Skip to content
Horse profile

Naranco (GB)

4yo colt (at last run, Sep 2023) · Last trainer G Arizkorreta Elosegui · Last owner Horses Berries Sl
by Kingman (GB) out of Patsy Boyne (IRE) (Galileo)
5 runs · 5 courses · from Jan 2022
As at 14 Oct 2026 · KTB archive: GB, Ireland & France · 2005–present, updated daily
No run recorded since 3 Sep 2023 — 1,137 days ago. Our archive can't say whether the horse is still in training.
Last run Sep 2023 · 1st of 10 Won last time out Won at Longchamp (FR)
KTB Profile

Naranco (GB) is 1 from 5, including a Group 3 win. Won last time out in the La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte at Longchamp (FR) — a first Group 3 win in our archive.

Based on 5 archived runs · updated 14 Oct 2026

KTB Speed and Rating

KTB Speed

Best recent Speed 115 the best of the last 3 graded (A or B) runs · Kempton (AW), 12 Jan 2022

How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was.

Flat 3 figures · best 115A · median 92
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good to Firm1———
Good to Soft1———
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f3115A92—

KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

KTB Rating

Best recent KTB Rating 92A the best of the last 3 rated runs · Salisbury, 20 Apr 2022

What the horse achieved in each race, in pounds on the official-rating scale, from the weight carried, the lengths beaten and the race's own level solved across the archive — never the market, never the official rating as a starting point. The headline is the best of the horse's last three rated runs on that code. A, B or C on a run is how much known form was in that race.

Flat 3 figures · best 92A · median 84
GoingRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
Good to Firm1———
Good to Soft1———
Standard (AW)1———
DistanceRunsBestMedianSince 14 Oct 2025
6f – 7f392A84—

KTB Rating v1 · batch 3 Oct 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 3 figures from 3 runs · as at 4 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast

Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.

Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.

Pedigree intelligence

Sire

Progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 7,452 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses).

Weakest on soft going: 11% from 958. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 9.2% from 119.

GoingRunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Firm1317.7%−6.8—
Good to Firm1,20120116.7%+2.20 from 1
Good1,67523914.3%−0.2—
Good to Soft90912313.5%−11 from 3
Soft95810511%−3.5—
Heavy2863411.9%−2.6—
Standard (AW)2,41038115.8%+1.30 from 1
Distance (all codes)RunsWinsSRvs sireThis horse
Under 6f2743914.2%−0.3—
6f – 7f2,61338514.7%+0.20 from 3
1m – 1m1f2,56239315.3%+0.8—
1m2f – 1m4f1,48821814.7%+0.21 from 2
1m5f – 2m362369.9%−4.6—
2m1f – 2m4f119119.2%−5.3—
2m5f – 3m3226.3%−8.2—
Over 3m200%−14.5—

Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 14 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast

Dam
Patsy Boyne (IRE) (Galileo)

No other produce in our archive. It holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from 2005, so siblings racing elsewhere won’t appear here.

Record by conditions

GoingRunsWinsSR£1
Good to Soft 3 1 33% +7.30
Good to Firm 1 0 0% −1.00
Standard (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

ClassRunsWinsSR£1
Class 5 3 0 0% −3.00

CourseRunsWinsSR£1
Longchamp (FR) 1 1 100% +9.30
Vichy (FR) 1 0 0% −1.00
Salisbury 1 0 0% −1.00
Leicester 1 0 0% −1.00
Kempton (AW) 1 0 0% −1.00

DistanceRunsWinsSR£1
6f – 7f 3 0 0% −3.00
1m2f – 1m4f 2 1 50% +8.30

JockeyRunsWinsSR£1
Rob Hornby 3 0 0% −3.00
Vaclav Janacek 1 1 100% +9.30
Ioritz Mendizabal 1 0 0% −1.00

SeasonRunsWinsSR£1
2023 2 1 50% +8.30
2022 3 0 0% −3.00

Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.

Form

DateCourseRace PosBtn Wgt SpdKTB Jockey SP
03 Sep 23+46d Longchamp (FR) La Coupe de Maisons-Laffitte (4yo+) (Grande Course) (Turf) 10f · Good To Soft · 10 ran 1/10 9-1 —— Vaclav Janacek 93/10
19 Jul 23+455d Vichy (FR) Grand Prix de Vichy (3yo+) (Turf) 10f · Good To Soft · 8 ran 3/8 1½ 9-4 —— Ioritz Mendizabal 23/1
20 Apr 22+19d Salisbury George Smith Horseboxes Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 7f · Good To Firm · 11 ran 4/11 ½ 9-2 89A92A Rob Hornby 4/1
01 Apr 22+79d Leicester Best Ticket Deals Online At leicester-racecourse.co.uk Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 7f · Good To Soft · 12 ran 4/12 nk 9-0 92A84A Rob Hornby 4/6F
12 Jan 22 Kempton (AW) Unibet Casino Deposit 10 Get 40 Bonus Novice Stakes (GBB Race) Class 5 · 7f · Standard To Slow · 9 ran 2/9 ½ 9-5 115A84A Rob Hornby 11/4

Quick answers

How many races has Naranco (GB) won?
Naranco (GB) won 1 of 5 archived starts between 2022 and 2023, a strike rate of 20%. Placed 3 times in total (60% of starts).
Who trained Naranco (GB)?
Naranco (GB) was trained by G Arizkorreta Elosegui on the most recent run on record, at Longchamp (FR) on 3 September 2023.
Who is Naranco (GB)'s sire?
Naranco (GB) is by Kingman (GB) out of Patsy Boyne (IRE), whose sire is Galileo.
What going does Naranco (GB) prefer?
Naranco (GB) has the best record on good to soft going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
What is Naranco (GB)'s sire's record?
Kingman (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 14.5% of 7,452 runs since Jan 2008 (774 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on soft going: 11% from 958. Weakest over 2m1f – 2m4f (all codes): 9.2% from 119.

Record shown from January 2022. Our archive holds racing in Great Britain, Ireland and France from January 2005. Runs in other countries are not in it, and earlier runs are not available from our data provider. In-running comments are available from 2024 onward.