Muhawalah (IRE)
Muhawalah (IRE) is 1 from 6, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2014. Last raced off a career-high mark of 79.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Muhawalah (IRE) has 4 produce in the archive, 2 winners — most wins Mutamaasik (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Eshaada (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mutamaasik (GB) | 9 | 4 | 7f | Class 2 |
| Eshaada (GB) | 9 | 3 | 1m½f–1m4f | Group 1 |
| Tarqeez (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Moonis (IRE) | 11 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–6Wins / Runs
- 16.7%Strike rate
- 4 (66.7%)Placed
- −3.75£1 level staken=6 at SP
- 0.66Fair A/E n=6 · 0.57 incl. margin
- 79Highest OR
- 17dBetween runs (median)longest 246 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 10% of 5,636 runs since Jan 2008 (518 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6% from 216.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 66 | 12 | 18.2% | +8.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 910 | 102 | 11.2% | +1.2 | 1 from 4 |
| Good | 1,403 | 123 | 8.8% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 693 | 67 | 9.7% | −0.3 | — |
| Soft | 879 | 90 | 10.2% | +0.2 | — |
| Heavy | 308 | 30 | 9.7% | −0.3 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,377 | 141 | 10.2% | +0.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 84 | 9 | 10.7% | +0.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 735 | 74 | 10.1% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,164 | 126 | 10.8% | +0.8 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 1,812 | 207 | 11.4% | +1.4 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,021 | 78 | 7.6% | −2.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 579 | 58 | 10% | 0 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 216 | 13 | 6% | −4 | — |
| Over 3m | 25 | 0 | 0% | −10 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
10 siblings in the archive, 7 winners — best of them Tamayuz (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m2½f; the highest grade won is Group 1 (Tamayuz (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tamayuz (GB) | 7 | 5 | 1m | Group 1 |
| Ashaaq (GB) | 7 | 3 | 1m2f–1m2½f | — |
| Mashmoom (GB) | 6 | 1 | 6f | Class 5 |
| Nuqoosh (GB) | 6 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Naahedh (GB) | 9 | 1 | 6f | — |
| Ettisaal (GB) | 5 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Mushayyed (GB) | 2 | 1 | 7½f | — |
| Thamarat (GB) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| Dijlah (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
| Motmayza (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 4 | 1 | 25% | −1.75 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.75 |
| Class 4 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brighton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.25 |
| Lingfield (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Doncaster | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.25 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Frederik Tylicki | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.25 |
| Dane O'Neill | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Paul Hanagan | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hood + blinkers | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.75 |
| None | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Hood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 | 5 | 1 | 20% | −2.75 |
| 2013 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2014 · 5 runs | |||||||||
| 08 Aug 14+17d | Brighton | Harry Bloom Memorial Handicap | 2/6 | hd | 9-6 | 79 | 85B | Frederik Tylicki | 7/2 |
| 22 Jul 14+14d | Carlisle | Ebf Breeders Backing Racing Swift Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 1/5 | 9-0 | 76 | 87B | Frederik Tylicki | 5/4F | |
| 08 Jul 14+11d | Lingfield (AW) | 32Red Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/12 | 3¼ | 9-0 | 76 | 85A | Dane O'Neill | 4/1 |
| 27 Jun 14+21d | Doncaster | Betdaq 200 Free Bet Games Bonus Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 1) | 2/11 | nk | 9-0 | — | 87A | Paul Hanagan | 9/4 |
| 06 Jun 14+246d | Goodwood | Levy Restaurants Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 4/11 | ¾ | 9-0 | — | 83A | Dane O'Neill | 9/2 |
| 2013 · 1 run | |||||||||
| 03 Oct 13 | Warwick | Irish Stallion Farms E.B.F. Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Div 1) | 6/11 | nse | 9-0 | — | 64A | Paul Hanagan | 6/4F |
Quick answers
- How many races has Muhawalah won?
- Muhawalah (IRE) won 1 of 6 archived starts between 2013 and 2014, a strike rate of 16.7%. Placed 4 times in total (66.7% of starts).
- Who trained Muhawalah?
- Muhawalah (IRE) was trained by Roger Varian on the most recent run on record, at Brighton on 8 August 2014.
- Who is Muhawalah's sire?
- Muhawalah (IRE) is by Nayef (USA) out of Al Ishq (FR), whose sire is Nureyev.
- What going does Muhawalah prefer?
- Muhawalah (IRE) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 4 starts (25%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Muhawalah's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 79, from the run on 8 August 2014. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Muhawalah's sire's record?
- Nayef (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 10% of 5,636 runs since Jan 2008 (518 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 6% from 216.
- Who are Muhawalah's siblings?
- Out of Al Ishq (FR), Muhawalah (IRE) has 10 other produce in our archive, 7 of them winners. Most wins: Tamayuz (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Tamayuz (GB)). The wins came over 6f–1m2½f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Muhawalah produced winners?
- As a dam, Muhawalah (IRE) has 4 produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Mutamaasik (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Group 1 (Eshaada (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.