Skip to content
Jockey profile

Harry Reed

959 rides in the last 5 seasons · 390 individual horses
As at 7 Nov 2026 · KTB archive: 2005–present, updated daily
Last ride yesterday 100% of rides over jumps
from 1 Jan 2022
86–959
Wins / Runs
9%
Strike rate
n=959
236 (25%)
Placed
0.96
n=959 · 0.83 incl. margin
−344.32
£1 level stake
n=959 at SP · −35.9%
£1.12m
Prize money (window)
Strike by season
17.7%
KTB Rider Profile

Rides around 190 times a season, almost all over hurdles and fences, winning on 9% of them — a touch below the margin-free market read across five seasons (Fair A/E 0.96). Riding last-time-out winners the record reads 11% (94 rides).

Deterministic profile computed from 959 archived runs (last 5 seasons) · updated 7 Nov 2026
KTB at a glance Fires Jun–Aug 30% when favourite Tristan Davidson: 13.8% from 152 Rides the favourite in 5% of races
The read

The record is strongest at Hereford (21.9%, n=32), clear of the rider's 9% baseline. It is weakest at Fontwell (0% over 53 rides) — the widest gap in the record. Rides in big fields of 14 or more have been a poor signal at 1% (n=97, Fair A/E 0.22). The market has consistently overbet horses returning fresh after 61+ days: 6.4% strike, Fair A/E 0.81 and −72.19 to a £1 stake over 172 rides — those runners underperform what the price implies. Tristan Davidson supplies 16% of the rides and edges the rider's average (13.8% vs 9%, A/E 1.18) — the partnership beats the margin-free market read. The rider also reads well on Good to Firm going (19.4%, n=31). The standout partner of the record: Justatenner (GB) — 7 wins from 32 rides together. Seasonally, the rider fires Jun–Aug.

Written from the figures on this page — every claim carries its sample. Descriptive, not a tip.

Riding patterns

the angles behind the record · vs 9% baseline
First ride on the horse · first captured pairing
6.6%−2.4
n=347 · A/E 0.91 · £1 −126.75
Last-time-out winners · previous run was a win
10.6%+1.6
n=94 · A/E 0.60 · £1 −56.29
Fresh horses · 61+ days off
6.4%−2.6
n=172 · A/E 0.81 · £1 −72.19
When favourite
30%
n=50 · A/E 0.92 · £1 −14.75
Big fields · 14+ runners
1%−8.0
n=97 · A/E 0.22 · £1 −88.00
Group / Graded races · pattern & listed
0%−9.0
n=9 · A/E 0.00 · £1 −9.00

Each tile is the record in that situation vs the 9% baseline — descriptive splits with the sample always shown, for you to weigh. Tiles under 30 runs render muted. First rides are the first captured pairing of horse and rider; last-time-out winners are horses whose previous captured run was a win; claiming rides are runs where the rider carried a weight claim. Group / Graded covers pattern and listed races.

Notable angles

vs their own baseline
At Hereford 21.9% vs 9% · n=32
With headgear back on 21.9% vs 9% · n=32
At Fontwell 0% vs 9% · n=53
On Good to Firm going 19.4% vs 9% · n=31
With Anthony Charlton 0% vs 9% · n=36
With Neil Mulholland 1.5% vs 9% · n=68
Descriptive splits ranked by divergence × sample — insight, not instruction. Every angle carries its N; nothing under 30 runs qualifies. Rows within 2pts of the baseline appear only when the market-relative read (Fair A/E) diverges, and show it.

Record by conditions

same window as header

Race type

TypeRWSR£1
Hurdle 600 53 8.8% −178.64
Chase 291 30 10.3% −104.55
NH Flat 64 3 4.7% −57.13
Flat 4 0 0% −4.00

Going

GoingRWSR£1
Good 459 53 11.5% −79.87
Good to Soft 251 11 4.4% −170.83
Soft 167 13 7.8% −46.09
Heavy 50 3 6% −39.97
Good to Firm 31 6 19.4% −6.56
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

Courses

CourseRWSR£1
Newton Abbot 63 9 14.3% −11.72
Hexham 54 7 13% −2.13
Fontwell 53 0 0% −53.00
Stratford 53 8 15.1% +29.50
Worcester 46 6 13% +1.58
Taunton 39 1 2.6% −22.00
Wincanton 39 1 2.6% −24.00
Plumpton 36 1 2.8% −34.00
Uttoxeter 36 4 11.1% −11.00
Market Rasen 33 0 0% −33.00
Hereford 32 7 21.9% +11.68
Chepstow 29 4 13.8% +18.74
Perth 28 3 10.7% −9.67
Exeter 26 0 0% −26.00
Huntingdon 25 4 16% +2.38

Class

ClassRWSR£1
Class 4 403 31 7.7% −227.85
Class 5 372 33 8.9% −74.42
Class 3 119 17 14.3% −31.17
Class 2 48 5 10.4% +6.12
Class 1 17 0 0% −17.00

Market position

In the bettingRWSRA/E£1
Favourite 63 19 30.2% 1.00 −9.25
2nd–3rd fav 205 33 16.1% 0.93 −51.07
4th–6th fav 357 24 6.7% 0.94 −134.00
7th+ in betting 334 10 3% 1.08 −150.00
Fair A/E per band is the tell: near 1.00 the market had it priced right; well above, the wins came where the market didn't expect them.

Rows below n=30 are shown faded — a small sample is a fact, not a trend. Every figure carries its N.

Jumping record

completion over obstacles · same window as header
86.2% completed · 891 obstacle rides (chases & hurdles)
CodeRCompFURPUBDOth
Chase 291 79.7% 8 12 38 0 1
Hurdle 600 89.3% 12 10 38 0 4
Chases and hurdles only — bumpers have no obstacles, so completion is not a question there. F fell · UR unseated rider · PU pulled up · BD brought down · Oth covers refusals, slip-ups, run-outs and the rare disqualification. Non-runners are excluded throughout. Rows under n=30 are shown faded. A descriptive record, not a tip.

Horses ridden

same window as header · most-raced first
HorseRWPlLast ran
Coconut Twist (IRE) 16 1 8 18 Oct 25
Shantou Moon (IRE) 16 2 3 4 May 24
Cresswell Queen (GB) 16 3 6 19 Sep 23
Divilabother (IRE) 13 5 9 24 Oct 26
Rory's Story (IRE) 12 1 5 4 Sep 25
Mortens Leam (GB) 12 2 5 25 Apr 25
Begin The Luck (IRE) 12 1 5 31 Aug 24
Breizh River (FR) 11 4 8 22 Oct 26
West Lawn (GB) 11 1 1 10 Dec 25
Big Difference (IRE) 11 2 3 11 Jun 23
Nobotheratall (IRE) 10 2 4 27 Oct 26
Edgewell (IRE) 10 4 4 6 Sep 26
Showing the 60 most-raced of the 390 horses ridden in this window — each ran at least 4 times. Horses with fewer runs aren't listed; search finds any horse since 2005. Runs, wins and places only: a strike rate or a return on a handful of runs is noise, so none is quoted per horse — each horse's full record is on its own page.

Current form

significance-gated

Last 14 days

Small sample
2 from 13
Only 13 rides in the last 14 days — too few to read against the baseline (gate: n≥15). The card states the sample and stays neutral.

By month

strike by month, 5 seasons
JFMAMJJASOND
6599821131691251
A jumps rider: the season runs Oct–Apr. Muted months are small samples (under 30 runs) — read them with the caution they deserve.

Riding for

same window · biggest samples first
16% of all rides
13.8% SR · A/E 1.18
TrainerRWSR£1
Tristan Davidson 152 21 13.8% −35.44
Milton Harris 144 15 10.4% −82.07
Daisy Hitchins 80 4 5% −52.25
Neil Mulholland 68 1 1.5% −34.00
Nick Scholfield 53 7 13.2% −7.62
Tim Reed 49 3 6.1% −32.00
L J Morgan 36 3 8.3% +10.25
Anthony Charlton 36 0 0% −36.00
Harry Derham 32 3 9.4% −17.42
Muted rows are under 30 rides and sit behind "Show all".

Career highlights

lifetime archive, 2014→
181
Archived wins
£2.01m
Prize money
2018
Best season · 29 wins
Breizh River (FR) — Virgin Bet Auld Reekie Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Musselburgh · Jan 2026 · Class 2
£26,015
Indian Temple (IRE) — Sam Morshead Perth Gold Cup Handicap Chase Perth · Jun 2019 · Class 2
£25,024
Breizh River (FR) — Oakmere Homes Handicap Chase (GBB Race) Cartmel · Jun 2026 · Class 2
£22,708

Sires of the horses ridden

progeny record · win % by ground and trip
Shantou (USA) 8.3% · 3–36
Progeny have won 13.6% of 7,836 runs since 2008 (539 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 20.3% from 158.
Getaway (GER) 7.1% · 2–28
Progeny have won 11.3% of 11,001 runs since 2016 (1,031 horses). Strongest on Good to Firm going: 23.1% from 134.
Yeats (IRE) 4% · 1–25
Progeny have won 11.9% of 9,845 runs since 2013 (707 horses). Weakest on Standard (AW) going: 6.9% from 204. Strongest beyond 3m (all codes): 15.2% from 820.
Fame And Glory (GB) 9.5% · 2–21
Progeny have won 12.5% of 6,212 runs since 2016 (504 horses).
Walk In The Park (IRE) 0% · 0–19
Progeny have won 13.4% of 7,044 runs since 2011 (707 horses).
Blue Bresil (FR) 0% · 0–18
Progeny have won 12.1% of 3,540 runs since 2013 (463 horses).
Top line: the rider's own record with each sire's runners (win %, wins–runs), same window as the header; faded under 30 runs. Beneath it: every run by that sire's progeny in our archive since 2008, as at 7 Nov 2026 — what they have done, not a forecast. A going or a distance is named only where at least 100 progeny runs sit 3 or more points from the sire's own win rate. Distance bands cover Flat and jumps together.

The record

latest 50 of 1,928 · newest first

The latest 50 of 1,928 archived rides, newest first. The full record runs from 1 February 2014 to 6 November 2026.

DateCourseHorseRaceFinishSP
04 Nov 26 Chepstow Yellow N Red (GB)T: Michael Blake Dunraven Open National Hunt Flat Race (Category 1 Elimination) (GBB Race)Class 5 · 16f · Good To Soft · 13 ran 12th 100/1
31 Oct 26 Ascot Morning Mayhem (GB)T: Nick Scholfield Lavazza Handicap Hurdle Race (gbb Race)Class 2 · 15.5f · Good To Firm · 16 ran 7th 12/1

Drawn from the whole archive (2005 onwards), so it can include runs outside the window the header statistics cover. Non-runners are not listed. A finish shown in letters is a non-completion (F fell · UR unseated · PU pulled up · BD brought down).

KTB’s figures

the forward record · since 5 Oct 2026

KTB’s figures on this rider’s mounts since 10 Oct 2026: top-rated on KTB Rating in 3 runs (won 1) · fastest on KTB Speed in 3 runs (won 0) · to 29 Oct 2026.

Each pick was a KTB figure’s choice before the off — the published KTB Selection, the top-rated horse on KTB Rating, the fastest on KTB Speed — settled against the result the next morning and never worked out again; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races only. A record of weeks so far: read it as a count, not a verdict.

Quick answers

What is Harry Reed's strike rate?
Harry Reed has won 86 of 959 rides since 2022, a strike rate of 9% (as at 7 November 2026). Figures are computed from our own results archive.
Which course does Harry Reed do best at?
Hereford by strike rate: 7 wins from 32 rides (21.9%) since 2022. Read from the 15 courses with the most rides on the same basis, and only those with at least 30 — a small sample cannot top the list, and a rarely-visited course is not in the comparison.
Which yard does Harry Reed ride most for?
Tristan Davidson, with 152 rides since 2022 — 16% of the total. That pairing has won 21 (13.8%).
Is Harry Reed in form?
Too few rides in the last 14 days to read — 13 rides, which is not a sample we will draw a conclusion from.
What is Harry Reed's Fair A/E?
0.96, from 959 rides with a computed fair probability since 2022. Fair A/E compares actual wins with a margin-stripped market expectation, so 1.00 is par: above it the wins came at bigger prices than the margin-free market implied, below it they did not.
Fair A/E compares wins with a margin-stripped market expectation. Favourite-heavy samples — top yards, leading riders — naturally read a few points warm, so 1.05 means "beat the margin-free market read", not "the market underrates this by 5%". Three sample sizes are reported and never blended: runs (n), the ROI basis (n at SP), and the fair-A/E basis (n with a computed fair probability).

Strike rate is wins over all runs (n). ROI is £1 level stakes at SP over runs with a parseable price (n at SP). Fair A/E is wins over margin-stripped market expectation, over runs with a computed fair probability (n fair). The three Ns can legitimately differ and are always shown. Figures as at 7 November 2026, computed from our own results archive (2005 onwards; aggregates from 2008).