Newbay Lady (GB)
Newbay Lady (GB) is 1 from 22, the win coming at Class 4 level. Hasn't won since Jun 2006. The win came on good or faster ground (0 from 11 on softer). Last raced off 69, 34lb below the career-high mark.
Progeny in our archive
As a dam, Newbay Lady (GB) has 2 produce in the archive, 1 winner — most wins Ruby Yeats (GB) (5 wins).
The wins came over 1m7½f–2m5½f; the highest grade won is Class 4 (Ruby Yeats (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ruby Yeats (GB) | 37 | 5 | 1m7½f–2m5½f | Class 4 |
| Georgea (IRE) | 5 | 0 | — | — |
- 1–22Wins / Runs
- 4.5%Strike rate
- 6 (27.3%)Placed
- −19.25£1 level staken=22 at SP
- 0.41Fair A/E n=22 · 0.34 incl. margin
- 103Highest OR
- 45dAvg between runs
A/E compares actual wins with what starting prices implied. "Fair" strips the bookmaker margin from the expectation, so favourites and longshots are judged on the same footing — figures near 1.00 mean the market priced this horse about right.
KTB Speed and Rating
No KTB Speed figures for this horse. The engine scores GB and Irish racing from Oct 2016; runs elsewhere, or earlier, have no figure.
KTB Speed v1 · batch 15 Sep 2026 · GB & Irish racing only · 0 figures from 0 runs · a record, not a forecast
Both figures are KTB's own, computed from the archive; no vendor rating enters either. Every run's figure is on its form line below with its grade. Grades measure how much the archive could see, never the merit of the run.
Run style is derived from in-running commentary, which our data provider does not supply for this horse's races.
Pedigree intelligence
Progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 868 runs since Jan 2008 (96 horses).
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Good to Firm | 100 | 6 | 6% | −1.7 | 1 from 6 |
| Good | 285 | 19 | 6.7% | −1 | 0 from 5 |
| Good to Soft | 160 | 12 | 7.5% | −0.2 | 0 from 2 |
| Soft | 216 | 19 | 8.8% | +1.1 | 0 from 7 |
| Heavy | 105 | 11 | 10.5% | +2.8 | 0 from 2 |
| Standard (AW) | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| Distance (all codes) | Runs | Wins | SR | vs sire | This horse |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1m2f – 1m4f | 2 | 0 | 0% | −7.7 | — |
| 1m5f – 2m | 303 | 26 | 8.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 3 |
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 291 | 15 | 5.2% | −2.5 | 0 from 12 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 210 | 18 | 8.6% | +0.9 | 0 from 6 |
| Over 3m | 62 | 8 | 12.9% | +5.2 | 1 from 1 |
Flat and jumps together (all codes) · since Jan 2008 · as at 28 Oct 2026 · rows under 30 runs muted · win % is the measure, a record not a forecast
5 siblings in the archive, 1 winner — best of them Preacher Boy (GB) (2 wins).
The wins came over 2m5f; the highest grade won is Class 3 (Preacher Boy (GB)).
| Produce | Runs | Wins | Win trips | Best grade |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Preacher Boy (GB) | 21 | 2 | 2m5f | Class 3 |
| Gospel Preacher (GB) | 10 | 0 | — | — |
| Fine Words (GB) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
| November Papa Golf (IRE) | 7 | 0 | — | — |
| Artattack (IRE) | 6 | 0 | — | — |
Record by conditions
| Going | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Soft | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| Good to Firm | 6 | 1 | 17% | −3.25 |
| Good | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Good to Soft | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Heavy | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Class | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Class 4 | 10 | 1 | 10% | −7.25 |
| Class 5 | 5 | 0 | 0% | −5.00 |
| Course | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Hexham | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Down Royal | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Southwell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Sedgefield | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Wetherby | 2 | 1 | 50% | +0.75 |
| Downpatrick | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Uttoxeter | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Market Rasen | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Worcester | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Newcastle | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Perth | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Aintree | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Fairyhouse | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Navan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Distance | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2m1f – 2m4f | 12 | 0 | 0% | −12.00 |
| 2m5f – 3m | 6 | 0 | 0% | −6.00 |
| 1m5f – 2m | 3 | 0 | 0% | −3.00 |
| Over 3m | 1 | 1 | 100% | +1.75 |
| Jockey | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tjade Collier | 7 | 0 | 0% | −7.00 |
| David O'Meara | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Dominic Elsworth | 3 | 1 | 33% | −0.25 |
| Davy Russell | 2 | 0 | 0% | −2.00 |
| Phil Kinsella | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr N McParlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Miss C J McMahon | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Mr J D Moore | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Sean Quinlan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| J R Ryan | 1 | 0 | 0% | −1.00 |
| Season | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2007 | 9 | 0 | 0% | −9.00 |
| 2006 | 9 | 1 | 11% | −6.25 |
| 2005 | 4 | 0 | 0% | −4.00 |
| Type | Runs | Wins | SR | £1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chase | 11 | 0 | 0% | −11.00 |
| Hurdle | 11 | 1 | 9% | −8.25 |
Splits include every sample, however small — muted rows are under 3 runs. A one-from-one record is a fact, not a trend: read the Runs column before the strike rate.
Form
Quick answers
- How many races has Newbay Lady won?
- Newbay Lady (GB) won 1 of 22 archived starts between 2005 and 2007, a strike rate of 4.5%. Placed 6 times in total (27.3% of starts).
- Who trained Newbay Lady?
- Newbay Lady (GB) was trained by Sue Smith on the most recent run on record, at Hexham on 5 October 2007.
- Who is Newbay Lady's sire?
- Newbay Lady (GB) is by Terimon (GB) out of Gospel (IRE), whose sire is Le Bavard.
- What going does Newbay Lady prefer?
- Newbay Lady (GB) has the best record on good to firm going: 1 win from 6 starts (16.7%). Only going bands with at least three archived starts are read, so this is a direction rather than a settled preference.
- What is Newbay Lady's official rating?
- The most recent official rating on record is 69, from the run on 5 October 2007. The highest on record is 103.
- What is Newbay Lady's sire's record?
- Terimon (GB)'s progeny in our archive have won 7.7% of 868 runs since Jan 2008 (96 horses), Flat and jumps together.
- Who are Newbay Lady's siblings?
- Out of Gospel (IRE), Newbay Lady (GB) has 5 other produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Preacher Boy (GB) (2). Highest grade won: Class 3 (Preacher Boy (GB)). The wins came over 2m5f. As at Oct 2026.
- Has Newbay Lady produced winners?
- As a dam, Newbay Lady (GB) has 2 produce in our archive, 1 of them a winner. Most wins: Ruby Yeats (GB) (5). Highest grade won: Class 4 (Ruby Yeats (GB)). The wins came over 1m7½f–2m5½f. As at Oct 2026.