Nephin Mountain (IRE)
Nephin Mountain is a gelding who has won two of 19 starts on turf, both in handicaps over 1m – 1m1f. He won at Ballinrobe on good to soft in Jul 2026 off 51 and at Navan on good the following month off 53. Usually prominent, he finished fourth of 13 when he last ran at Gowran Park in Oct 2026. He has raced off an official rating of 57.
- 2–19Wins / Runs
- 10.5%Strike rate
- 3 (15.8%)Placed
- −0.50£1 level staken=19 at SP
- 1.30Fair A/E n=19 · 1.02 incl. margin
- 58Highest OR
- 12dBetween runs (median)longest 265 d
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 104
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 112C | 99 | 5 runs · 112 / 104 |
| Soft | 6 | 112C | 69 | 6 runs · 112 / 69 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 85C | 84 | 2 runs · 85 / 84 |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Good to Soft | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 2 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 9 | 100C | 83 | 8 runs · 100 / 84 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 112C | 69 | 3 runs · 112 / 71 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 112C | 106 | 3 runs · 112 / 106 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | — | — | 1 run · — |
Of 19 runs looked at, 1 has no figure: not enough races on the card to set the day (under 4) (1).
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 18 figures from 19 runs · as at 27 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
The forward record. KTB’s figures on this horse since 19 Oct 2026: fastest on KTB Speed in 1 run (won 0) · to 19 Oct 2026. Each pick was the figure’s choice before the off, settled against the result the next morning; “did not run” is counted apart. GB and Irish races since 5 Oct 2026.
Run style from 19 analysed runs since Jun 2025
- Prominent 10 (53%) · 2 wins
- Held up 8 (42%) · 0 wins
- Mid-division 1 (5%) · 0 wins
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 566 runs since Mar 2025 (93 horses).
Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.5% from 154. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 100.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −8.3 | — |
| Good to Firm | 114 | 10 | 8.8% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 163 | 16 | 9.8% | +1.5 | 1 from 8 |
| Good to Soft | 47 | 4 | 8.5% | +0.2 | 1 from 1 |
| Soft | 72 | 9 | 12.5% | +4.2 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 14 | 1 | 7.1% | −1.2 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 154 | 7 | 4.5% | −3.8 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 100 | 16 | 16% | +7.7 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 329 | 19 | 5.8% | −2.5 | 0 from 5 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 106 | 6 | 5.7% | −2.6 | 2 from 10 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 22 | 4 | 18.2% | +9.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 7 | 1 | 14.3% | +6 | 0 from 1 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 2 | 1 | 50% | +41.7 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Mar 2025 · as at 2 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Lia Fail (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5½f–7f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Anna Of Sussex (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lia Fail (IRE) | 16 | 3 | 5½f–7f | — |
| Anna Of Sussex (IRE) | 4 | 1 | 7f | Class 5 |
| Banquo (IRE) | 4 | 0 | — | — |
| The Mizen Queen (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
| He Can Dance (IRE) | 19 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good | 8 | 1 | 13% | +4.00 |
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leopardstown | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Navan (IRE) | 3 | 1 | 33% | +9.00 |
| Gowran Park (IRE) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Gowran Park | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Bellewstown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Punchestown (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Galway (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Ballinrobe (IRE) | 1 | 1 | 100% | +5.50 |
| Down Royal (IRE) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Naas | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m – 1m1f | 10 | 2 | 20% | +8.50 |
| 6f – 7f | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wesley Joyce | 9 | 1 | 11% | +3.00 |
| Terry Casey | 5 | 1 | 20% | +1.50 |
| Declan McDonogh | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jamie Powell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| G. F. Carroll | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | 16 | 2 | 13% | +2.50 |
| 2025 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 · 16 runs | ||||||||||
| 19 Oct 26+12d | Gowran Park (IRE) | Dine At Gowran Park Handicap Missed the break a touch - held up at back of field - 8th turning for home - gained ground over 1f out - kept on late to take 4th | 4/13 | nse | 9-3 | 57 | 112C | 75A | Wesley Joyce | 10/1 |
| 07 Oct 26+6d | Navan (IRE) | Racing Again 21st October Handicap (Div I) Prominent early - niggled on the inner turning in - 6th over 2f out then soon floundered and faded over 1f out to finish 11th | 11/16 | hd | 9-10 | 58 | 86C | 64A | Wesley Joyce | 15/2 |
| 01 Oct 26+16d | Bellewstown (IRE) | Bluegrass Horse Feed Handicap Settled in the pack early - dropped back to the tail by halfway - pushed along wide 2f out without making progress - seventh approaching 1f out and weakened inside the final furlong to finish 6th | 6/9 | 3¾ | 10-0 | 58 | 63A | 56A | G. F. Carroll | 7/2J |
| 15 Sep 26+10d | Punchestown (IRE) | Festival 2027 On Sale Soon Handicap (Div II) Handy early - upped tempo behind pacesetter then third at halfway - made ground into it 3f out - hit front turning into straight - overtaken 1 1/2f out - regained advantage for a moment inside final furlong - overhauled again late - stayed on for fourth | 4/13 | 1¼ | 9-1 | 58 | 98C | 79A | Terry Casey | 5/1 |
| 05 Sep 26+9d | Navan (IRE) | Return Of The Jumps At Navan Racecourse September 19th Handicap (Div I) Settled just behind the front group early - up to 2nd by halfway - closed on the front-runner with 4f left - asked for effort 2f out and shared advantage entering the final furlong - held on for third at the line | 3/21 | ½ | 9-0 | 57 | 106C | 69A | Terry Casey | 10/1 |
| 27 Aug 26+15d | Navan (IRE) | Curragh To Curragh Charity Cycle This Saturday Handicap (Div I) Sat behind the front group early - urged into 3rd with 2f left before going on inside the final furlong - kept going strongly to the line | 1/13 | 8-4 | 53 | 100C | 70A | Wesley Joyce | 11/1 | |
| 12 Aug 26+10d | Gowran Park (IRE) | 1XBET IRISH SPIRIT Handicap (Div II) Sat second early - pushed forward to lead the field entering the straight then dropped to third fighting hard 2f out - held no more in reserve 1f out and finished 5th | 5/15 | 1½ | 8-9 | 54 | 85C | 66A | Terry Casey | 10/1 |
| 02 Aug 26+13d | Galway (IRE) | Village Salthill Handicap Held up towards the back of the pack - pressed for a run in 8th with 2f left - unable to close and finished under a steady effort in 6th | 6/11 | 1¾ | 8-0 | 55 | — | 52A | Terry Casey | 16/1 |
| 20 Jul 26+3d | Ballinrobe (IRE) | Download The Tote App Handicap raced up with the pace on the inside - went to the front on the inside 2f out - soon driven - bumped as another drew level approaching 1f out - kept finding more to regain the advantage - drifted left close home | 1/9 | 8-6 | 51 | 85A | 57A | Terry Casey | 11/2 | |
| 17 Jul 26+13d | Down Royal (IRE) | Ampion Electrical Testing And Solar Experts Handicap held up at the back - urged on the inner early in the straight and up to fifth by 1f out - found nothing more and held that gear inside the final furlong | 5/7 | ¾ | 8-10 | 51 | 104A | 41A | Wesley Joyce | 18/1 |
| 04 Jul 26+16d | Naas | Care At Home Handicap (0-60) Sat close to the front group early - 8th at halfway - urged for effort but found nothing inside the final two furlongs - finished well beaten in 14th | 14/16 | 1 | 9-6 | 52 | 112C | 43C | Declan McDonogh | 10/1 |
| 18 Jun 26+7d | Leopardstown | 1878 At 3Arena Handicap (0-60) (Div 1) Held up towards the back - improved into 7th under pressure 2f out - up to 6th with a furlong left - stayed on late to finish 4th | 4/15 | ½ | 8-8 | 52 | 83C | 61A | Wesley Joyce | 5/1 |
| 11 Jun 26+50d | Leopardstown | Sandyford Business District Handicap (0-60) Held up towards the back - still 15th with 3f left - made progress from 2½f out - stayed on inside the final furlong before fading late | 8/17 | 4½ | 8-7 | 52 | 50C | 44A | Wesley Joyce | 6/1 |
| 22 Apr 26+11d | Gowran Park | Dining Packages At Gowran Park Handicap (0-60) Hesitant start - dropped to the back - narrowed the gap by 2 1/2f - down in 11th at halfway - made ground with a furlong left - stayed on to finish 4th but couldn't reach the leading trio | 4/12 | 3¾ | 9-8 | 55 | 67A | 59A | Declan McDonogh | 12/1 |
| 11 Apr 26+3d | Bellewstown | Mac Tar Handicap Held up towards the back - driven on turning into the straight - unable to make headway from over 1f out - finished well held in 10th | 10/13 | 1¾ | 8-13 | 55 | 63C | 44C | Jamie Powell | 5/1 |
| 08 Apr 26+265d | Gowran Park | Gowran Park Handicap Held up towards the back - improved to 3rd by halfway - driven approaching the straight - found little 2f out and slipped to 4th - stayed on same rate to finish | 4/10 | ¾ | 9-0 | 55 | 71A | 65A | Wesley Joyce | 11/2 |
| 2025 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 17 Jul 25+13d | Leopardstown | Irish EBF Median Sires Series Maiden Held a forward spot wide of rivals - third turning halfway - urged for effort inside final 2f - dropped away soon after - driven approaching the last furlong - held on with no more to give | 13/14 | 1 | 8-13 | — | 69C | 56A | Wesley Joyce | 250/1 |
| 04 Jul 25+15d | Bellewstown | Irish EBF Median Sires Series (C & G) Maiden Racing handily early - sitting just off the pace and 5th at halfway - pushed along but unable to find more inside the final two furlongs | 10/13 | 1¼ | 9-0 | — | 44C | 57C | Wesley Joyce | 100/1 |
| 19 Jun 25 | Leopardstown | Irish EBF Auction Series Race Sat close to the pace early - up in 3rd at halfway - dropped away inside the last two furlongs to finish sixth | 6/10 | 3¾ | 8-12 | — | 63A | 60A | Jamie Powell | 40/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Nephin Mountain won?
- Nephin Mountain (IRE) won 2 of 19 archived starts between 2025 and 2026, a strike rate of 10.5%. Placed 3 times in total (15.8% of starts).
- Who trains Nephin Mountain?
- Nephin Mountain (IRE) is trained by Michael Mulvany, who saddled the horse on its most recent run on 19 October 2026.
- Who is Nephin Mountain's sire?
- Nephin Mountain (IRE) is by Supremacy (IRE) out of Balqaa (USA), whose sire is Invasor.
- What going does Nephin Mountain prefer?
- Nephin Mountain (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 8 starts (12.5%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Nephin Mountain's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 57, from the run on 19 October 2026. The highest on record is 58.
- What is Nephin Mountain's sire's record?
- Supremacy (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 8.3% of 566 runs since Mar 2025 (93 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on standard (aw) going: 4.5% from 154. Strongest at trips under 6f (all codes): 16% from 100.
- Who are Nephin Mountain's siblings?
- Out of Balqaa (USA), Nephin Mountain (IRE) has 5 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Lia Fail (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Anna Of Sussex (IRE)). The wins came over 5½f–7f. As at Nov 2026.