My Turgeon (FR)
My Turgeon (FR) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed once. Best effort: 3rd of 12 at Huntingdon (Mar 2019).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 1 (12.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 87Highest OR
- 16dBetween runs (median)longest 263 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 122
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 3 | 122A | 117 | — |
| Heavy | 2 | 98C | 67.5 | — |
| Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Over 3m | 2 | 122A | 111 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 98C | 67.5 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 2 | 117C | 108 | — |
Of 8 runs looked at, 2 have no figure: did not complete (1) · obstacles omitted — the race ran a shortened course (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 6 figures from 8 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,189 runs since Jan 2008 (341 horses).
Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 268.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 47 | 8 | 17% | +4.7 | — |
| Good | 501 | 70 | 14% | +1.7 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 424 | 60 | 14.2% | +1.9 | — |
| Soft | 1,458 | 157 | 10.8% | −1.5 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 736 | 97 | 13.2% | +0.9 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 20 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 13 | 0 | 0% | −12.3 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 31 | 3 | 9.7% | −2.6 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 419 | 58 | 13.8% | +1.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 1,657 | 196 | 11.8% | −0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 801 | 114 | 14.2% | +1.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Over 3m | 268 | 21 | 7.8% | −4.5 | 0 from 3 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Dameofthecotswolds (GB) (4 wins).
The wins came over 1m5½f–2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Dameofthecotswolds (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dameofthecotswolds (GB) | 18 | 4 | 1m5½f–2m5f | Class 3 |
| Let Me Entertain U (GB) | 17 | 1 | 2m1f | Class 5 |
| My King (FR) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Let It Shine (GB) | 14 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Huntingdon | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Southwell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Warwick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wetherby | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ludlow | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m5f – 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Nico de Boinville | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| A P Heskin | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr Aaron Rid | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Richie McLernon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ryan Day | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Daryl Jacob | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie + cheekpieces | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 2018 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hurdle | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| NH Flat | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 14 May 19+56d | Southwell | Bloomfields Horseboxes Novices' Handicap Hurdle | PU/10 | — | 10-13 | 85 | — | — | A P Heskin | 5/1 |
| 19 Mar 19+16d | Huntingdon | Download The Mansionbet App Handicap Hurdle | PU/8 | — | 11-3 | 85 | — | — | Nico de Boinville | 4/1 |
| 03 Mar 19+9d | Huntingdon | Join Racing TV Now Handicap Hurdle | 3/12 | 2¼ | 10-9 | 82 | 122A | 103B | Nico de Boinville | 14/1 |
| 22 Feb 19+63d | Warwick | racingtv.com Hands And Heels Handicap Hurdle (Conditionals And Amateurs) | 11/16 | 4½ | 10-9 | 87 | 100C | 79C | Mr Aaron Rid | 12/1 |
| 2018 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 21 Dec 18+13d | Uttoxeter | Richard Winterton Auctioneers Maiden Hurdle | 11/14 | 50 | 11-0 | — | 37C | 105C | Richie McLernon | 66/1 |
| 08 Dec 18+12d | Wetherby | Racinguk.com Novices' Hurdle | 9/11 | 1¼ | 10-12 | — | 99C | 89C | Ryan Day | 50/1 |
| 26 Nov 18+263d | Ludlow | EBF Stallions 'National Hunt' Novices' Hurdle | 5/5 | 13 | 10-12 | — | 117C | 98C | Nico de Boinville | 33/1 |
| 08 Mar 18 | Carlisle | Play Roulette At 188Bet Casino Intermediate Open NH Flat Race | 4/4 | 1 | 11-2 | — | 98C | 97B | Daryl Jacob | 2/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has My Turgeon won?
- My Turgeon (FR) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts between 2018 and 2019. Placed 1 time in total (12.5% of starts).
- Who trained My Turgeon?
- My Turgeon (FR) was trained by Ben Pauling on the most recent run on record, at Southwell on 14 May 2019.
- Who is My Turgeon's sire?
- My Turgeon (FR) is by Turgeon (USA) out of My Belle (FR), whose sire is Smadoun.
- What is My Turgeon's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 85, from the run on 14 May 2019. The highest on record is 87.
- What is My Turgeon's sire's record?
- Turgeon (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.3% of 3,189 runs since Jan 2008 (341 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest at trips beyond 3m (all codes): 7.8% from 268.
- Who are My Turgeon's siblings?
- Out of My Belle (FR), My Turgeon (FR) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Dameofthecotswolds (GB) (4). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Dameofthecotswolds (GB)). The wins came over 1m5½f–2m5f. As at Nov 2026.