Nearooz (GB)
Nearooz (GB) is 3 from 7. Hasn't won since Sep 2019. Last raced off a career-high mark of 91.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Nearooz (GB) has 1 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Woroodd (IRE) (2 wins).
The wins came over 7f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Woroodd (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Woroodd (IRE) | 6 | 2 | 7f | Class 4 |
- 3–7Wins / Runs
- 42.9%Strike rate
- 5 (71.4%)Placed
- +19.35£1 level staken=7 at SP
- 1.77Fair A/E n=7 · 1.53 incl. margin
- 91Highest OR
- 33dBetween runs (median)longest 193 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 94
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 93A | 88 | — |
| Good | 2 | 94B | 78 | — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | — |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 5 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 94B | 78.5 | — |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 93A | 90.5 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | — | — | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 7 figures from 7 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 6,792 runs since Mar 2012 (685 horses).
Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 101.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 27 | 4 | 14.8% | +2.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,085 | 166 | 15.3% | +2.7 | 2 from 3 |
| Good | 1,630 | 200 | 12.3% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Good to Soft | 799 | 110 | 13.8% | +1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 958 | 107 | 11.2% | −1.4 | — |
| Heavy | 283 | 28 | 9.9% | −2.7 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2,010 | 241 | 12% | −0.6 | 1 from 1 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 98 | 9 | 9.2% | −3.4 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 1,207 | 156 | 12.9% | +0.3 | 1 from 1 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,665 | 234 | 14.1% | +1.5 | 1 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2,324 | 303 | 13% | +0.4 | 1 from 4 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1,066 | 113 | 10.6% | −2 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 320 | 33 | 10.3% | −2.3 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 101 | 8 | 7.9% | −4.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 11 | 0 | 0% | −12.6 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2012 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
6 siblings in the archive, 4 winners — best of them Yonafis (GB) (3 wins).
The wins came over 7f–1m3f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Yonafis (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yonafis (GB) | 5 | 3 | 1m–1m½f | Class 3 |
| Baarrij (IRE) | 5 | 2 | 1m–1m3f | Class 4 |
| Jadeyra (GB) | 4 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Stay Sharp (GB) | 8 | 1 | 7f | Class 6 |
| Sychell (GB) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| Dommyah (GB) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 2 | 67% | +21.25 |
| Good | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 3 | 4 | 2 | 50% | +20.25 |
| Class 2 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 5 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Newmarket | 2 | 1 | 50% | +19.00 |
| Lingfield | 1 | 1 | 100% | +2.25 |
| Goodwood | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Chester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.10 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 4 | 1 | 25% | −0.75 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.10 |
| 6f – 7f | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| David Egan | 4 | 3 | 75% | +22.35 |
| Andrea Atzeni | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jack Mitchell | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 | 6 | 2 | 33% | −0.65 |
| 2018 | 1 | 1 | 100% | +20.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2019 · 6 runs | ||||||||||
| 05 Oct 19+30d | Newmarket | British Ebf Premier Fillies' Handicap | 8/14 | nk | 9-3 | 91 | 69C | 81A | David Egan | 12/1 |
| 05 Sep 19+36d | Lingfield | Sky Sports Racing On Virgin 535 Fillies' Handicap | 1/5 | 9-7 | 87 | 88C | 89B | David Egan | 9/4 | |
| 31 Jul 19+33d | Goodwood | British Ebf Premier Fillies' Handicap | 9/10 | 6 | 9-0 | 87 | 62A | 63A | Andrea Atzeni | 7/2F |
| 28 Jun 19+38d | Chester | Edward Bryan Jones Memorial EBF Breeders' Series Fillies' Handicap | 2/6 | ½ | 9-5 | 85 | 94B | 85B | Jack Mitchell | 13/8F |
| 21 May 19+28d | Nottingham | Introducing Racing TV Fillies' Handicap | 2/6 | 3 | 8-13 | 85 | 93A | 86B | Andrea Atzeni | 5/4F |
| 23 Apr 19+193d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Fruit Shoot Fillies' Novice Stakes | 1/13 | 9-4 | — | 88B | 91A | David Egan | 11/10F | |
| 2018 · 1 run | ||||||||||
| 12 Oct 18 | Newmarket | Godolphin Under Starters Orders Maiden Fillies' Stakes (Plus 10) (Div 1) | 1/12 | 9-0 | — | 67A | 79A | David Egan | 20/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Nearooz won?
- Nearooz (GB) won 3 of 7 archived starts between 2018 and 2019, a strike rate of 42.9%. Placed 5 times in total (71.4% of starts).
- Who trained Nearooz?
- Nearooz (GB) was trained by Roger Varian on the most recent run on record, at Newmarket on 5 October 2019.
- Who is Nearooz's sire?
- Nearooz (GB) is by New Approach (IRE) out of Modeyra (GB), whose sire is Shamardal.
- What going does Nearooz prefer?
- Nearooz (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 2 wins from 3 starts (66.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Nearooz's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 91, from the run on 5 October 2019. That is also the highest on record.
- What is Nearooz's sire's record?
- New Approach (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.6% of 6,792 runs since Mar 2012 (685 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 2m5f – 3m (all codes): 7.9% from 101.
- Who are Nearooz's siblings?
- Out of Modeyra (GB), Nearooz (GB) has 6 other produce in our archive, 4 of them winners. Most wins: Yonafis (GB) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Yonafis (GB)). The wins came over 7f–1m3f. As at Nov 2026.
- Has Nearooz produced winners?
- As a dam, Nearooz (GB) has 1 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Woroodd (IRE) (2). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Woroodd (IRE)). The wins came over 7f. As at Nov 2026.