—
Good to Firm249A49—
Good1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 21 Oct 2025
1m2f – 1m4f469A49—
6f – 7f336C25—
1m – 1m1f243A40—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 18 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 119 runs since Jan 2008 (23 horses).

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Good to Firm4125%+15.81 from 2
Good17423.5%+14.34 from 7
Good to Soft2015%−4.20 from 1
Soft4112.4%−6.80 from 2
Heavy16212.5%+3.3—
Standard (AW)2129.5%+0.30 from 6
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
6f – 7f700%−9.20 from 3
1m – 1m1f3326.1%−3.10 from 2
1m2f – 1m4f5647.1%−2.11 from 4
1m5f – 2m14321.4%+12.22 from 7
2m1f – 2m4f8225%+15.82 from 2
Over 3m100%−9.2—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 21 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Monaway (IRE) (Gold Away)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good 7 4 57% +6.08
Standard (AW) 6 0 0% −6.00
Soft 2 0 0% −2.00
Good to Firm 2 1 50% +15.00
Good to Soft 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 6 6 1 17% +11.00
Class 3 5 2 40% +2.38
Class 4 4 2 50% +1.70
Class 5 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Kempton (AW) 3 0 0% −3.00
Kempton 2 0 0% −2.00
Newbury 2 0 0% −2.00
Newton Abbot 2 2 100% +2.58
Bath 2 0 0% −2.00
Southwell (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Stratford 1 1 100% +2.50
Market Rasen 1 0 0% −1.00
Aintree 1 1 100% +4.00
Salisbury 1 1 100% +16.00
Lingfield (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00
Wolverhampton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
1m5f – 2m 7 2 29% +1.50
1m2f – 1m4f 4 1 25% +13.00
6f – 7f 3 0 0% −3.00
2m1f – 2m4f 2 2 100% +2.58
1m – 1m1f 2 0 0% −2.00

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Bradley Harris 6 3 50% +2.08
Rob Hornby 3 0 0% −3.00
William Cox 3 1 33% +14.00
Harry Reed 2 1 50% +3.00
Kieran O'Neill 2 0 0% −2.00
Callum Pritchard 1 0 0% −1.00
Darragh Keenan 1 0 0% −1.00

HeadgearRunsWinsSR£1
None 15 4 27% −1.92
Cheekpieces 3 1 33% +14.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2024 4 0 0% −4.00
2023 1 0 0% −1.00
2022 10 5 50% +20.08
2021 3 0 0% −3.00

TypeRunsWinsSR£1
Hurdle 9 4 44% +4.08
Flat 9 1 11% +8.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt ORSpdKTB Jockey SP
25 Nov 24+18d Kempton Join Racing TV Now Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 16f · Good To Soft · 6 ran Held up towards the back - hit the 4th and made no real impression from there - finished 5th beaten well 5/6 19 10-8 11090A91B Callum Pritchard 22/1
07 Nov 24+272d Newbury Get Best Odds Guaranteed At BetVictor Conditional Jockeys' Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 16.5f · Good · 7 ran Held a midfield position - jumped awkwardly 3rd and squeezed for space when improving 3 out - lost ground before 2 out - finished well adrift 6/7 13 11-0 11491C105C Bradley Harris 25/1
09 Feb 24+22d Kempton Join Racing TV Now Conditional Jockeys' Mares' Handicap Hurdle Class 4 · 16f · Soft · 6 ran 3/6 10 11-7 11680A117B Bradley Harris 14/1
18 Jan 24+19d Southwell (AW) BetUK. Home Of The Acca-Fenwa Classified Stakes Class 6 · 12f · Standard · 11 ran 3/11 ½ 9-5 4991A69A Rob Hornby 2/1F
30 Dec 23+531d Newbury Play Coral 'Racing-Super-Series' For Free Mares' Handicap Hurdle Class 3 · 16.5f · Soft · 9 ran 5/9 1½ 11-3 118101A113A Bradley Harris 66/1
17 Jul 22+7d Newton Abbot newtonabbotracing.com Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 3 · 17f · Good · 5 ran 1/5 10-10 —125C114B Bradley Harris 11/8F
10 Jul 22+9d Stratford Ladies Day Is The 17th July Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 16.5f · Good · 8 ran 1/8 10-12 —91B111B Bradley Harris 5/2F
01 Jul 22+14d Newton Abbot Racing Partnership TRP Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 17f · Good · 4 ran 1/4 10-7 —93C98B Bradley Harris 6/5
17 Jun 22+7d Market Rasen ABP Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 4 · 16.5f · Good · 5 ran 2/5 4½ 11-0 —69C96C Harry Reed 11/4
10 Jun 22+30d Aintree Betfred Nifty Fifty Juvenile Hurdle (GBB Race) Class 3 · 16.5f · Good · 4 ran 1/4 10-7 —107C97C Harry Reed 4/1
11 May 22+9d Bath Proudly Supporting Mental Health Awareness Week Handicap Class 6 · 11.5f · Good · 5 ran 4/5 ¾ 8-5 5079C43B William Cox 5/2
02 May 22+12d Bath At The Races App Form Study Handicap Class 6 · 10f · Good To Firm · 7 ran 4/7 ¾ 8-10 5089A49A William Cox 11/4
20 Apr 22+21d Salisbury Glazzard Architects Handicap Class 6 · 10f · Good To Firm · 12 ran 1/12 8-4 4552A49A William Cox 16/1
30 Mar 22+85d Kempton (AW) racingtv.com Handicap Class 6 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 14 ran 7/14 1 8-12 4572B43A Darragh Keenan 200/1
04 Jan 22+41d Lingfield (AW) Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free Handicap Class 6 · 6f · Standard · 10 ran 9/10 3¾ 8-12 4658A25A Rob Hornby 100/1
24 Nov 21+12d Kempton (AW) Unibet/ British Stallion Studs EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 6f · Standard To Slow · 11 ran 10/11 6½ 8-9 —18C25C Rob Hornby 250/1
12 Nov 21+22d Kempton (AW) Unibet/ British Stallion Studs EBF Novice Stakes (GBB Race) (Div 2) Class 5 · 8f · Standard To Slow · 13 ran 11/13 5 9-0 —55B37A Kieran O'Neill 300/1
21 Oct 21 Wolverhampton (AW) Play Coral Racing-Super-Series For Free EBF Restricted Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 7f · Standard · 12 ran 12/12 5 9-0 —40C36C Kieran O'Neill 100/1

Quick answers

How many races has Mucuna (GER) won?
Mucuna (GER) won 5 of 18 archived starts between 2021 and 2024, a strike rate of 27.8%. Placed 7 times in total (38.9% of starts).
Who trained Mucuna (GER)?
Mucuna (GER) was trained by Anthony Charlton on the most recent run on record, at Kempton on 25 November 2024.
Who is Mucuna (GER)'s sire?
Mucuna (GER) is by Guiliani (IRE) out of Monaway (IRE), whose sire is Gold Away.
What going does Mucuna (GER) prefer?
Mucuna (GER) has the best record on good going: 4 wins from 7 starts (57.1%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Mucuna (GER)'s official rating?
The most recent official rating on record is 110, from the run on 25 November 2024. The highest on record is 118.
What is Mucuna (GER)'s sire's record?
Guiliani (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.2% of 119 runs since Jan 2008 (23 horses), Flat and jumps together.

Record shown from October 2021. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.