Never In Paris (IRE)
Never In Paris (IRE) is 1 from 15, the win coming at Class 5 level. Hasn't won since Jul 2019. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 8 on softer). Last raced off 67, 15lb below the career-high mark.
- 1–15Wins / Runs
- 6.7%Strike rate
- 4 (26.7%)Placed
- −8.00£1 level staken=15 at SP
- 0.54Fair A/E n=15 · 0.47 incl. margin
- 82Highest OR
- 55dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
Best recent Speed 100
How fast the horse ran, as points against the day-corrected standard time for its course and distance: 100 is the median GB Class 4 handicap winner on that code; one point is 0.1% of the standard time. A, B or C is how much the day's card could tell us, not how good the run was. What this means →
| Going | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 112C | 80.5 | — |
| Soft | 3 | 100A | 90 | — |
| Good | 3 | 98C | 95 | — |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 100A | 90 | — |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 74A | 69 | — |
| Heavy | 1 | — | — | — |
| Distance | Runs | Best | Median | Since 28 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 127C | 92.5 | — |
| Under 6f | 3 | 92A | 84 | — |
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 15 figures from 15 runs · as at 3 Oct 2026 · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 6,335 runs since Jan 2008 (707 horses).
Weakest on good to soft going: 9% from 612. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.6% from 185.
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Firm | 16 | 5 | 31.3% | +19.2 | — |
| Good to Firm | 927 | 122 | 13.2% | +1.1 | 0 from 2 |
| Good | 1,489 | 181 | 12.2% | +0.1 | 1 from 3 |
| Good to Soft | 612 | 55 | 9% | −3.1 | 0 from 4 |
| Soft | 845 | 110 | 13% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| Heavy | 285 | 37 | 13% | +0.9 | 0 from 1 |
| Standard (AW) | 2,161 | 256 | 11.8% | −0.3 | 0 from 2 |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Under 6f | 911 | 122 | 13.4% | +1.3 | 1 from 3 |
| 6f – 7f | 3,391 | 440 | 13% | +0.9 | 0 from 12 |
| 1m – 1m1f | 1,183 | 131 | 11.1% | −1 | — |
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 583 | 54 | 9.3% | −2.8 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 185 | 14 | 7.6% | −4.5 | — |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 77 | 5 | 6.5% | −5.6 | — |
| 2m5f – 3m | 5 | 0 | 0% | −12.1 | — |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
4 siblings in the archive, 2 winners — best of them Happy Win Win (IRE) (3 wins).
The wins came over 5f–1m2f; the highest grade won is Class 5 (Roman Encounter (IRE)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Happy Win Win (IRE) | 8 | 3 | 7f–1m2f | — |
| Roman Encounter (IRE) | 12 | 1 | 5f | Class 5 |
| Parisean Artiste (IRE) | 8 | 0 | — | — |
| Parisian Phoenix (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Soft | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Soft | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Good | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Good to Firm | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Class 5 | 4 | 1 | 25% | +3.00 |
| Class 3 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Class 2 | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ayr | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Haydock | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Leicester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Carlisle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Southwell (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Redcar | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hamilton | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| York | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Wolverhampton (AW) | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newbury | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Nottingham | 1 | 1 | 100% | +6.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6f – 7f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| Under 6f | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Clifford Lee | 6 | 1 | 17% | +1.00 |
| Ben Curtis | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Pierre-Louis Jamin | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Silvestre De Sousa | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Harrison Shaw | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Andrew Mullen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Hollie Doyle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Headgear | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| None | 14 | 1 | 7% | −7.00 |
| Blinkers | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| 2020 | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| 2019 | 3 | 1 | 33% | +4.00 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
| Date | Course | Race | Pos | Btn | Wgt | OR | Spd | KTB | Jockey | SP |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2021 · 5 runs | ||||||||||
| 08 Aug 21+61d | Leicester | Next Meeting Tuesday Evening 17th August Handicap | 7/7 | 7 | 9-11 | 67 | 69C | 48C | Silvestre De Sousa | 15/2 |
| 08 Jun 21+22d | Ayr | Scottish Racing Supporting racingwithpride Fillies' Handicap | 6/6 | ½ | 9-2 | 72 | 80A | 51B | Pierre-Louis Jamin | 5/1 |
| 17 May 21+21d | Carlisle | Penrith Handicap | 6/8 | ½ | 8-11 | 75 | 90A | 64A | Pierre-Louis Jamin | 9/2 |
| 26 Apr 21+41d | Ayr | William Hill Extra Places Every Day Handicap | 6/6 | 1½ | 8-9 | 78 | 100A | 57B | Ben Curtis | 13/2 |
| 16 Mar 21+133d | Southwell (AW) | Betway Casino Handicap | 7/9 | 1 | 9-3 | 79 | 64A | 64A | Harrison Shaw | 20/1 |
| 2020 · 7 runs | ||||||||||
| 03 Nov 20+36d | Redcar | Royal British Legion Poppy Appeal Handicap | 3/12 | 1½ | 9-9 | 80 | 100A | 93A | Ben Curtis | 7/1 |
| 28 Sep 20+10d | Hamilton | Flower Of Scotland Fillies' Handicap | 4/5 | 3 | 9-4 | 81 | 98C | 79B | Clifford Lee | 5/1 |
| 18 Sep 20+29d | Ayr | QTS Ayr Bronze Cup Handicap | 3/23 | hd | 9-3 | 81 | 112C | 101A | Clifford Lee | 22/1 |
| 20 Aug 20+15d | York | British Stallion Studs EBF Fillies' Handicap | 10/11 | ¾ | 8-0 | 81 | 95A | 69A | Andrew Mullen | 25/1 |
| 05 Aug 20+31d | Ayr | Jordan Electrics Handicap | 2/11 | ½ | 9-8 | 80 | 127C | 104A | Clifford Lee | 16/1 |
| 05 Jul 20+27d | Haydock | Price Promise At bet365 Fillies' Handicap | 4/7 | 2¾ | 8-8 | 81 | 72A | 65A | Clifford Lee | 3/1 |
| 08 Jun 20+164d | Haydock | Betway Heed Your Hunch Handicap (Div 2) | 6/10 | nk | 9-5 | 82 | 92A | 84A | Clifford Lee | 7/1 |
| 2019 · 3 runs | ||||||||||
| 27 Dec 19+160d | Wolverhampton (AW) | Ladbrokes 'Play 1-2-Free' On Football Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 5/12 | 1 | 9-7 | — | 74A | 81A | Hollie Doyle | 7/4F |
| 20 Jul 19+14d | Newbury | Weatherbys Super Sprint Stakes | 8/24 | shd | 8-8 | — | 60C | 91A | Ben Curtis | 5/1 |
| 06 Jul 19 | Nottingham | Download The DG Taxi App Fillies' Novice Stakes (Plus 10) | 1/5 | 9-0 | — | 84C | 85B | Clifford Lee | 6/1 | |
Quick answers
- How many races has Never In Paris won?
- Never In Paris (IRE) won 1 of 15 archived starts between 2019 and 2021, a strike rate of 6.7%. Placed 4 times in total (26.7% of starts).
- Who trained Never In Paris?
- Never In Paris (IRE) was trained by K R Burke on the most recent run on record, at Leicester on 8 August 2021.
- Who is Never In Paris's sire?
- Never In Paris (IRE) is by No Nay Never (USA) out of Meeting In Paris (IRE), whose sire is Dutch Art.
- What going does Never In Paris prefer?
- Never In Paris (IRE) has the best record on good going: 1 win from 3 starts (33.3%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Never In Paris's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 67, from the run on 8 August 2021. The highest on record is 82.
- What is Never In Paris's sire's record?
- No Nay Never (USA)'s progeny in our archive have won 12.1% of 6,335 runs since Jan 2008 (707 horses), Flat and jumps together. Weakest on good to soft going: 9% from 612. Weakest over 1m5f – 2m (all codes): 7.6% from 185.
- Who are Never In Paris's siblings?
- Out of Meeting In Paris (IRE), Never In Paris (IRE) has 4 other produce in our archive, 2 of them winners. Most wins: Happy Win Win (IRE) (3). Highest grade won: Class 5 (Roman Encounter (IRE)). The wins came over 5f–1m2f. As at Oct 2026.