Mystical Affair (IRE)
Mystical Affair (IRE) is yet to win from 11 starts.
- 0–11Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 0 (0%)Placed
- −11.00£1 level staken=11 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=11 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 46Highest OR
- 24dBetween runs (median)longest 318 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 79
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 79B | 64 | — |
| Good | 2 | 39C | 36 | — |
| Soft | 2 | 8C | 6 | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 70A | 39 | — |
| Under 6f | 4 | 79B | 50.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 52C | 14.5 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 11 figures from 11 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 3,248 runs since Mar 2010 (225 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.7% from 172.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 34 | 1 | 2.9% | −6.5 | — |
| Good to Firm | 593 | 54 | 9.1% | −0.3 | — |
| Good | 617 | 53 | 8.6% | −0.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 278 | 22 | 7.9% | −1.5 | — |
| Soft | 300 | 20 | 6.7% | −2.7 | 0 from 2 |
| Heavy | 69 | 7 | 10.1% | +0.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1,357 | 147 | 10.8% | +1.4 | 0 from 7 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 508 | 50 | 9.8% | +0.4 | 0 from 4 |
| 6f – 7f | 1,478 | 155 | 10.5% | +1.1 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 590 | 47 | 8% | −1.4 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 399 | 32 | 8% | −1.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 172 | 8 | 4.7% | −4.7 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 84 | 12 | 14.3% | +4.9 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 16 | 0 | 0% | −9.4 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −9.4 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2010 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
2 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Mr Good Guy (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 5f–7f.
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mr Good Guy (IRE) | 16 | 2 | 5f–7f | — |
| Red Hot Affair (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Standard (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dundalk (AW) | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Tipperary (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Curragh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Under 6f | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Conor Hoban | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Damien Melia | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Andrew Slattery | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ben Coen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Robbie Downey | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Shane Foley | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leigh Roche | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Tongue tie | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| 2018 | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 2017 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 23 Jun 19+186d | Tipperary (IRE) | Buy Tickets Online At TipperaryRaces.ie Handicap | 15/15 | 1¾ | 8-5 | 45 | 33C | 13A | Conor Hoban | 40/1 |
| 2018 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Dec 18+26d | Dundalk (AW) | Irishinjuredjockeys.com Handicap (45-65) | 12/14 | 1¾ | 8-4 | 45 | 68B | 23A | Damien Melia | 66/1 |
| 23 Nov 18+16d | Dundalk (AW) | www.dundalkstadium.com Handicap (45-65) | 10/13 | nk | 8-1 | 45 | 79B | 36A | Andrew Slattery | 33/1 |
| 07 Nov 18+24d | Dundalk (AW) | Dundalk Stadium Claiming Race | 5/12 | ½ | 8-0 | 37 | 70A | 58A | Damien Melia | 66/1 |
| 14 Oct 18+23d | Navan | Meath Ladies Football Handicap (45-65) | 21/23 | 1½ | 8-2 | 45 | 4C | 25C | Ben Coen | 40/1 |
| 21 Sep 18+35d | Dundalk (AW) | Christmas Party Nights At Dundalk Stadium Handicap (45-65) (Div 1) | 14/14 | 3¼ | 8-9 | 46 | 52C | 28C | Conor Hoban | 25/1 |
| 17 Aug 18+318d | Dundalk (AW) | Bar One Racing Telebetting 1800 624 524 Maiden | 9/13 | ½ | 9-5 | — | 64B | 51A | Conor Hoban | 50/1 |
| 2017 · 4 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Oct 17+57d | Dundalk (AW) | Bar One Racing 48 Shops Nationwide Maiden | 14/14 | 6 | 8-11 | — | 39C | 39C | Robbie Downey | 100/1 |
| 07 Aug 17+6d | Curragh | Curragh 'Where Champions Are Made' Fillies Maiden | 8/8 | 20 | 9-0 | — | 39C | 31C | Shane Foley | 100/1 |
| 01 Aug 17+20d | Galway | Caulfield Industrial Irish EBF Maiden | 14/14 | 16 | 9-0 | — | 8C | 41C | Leigh Roche | 66/1 |
| 12 Jul 17 | Dundalk (AW) | Bet Now With The Ladbrokes App Maiden | 9/9 | 27 | 9-0 | — | -23C | 43C | Conor Hoban | 50/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Mystical Affair won?
- Mystical Affair (IRE) has yet to win, from 11 archived starts between 2017 and 2019.
- Who trained Mystical Affair?
- Mystical Affair (IRE) was trained by Mark Fahey on the most recent run on record, at Tipperary (IRE) on 23 June 2019.
- Who is Mystical Affair's sire?
- Mystical Affair (IRE) is by Byron (GB) out of Brief Affair (IRE), whose sire is Brief Truce.
- What is Mystical Affair's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 45, from the run on 23 June 2019. The highest on record is 46.
- What is Mystical Affair's sire's record?
- Byron (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 9.4% of 3,248 runs since Mar 2010 (225 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 4.7% from 172.
- Who are Mystical Affair's siblings?
- Out of Brief Affair (IRE), Mystical Affair (IRE) has 2 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Mr Good Guy (IRE) (2). The wins came over 5f–7f. As at Nov 2026.