Neutron Bomb (IRE)
Neutron Bomb (IRE) is yet to win from 8 starts, though has placed 3 times. Best effort: 2nd of 7 at Haydock (Aug 2015).
- 0–8Wins / Runs
- 0%Strike rate
- 3 (37.5%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=8 at SP
- 0.00Fair A/E n=8 · 0.00 incl. margin
- 75Highest OR
- 28dBetween runs (median)
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,214 runs since Apr 2014 (1,108 horses).
Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.4% from 960.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 18 | 4 | 22.2% | +8.4 | — |
| Good to Firm | 1,560 | 238 | 15.3% | +1.5 | 0 from 3 |
| Good | 2,756 | 383 | 13.9% | +0.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Good to Soft | 1,561 | 183 | 11.7% | −2.1 | 0 from 1 |
| Soft | 1,881 | 254 | 13.5% | −0.3 | 0 from 1 |
| Heavy | 721 | 85 | 11.8% | −2 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 3,715 | 534 | 14.4% | +0.6 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 477 | 71 | 14.9% | +1.1 | — |
| 6f – 7f | 3,607 | 511 | 14.2% | +0.4 | 0 from 6 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 3,605 | 517 | 14.3% | +0.5 | 0 from 2 |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 3,285 | 468 | 14.2% | +0.4 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 960 | 90 | 9.4% | −4.4 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 247 | 24 | 9.7% | −4.1 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 32 | 1 | 3.1% | −10.7 | — |
| Over 3m | 1 | 0 | 0% | −13.8 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Apr 2014 · as at 5 Nov 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
9 siblings in the archive, 6 winners — best of them Neutrafa (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 6f–1m4f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Neutrafa (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Neutrafa (IRE) | 11 | 3 | 1m–1m1f | Class 3 |
| Nine Ou Four (IRE) | 25 | 3 | 6½f | — |
| Amarillo Star (IRE) | 12 | 2 | 6f | Class 3 |
| Song For Whoever (IRE) | 11 | 2 | 6f | — |
| Pure Will (FR) | 2 | 2 | 1m4f | — |
| Three Gems (IRE) | 2 | 1 | 7f | — |
| Heaven's Vault (IRE) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Hurry (IRE) | 2 | 0 | — | — |
| Protect Us (IRE) | 1 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Good | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Good to Soft | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 4 | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class 6 | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Chester | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Musselburgh | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Haydock | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Catterick | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Kingscote | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Hayley Turner | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Graham Lee | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Visor | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| None | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Cheekpieces | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015 · 8 runs | |||||||||
| 02 Oct 15+28d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Inchalong To Mr Marcasite Many Thanks Mel Handicap (Div 1) | 12/12 | ¾ | 9-5 | 73 | 59A | Hayley Turner | 28/1 |
| 04 Sep 15+29d | Musselburgh | Ronnie Walker Retirement Handicap | 9/11 | ¾ | 9-5 | 74 | 66A | Graham Lee | 7/1 |
| 06 Aug 15+30d | Haydock | Racinguk Anywhere Available Now Fillies' Handicap | 2/7 | ¾ | 9-2 | 70 | 86A | Richard Kingscote | 7/1 |
| 07 Jul 15+10d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Neal Wood Sixth Anniversary Memorial Fillies' Handicap | 9/9 | 1½ | 9-4 | 73 | 41C | Hayley Turner | 6/1 |
| 27 Jun 15+35d | Chester | Corbettsports.com Maiden Stakes | 2/6 | 2½ | 8-12 | 75 | 76B | Richard Kingscote | 11/4 |
| 23 May 15+15d | Catterick | Mytotepool.com Median Auction Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 2/4 | 7 | 9-0 | — | 57B | Richard Kingscote | 2/7F |
| 08 May 15+28d | Chester | LDF Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/8 | 1¾ | 9-0 | — | 81A | Richard Kingscote | 15/8F |
| 10 Apr 15 | Leicester | Barkby Maiden Fillies' Stakes | 3/7 | ½ | 9-0 | — | 90B | Richard Kingscote | 8/1 |
Quick answers
- How many races has Neutron Bomb won?
- Neutron Bomb (IRE) has yet to win, from 8 archived starts in 2015. Placed 3 times in total (37.5% of starts).
- Who trained Neutron Bomb?
- Neutron Bomb (IRE) was trained by Tom Dascombe on the most recent run on record, at Wolverhampton (AW) on 2 October 2015.
- Who is Neutron Bomb's sire?
- Neutron Bomb (IRE) is by Lope De Vega (IRE) out of Neutrina (IRE), whose sire is Hector Protector.
- What is Neutron Bomb's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 73, from the run on 2 October 2015. The highest on record is 75.
- What is Neutron Bomb's sire's record?
- Lope De Vega (IRE)'s progeny in our archive have won 13.8% of 12,214 runs since Apr 2014 (1,108 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 9.4% from 960.
- Who are Neutron Bomb's siblings?
- Out of Neutrina (IRE), Neutron Bomb (IRE) has 9 other produce in our archive, 6 of them winners. Most wins: Neutrafa (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Neutrafa (IRE)). The wins came over 6f–1m4f. As at Nov 2026.